1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. mikeh501

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2004

    Posts: 1,877

    Location: Somewhere

    have a strange issue with my microserver. Basically I leave it a few days and then find it has switched itself off, and is on standby (yellow light). Ive looked in the event viewer and cant find anything which mentioned why its shutting down. Any ideas?
     
  2. EGuitarStar

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,767

    Location: Earth

    I am sure you would have checked this already but any kind of power management switched on in OS or BIOS?

    Are you able to tell if the machine shuts down via a normal shut down procedure or does it instantly go off?
     
  3. theboyfold

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 11, 2011

    Posts: 17

    Having a brain fart this morning and can't work out how to remove the side panels on the server to get access to install an optical drive.

    Any thoughts?
     
  4. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,804

    Location: Here and There...

    Open the door all the way round and lift it off it's hinges, undo the single thumb screw at the back and slide the top forward and off the curved section and the top half of the front comes with it. That it the side panels can remain on through out and if it is just an optical drive you won't need to remove the motherboard.
     
  5. theboyfold

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 11, 2011

    Posts: 17

    Thanks, I've worked it out now. At some point today I plan to wake up fully... :)
     
  6. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,804

    Location: Here and There...

    No problem, We've all been there!
     
  7. Syx

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2010

    Posts: 116

    Location: Luton, UK

    As a follow up to the above, I can't seem to get a gigabit connection even with Server 2008 R2. The network status cycles from "cable disconnected", "enabled", "identifying" and then back to "cable disconnected" every 5-10 seconds or so.
    Any ideas? No problems with 100 Full, but cannot get anything at 1000.
     
  8. edwardcasbon1

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 29, 2004

    Posts: 566

    Location: Cambs, UK

    Has anyone not received their cheque?

    I received my email confirmation on the 18th January. It's now the 16th February and I haven't received the cheque yet.

    I'm a bit worried as everyone else on here seems to be receiving their cheques without any problems.

    I've replied to the confirmation email address and am awaiting a response from them.

    Cheers.

    Edward
     
  9. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,804

    Location: Here and There...

    Sounds like faulty hardware to me, maybe time for a warranty call to HP?

    I wouldn't worry about it too much you have recieved the confirmation so it is in the system, I think they just had a few more to do than they expected and the snow probably introduced a huge backlog that they are steaming through.

    It's 28 days for me today since I recieved the confirmation so I'm hoping the cheque will be waiting for me when I get home but I won't be too disapointed if it is not.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  10. edscdk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 17, 2008

    Posts: 6,891


    conformation email on the 17th jan, cheque today 16th feb

    incidently they sent the cheque to the place I had the machine delivered NOT the address I put on their paperwork - god knows how they got that address...
     
  11. kippermitten

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2002

    Posts: 1,704

    Location: In ** bottom drawer...

    What switch are you using? Can you set the port(s) your using for the server to 1000 full?
     
  12. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    The address would have been on the copy of the invoice you sent through no?
     
  13. MasterPlan1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 1,805

    Location: SE London

    Wow, I must say, the copy speeds of this server are quite dire under 2k8... Anyone found a resolution for this? I'm robocopying from my companies file server to this, I completely forgot about the robo until I logged on my file server and saw it was still running since 10am on Monday, rather bad tbh... The disk setup is 3x2Tb in a Windows RAID5... I'm sure that's the issue, but it's a bit **** if it is the issue!
     
  14. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    If you've installed the AMD drivers then with W7 I found it fubared disk read write speeds, reverting back to the MS default drivers bring the speeds back.
     
  15. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham

    It will be the software raid 5 and the slow processor, single disk read/writes in mine float around 80Meg over gigabit
     
  16. MasterPlan1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 1,805

    Location: SE London

    The CPU doesn't seem all that taxed though, which is odd.. I'm thinking about dumping it over to a *nix based OS, from what I've seen the R\W times are a little better there... it's only done about 100Gb of 1.5Tb, so it's going to take ages if I don't speed this up somehow.
     
  17. kingofbeans

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 14, 2010

    Posts: 19

    Hi,

    Just decided to finally buy one from IT247 and order cancelled because im in NI and they only ship to mainland. Thinking about getting shipped to my student house in england and bring back to NI. Could someone tell me the approx size and weight of the unit boxed?

    Cheers
     
  18. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    My delivery note states 8.32, Kgs I assume :)
     
  19. Syx

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2010

    Posts: 116

    Location: Luton, UK

    A bog-standard TP-Link unmanaged switch.
    Other devices are connected at 1Gbps with no issues which is confusing - I'll check the port on the switch to confirm it's not an individual fault with the port but that seems unlikely - in fact I'm pretty confused by this and the only reports I can find of similar symptoms are due to faulty NICs :confused:

    I was thinking the same - I'll get in touch with HP and see what they have to say about it!
     
  20. Stoned_SpaZZZ

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 769

    Location: places..

    I'm also starting to worry too, I got my confirmation on the 20th of jan, it's not the 28th day! i'm going to email them on Monday if i don't get it!

    I'm guessing this is a nice way to get rid of stock and boost their cash-flow!