1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GERMANIUM

Discussion in 'OcUK Full Systems & Bundles' started by Filipe Silva, Jan 15, 2018.

  1. kyle price

    Associate

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 3

    Generally speaking, Ethernet cable is always better for better speeds and more stable connections .
     
  2. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    I got Win10 on the USB pen drive. If you get the dvd I guess you either use an external drive (as default spec has no optical drive) or create your own windows usb boot / recovery stick etc.
     
  3. RyanWork2018

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 24, 2018

    Posts: 20

    True I totally agree but I am unable to get a cable into my room at current so wifi will have to do, I paid the £100 for windows 10 instead of downloading it off the website & finding the Key else where because I wanted the system up & running when it arrived so hopefully when it gets here il be able to plug it in & all Drivers / hard drives / SSDs the 32GB of ram etc will all be working ready to jump right in
     
  4. kyle price

    Associate

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 3

    Sounds great, personally in my opinion and there's arguments for and against ofc, I'd put for keeping ram to 16, I don't find that myself gaming find any difference that's worth the extra money, and opt for the best Wi-Fi you can afford it your stuck with Wi-Fi, I think and again ove always used Ethernet , but any Wi-Fi will do asking as your base internet speed from your provider and how far you are from the router isn't too far, maybe consider with the money you save getting a Wi-Fi extender?
     
  5. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    Can you not use homeplugs? My pc is wired direct to my broadband router but rest of my house is wired using homeplugs.
     
  6. texasjohn

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 26, 2017

    Posts: 169

    My PC is wired direct to the router, but this is what I use for the PS4 and Xbox. Works really well and you can pick up a pair for £20 or so
     
  7. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    Yep. I have a pair going over to my AV stand and then into a Netgear switch for wired connection to my TV, Sky Box, PS4, Bluray player etc. Then a 3rd homeplug upstairs in office again into a switch for wifes pc, printer, NAS etc.
     
  8. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    Anyone got the Asus 1080Ti OC in theirs? Boosted clock is advertised as 1708mhz yet MSI Afterburner shows mine at 1949 when gaming (Base and Boost Clock settings are correct). Temps hit about 60c so not worried but wondering if this is accurate or a dodgy reading?
     
  9. 5punk3monk3y

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 11, 2006

    Posts: 4,447

    Location: Rubbernecking ;)

    Yep I have (also similar set up to yours) I was using afterburner but switched to ASUS GPU Tweak which since using I prefer to afterburner (plus when you load a profile it flashes the RGB lights on the card) I seem to remember the boosted clock being similar to 1949ish I will check tomorrow and let you know.
     
  10. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    Thanks. Tbh I never really checked it before as was using nzxt camskill or whatever its called but the overlay was pap and seemed to cause performance issues.

    Only reason I turned afterburner on was because I was playing pubg last night and seemed jerky and others in squad were ok.

    Why would it be so high - some cards are better than others or ??
     
  11. 5punk3monk3y

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 11, 2006

    Posts: 4,447

    Location: Rubbernecking ;)

    OC mode in GPU Tweak sets 1708 but after running Haven, GPU tweak reports the card at 1987. (Haven in game shows 2025)
     
  12. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    Yeah after reading around it seems pretty standard that these cards are hitting 1950+ out of the box with no slider movement.
     
  13. pmk24

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 227

    Location: Leeds

    Do people think it’s the wrong time to order one of these? (New mobo soon? New gpu whenever?)
     
  14. Zeetroyman

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 8, 2018

    Posts: 15

    yo PMK this system is going to eat anything you throw at it for at least the next 3-5 years. new GPU / Mobos might show a slight increase but the germanium is a beast! not had one issue with mines, its soooo lovely :)
     
  15. nav_dcfc

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 30, 2017

    Posts: 13

    Hi Zeetroyman and other other Germanium customers

    Can you say what uses you got the Germanium for. e.g. streaming, gaming, other etc

    Would you or have changed anything from the standard spec ?

    TIA.
     
  16. Shoeyuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2018

    Posts: 250

    Location: Bury St Edmunds

    I use mine for gaming the only change I made was the case. I did add an extra SSD which was what I had spare.
     
  17. P1Fanatic

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 27, 2005

    Posts: 660

    Location: Reading, UK

    What are folks temps like with this damn heatwave?
     
  18. Shoeyuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2018

    Posts: 250

    Location: Bury St Edmunds

    Mine have been fine so far as I have had the air con on which hasn’t kept everything in check
     
  19. Zeetroyman

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 8, 2018

    Posts: 15

    I use mines mainly for gaming. Heatwave wise, im up in Jockland where weve been enjoying the glorious heat (taps aff for nearly 6 weeks!). Not put any airconn or fans next to the germanium and still crank out a good gaming sesh most nights and its ran sweet as a nut.

    I changed the case, changed the Samsung 960 pci ssd for the 500gb evo ssd (as ive got another 3 of them and it dropped the cost a little). All I needed to do was connect the other 3 Samsung ssds when the system arrived and that took all of 2 minutes.
     
  20. duc999

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 10, 2003

    Posts: 2,104

    What case did you get? I'm about to pull the trigger so would be interested as the evolve isn't the best for airflow?