1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Nomen Nescio

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 4, 2011

    Posts: 3

    Kingston KTH-PL313E/2G works fine both wih win 7 and WHS.
     
  2. psprigs

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 13, 2010

    Posts: 29

    ive also tried turning off the acpi in the bios and still doesnt boot
     
  3. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Have you tried running a single stick of memory? Try each stick and in each slot.

    I've got 4gb (£30) in mine no probs with 2008 R2, google "CT25664BA1339".
     
  4. Fourstar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 2,024

    Location: London

    A few things:
    1) Is the memory you bought rated to run at 1.5 volts as opposed to the 1.6+ needed by some enthusiast brands?

    2) Are you getting BSODs with the 1GB stick or just the 2GB ones?

    3) Mixing the 1GB and 2GB sticks won't work as you can't mix ECC and non ECC memory.

    4) You didn't mention if you've tried just one of the 2GB sticks with the other slot empty?

    Otherwise it is looking like you could have a faulty server.

    I dumped a couple of the cheapest sticks I could find in and they've worked fine and passed memtest overnight.

    Crucial CT25664BA1339 / 2GB / PC3-10600 / 1333Mhz / DDR3 / 240pin DIMM / Desktop
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  5. psprigs

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 13, 2010

    Posts: 29

     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  6. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,091

    Are you getting as far as the screen where you have the option to download the latest updates or proceed without them? If you are then make sure you don't download them. Let the installation complete and then update it.
     
  7. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 5,410

    Got my cheque today at last, took 28 days from receipt of confirmation email.
     
  8. Berwhale

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 10, 2011

    Posts: 19

    I have 2x KVR-1333D3E9S/2G Kingston 2 GB/PC3-10600/Unbuffered/ECC

    You can get it for £18 a stick if you shop around, it's ECC and it will definitely work.
     
  9. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    Linux users - which kernel driver are you compiling for the sata chipset?

    http://kmuto.jp/debian/hcl/ says...

    10024391 Yes ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode] ahci v2.6.25-

    But it just fails with kernel panic and in the past this has been due to me getting the wrong sata chipset etc...
     
  10. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    Update, sorted. Anyone using USB will need rootwait and bootparams kernel options.


    Someone mentioned sticking a drive in the, 3 1/2 bay and reply was it wasn't worth it because there is only 1 other port that is meant for the 5 1/4, what about the esata, or is it a shared internal port?
     
  11. EvilGrin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 12, 2004

    Posts: 1,412

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

  12. MasterPlan1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 1,805

    Location: SE London

    Anyone know where I can find 2k3 storage drivers for this? Just I've got in a load of them at work and it's not detecting the drives, so I'm assuming I'm going to have to F6 it and install them that way.
     
  13. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,810

    Location: Here and There...

    The other option is to just stick them in IDE mode in the BIOS, most people seem to be reporting this as being just as quick as the AHCI mode.
     
  14. MasterPlan1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 1,805

    Location: SE London

    Will this still allow me to use 2TB disks?
     
  15. swinnie

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 30, 2007

    Posts: 3,100

    Location: Kent

    I'm definitely going to order one of these servers. However, I wish to upgrade the RAM to 4GB, or, better still, use the existing stick and have 5GB. Could you make a recommendation as to what RAM I should buy, if OcUK don't stock it, could you post the part number so I can go hunting.

    Many Thanks
     
  16. psprigs

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 13, 2010

    Posts: 29

    EVILGRIN..

    reguarding the 4gb ram...

    In the end, the 2x2g set i 1st had didnt let and OS boot, then the OCZ pair wouldnt let it boot, so in the end i thought i'd buy a stick from the place i bought the server from, so if it didnt boot again, i could say the server came from you and the ram your ad recommended does work for me either so i could then stop wasting money buying memory when it could of been the machine itself...
    But i did buy from servers plus the 4gb kingston non ecc single stick and it worked perfectly..
    Model No. KVR1333D3N9/4G

    so i dont know where the real problem lies, either ram of machine, OS's etc, but now it works ive given up trying..
     
  17. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 26, 2002

    Posts: 6,852

    Location: Romford

    I dont suppose this microserver supports DDR3 ECC Registered memory does it, as I have loads of that.
     
  18. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Yes it does, unbuffered ECC, want to sell some ;)
     
  19. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 26, 2002

    Posts: 6,852

    Location: Romford

    I have some Registered ECC, different from just ECC.

    Like these
    Part #: CT1535493 • DDR3 PC3-10600 • CL=9 • Dual Ranked • Registered • ECC • DDR3-1333 • 1.5V • 512Meg x 72
     
  20. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,091

    Registered memory won't work.