1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 26, 2002

    Posts: 6,845

    Location: Romford

    Another question, would a MegaRAID SAS 8888ELP card fit in this?
     
  2. Berwhale

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 10, 2011

    Posts: 19


    It will fit heightwise (assuming it comes with an LP bracket), that looks like a long card, I think you might have problem closing the door on the front of the case.
     
  3. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 26, 2002

    Posts: 6,845

    Location: Romford

    Do you think it would use the same type SAS connector?
     
  4. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,533

    Location: Here and There...

    Yes no problem at all, mine is running a samsung f4 2TB in IDE mode as I type.
     
  5. ought

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2011

    Posts: 9

    Oki doki, so I installed the ASUS EN210 graphics card in my microsever which is running WHS 2003.

    The physical installation was not too bad, other than the backplate being too high, and the replacement low profile backplate being the wrong way around, and so I now have no backplate. But I don't think this is too big an issue.

    But I just can not get the card to run right. I installed the XP 32 bit drivers, and could only get the full 1080p resolution via HDMI using a custom resolution in the nvidia control panel.

    Then when I ran XBMC I got a blue screen with "The driver is mismanaging system PTEs."

    I thought maybe it was XBMC so I tried VLC, it would play a bit of video and then when I stopped the video again the same blue screen.

    After a bit of research I saw it could be a driver problem so using Driver Cleaner, and Driver Scraper and whatever else I uninstalled all graphic and sound drivers in safe mode. Then installed the drivers again with first the Asus install, which did not help, then with nvidia install, which did not work. Then having again cleared all drivers I installed them manually from device manager, and it did not work.

    And now I am pretty much out of ideas as I have tried 3 different drivers, on a driver cleaned system.

    Any help or advice please?
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  6. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham

    I used a single stick 4GB of Kingston Value Ram, KVR1333D3N9/4G I think. Can be had for less than £30inc, I don't believe the board supports dual channel memory anyway so a single stick is fine. Its been running flawlessly for 3 weeks since with 100% uptime.
     
  7. EvilGrin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 12, 2004

    Posts: 1,411

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Found this for £30, but can anyone confirm that the board doesn't take dual channel though? The £25 OCZ kit did look awfully tempting...
     
  8. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,043

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Won't work, I also have loads of the registered stuff at work, filled with glee I installed 2 x 4gb sticks but the thing wouldn't boot. Ended up buying just normal Corsair XMS3 PC10666 RAM in end.
     
  9. marcus2704

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2005

    Posts: 357

    I want to install a new NIC due to problems Im having with the Onboard NIC resetting when under load in Freenas. I want to use one which is on the Freenas HCL, such as the Intel Pro 1000 PT Server Adapter.

    Am I restricted to only half-height NICs? The specs would suggest so, but has anyone installed a full-size card to the PCIe slots?
     
  10. kae2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,048

    Location: UK

    The rear slots are physically half height, that's the issue.
     
  11. marcus2704

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2005

    Posts: 357

    Im looking at the HP NC112T PCI Express Gigabit Server Adapter - http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/sm/WF06c/A1-329290-64274-3965907-3965907-3914131-3914133.html - the card itself is half height and comes with a low profile chassis bracket. Its listed as being compatible on the HP website, its controller chip (82574) is also on the FreeBSD HCL - http://www.freebsd.org/releases/7.2R/hardware.html

    I think Im going to take a punt, if it enables me to be able to put load onto the server with the latest Freenas without the network connection resetting then its £35 well spent.
     
  12. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,043

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Not any help I know but isn't this a drivers issue? As under Windows 7 I personally haven't had a problem.
     
  13. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham

    Actually, looks like it might support dual channel after all but I cant imagine it would make much difference.
     
  14. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham


    It must be some sort of software problem, on server 2008 I've not seen this at all.
     
  15. spanglemaker

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 8, 2011

    Posts: 12

    I ordered the same card - should be arriving this week sometime. Useful to know in advance about the backplate issues.

    Not much help to you, I'm afraid, but I'm going to be installing XBMC live which is Linux based - linux driver support for nvidia is supposed to be good. (I hope...)
     
  16. ought

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2011

    Posts: 9

    Will you install XBMC live alone, or will it be running another OS?

    Either way, do please let me know how you get on.
     
  17. spanglemaker

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 8, 2011

    Posts: 12

    Well, as I mentioned in previous post, I have Vortexbox running on it at the moment, so will keep that until I've ripped all my DVDs and CDs. I intend to install XBMC live to a USB pen drive and boot from that when I want XBMC, then will probably move to a permanent (native) XBMC installation eventually.

    (But no other OS...)
     
  18. Syx

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2010

    Posts: 116

    Location: Luton, UK

    Hmm - I've finally got around to installed ESXi 4.1 onto the new box; but strangely it won't let me select gigabit ethernet without hanging. If I set it to Auto-Neg it selects 100Mbps FD and selecting any kind of 1Gbps causes the network connection to drop.

    Anyone have any ideas on this one?

    Edit: Tried with "Update 1" - no difference. Looks like it's back to S2008 then!
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  19. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,043

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Cashback cheque arrived today :) looks like it takes the full 28 days after they confirm that your claim has been accepted.
     
  20. tsinc80697

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2006

    Posts: 7,698

    Location: North West

    Also got my cheque today! Took the full 28 days and it was posted out on the 7th.