1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Fourstar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: London

    Was it listed as "0 in stock - More than 200 ordered upon request" when you ordered?
     
  2. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    The other place has stock and ready to send.

    Pretty much the same price,
     
  3. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 5,394

    Nope they had them in stock when I ordered, looks like 0 in stock now.
     
  4. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    Guys will this do raid 10 ?

    Is the 4 x Sata backplane connected to a single SAS conector as if it doesnt do raid 10 it looks like it could take a pcie raid card if the backplane has a sas cable which it looks like it does.
     
  5. SuBo

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 2, 2009

    Posts: 114

    Got one of these from another place that nobody has mentioned yet, from serversplus (no direct link so i dont think im breaking any rules). £233 inc Vat.

    Installed Debian, threw in 3 1.5Tb drives in software raid5.
    Samba + mediatomb means that i can now mount the raid array on any of my windows rigs, and also it magically pops up on my Playstation3's video and music menus for easy streaming.

    CraigN, If you use software raid it can do any level of raid, but you would get more data with raid5 :). If your refering to hardware raid, i didnt really look, but i cant remember seeing a dedicated bios for the raid "card".

    It does have a SAS style cable, again, not having used or seen one, im not sure if is an off the shelf style cable, or designed just for this server.

    Additionally, this system will take bog standard DDR3 memory, if you dont mind loosing the ECC function, which i doubt many people in a home setup would really care about.

    Its nice and fast in raid 5 also, with 3x Samsun F2 1.5Tb drives ;

    Code:
    # df -h
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda1             140G  895M  139G   1% /
    /dev/md0              2.8T  838G  2.0T  30% /media/raid
    
    # hdparm -tT /dev/md0
    
    /dev/md0:
     Timing cached reads:   2088 MB in  2.00 seconds = 1043.69 MB/sec
     Timing buffered disk reads:  602 MB in  3.01 seconds = 200.04 MB/sec
    
    200MB a second is certainly faster than a 1Gbit network connection can muster.

    Whisper quiet, with temps sitting around 5c over ambient.
     
  6. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    I dont trust software raid im affraid and i hate raid 5 for personal reasons i wont derail this thread with. I like raid 10 for speed and security. I think i will be buying one anyways and see how it goes. I will be installing 2008 r2 on it and fitting a blu ray drive.
     
  7. vail3r

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 28, 2009

    Posts: 544

    Just ordered mine! :D
     
  8. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,189

    SuBu, mentioning competitor names is completely verboten. Even alluding to the possible existence of other suppliers is frowned upon.

    Nice to see some confirmation that ECC memory isn't required. I was hoping this would be the case (as it usually is when unbuffered ECC is involved) as it’ll make a massive difference to the overall cost.

    I ordered mine after I got home from the pub on Saturday night when I was a bit ‘tired and emotional’.
     
  9. nikzGfx

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 1, 2009

    Posts: 514

    Location: London

    I'm really thinking of getting one of these, what OS would you recommend so I can share with XBMC as well and in the background use Sabnzbd etc on the HP.
     
  10. k3v

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,181

    Location: NE Derbyshire

    Ive given in and bought myself one of these as an ealry christmas present. Im going to have a play with linux for the first time. Ive seen http://www.amahi.org/ recommended, anyone got any thoughts on it?
     
  11. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    i too have just placed the order should have mine tomorrow.

    i looks at the cheaper place but spent and extra £20 and bought from a reputable retailer.
     
  12. mikeh501

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2004

    Posts: 1,828

    Location: Somewhere

    apparently mine has arrived at home. Ordered Thursday, arrived Monday via TNT. :D

    anybody upgraded their RAM yet? what did you use? any chance of a OCUK link would be welcome :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2010
  13. k3v

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,181

    Location: NE Derbyshire

    Can anyone tell me what the HP Micro Server Remote Access Card Kit does? im after some more ram too.. :)
     
  14. #Chri5#

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2003

    Posts: 6,624

    Location: Shropshire

    It provides an additional 10/100 port for remote system management. There's also a 15 pin VGA port on it, as I think the local video is re-directed to the card once it's plugged in.
     
  15. Luke

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 19, 2005

    Posts: 6,885

    Location: S. Yorkshire

  16. mikeh501

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2004

    Posts: 1,828

    Location: Somewhere

    just unboxed it. nice little thing. contrary to some reviews I saw online it comes complete with all the drive screws for all the other drive cages.

    edit: and i just noticed it also comes with the little hex head allen key to screw them up too... nice! (fyi all this is on the inside of the door)
     
  17. vail3r

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 28, 2009

    Posts: 544

    Got a tracking number for mine, should be here on Wednesday. Just going to order some more RAM I think.

    Will take some photo's and details of how it copes when it arrives! :D
     
  18. nikzGfx

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 1, 2009

    Posts: 514

    Location: London

    Just ordered mine as well :) Now need to source some drives for this bad boy! And an OS!
     
  19. SuBo

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 2, 2009

    Posts: 114

    Yes, any bog standard PC3 1333Mhz memory does the trick, i've just use some from a certain buyer of e. 2x2Gb sticks.
    As i didnt need anything as fancy as what OCUK are selling (who needs heatspreaders or fancy brand names for memory in a server.

    Be warned tho, the onboard gfx will suck up 128Mb of your memory, and theres no option to lower this number, or disable it.
     
  20. mikeh501

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2004

    Posts: 1,828

    Location: Somewhere

    cool thanks. what drives did you put in yours? im assuming i can stick in any <2tb sata disk I like. thinking 4x 2tb wd greens or something (nas usage) running software R5 in ubuntu server... thoughts?