1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    HP do advertise the server as having cold pull bays don't they?
     
  2. Aurial

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 20, 2011

    Posts: 2

    I've read this thread from start to finish and just want to ask a couple of questions that haven't been answered (although may have been touched upon):

    I'm thinking of buying this in the next couple of days (before the cashback offer ends) with the intention of replacing an old C2D laptop I have hidden away running TVersity & PS3MediaServer 24/7, coupled with a USB drive which is connected to my router.

    I know some of you have mentioned that you've tried PS3MediaServer running on this box, but no one has really gone into detail about the performance. A lot of my movies (standard def) will need to be transcoded for the PS3. At the moment I don't have any 720p or 1080p stuff, but with all that storage I probably will do.

    So my questions are:

    1) How does this box cope with transcoding standard def, 720p and 1080? I can max out the RAM, but I guess the CPU will be the bottleneck.

    2) Would putting a nVidia GPU into it and using CUDA/CoreAVC with PS3MediaServer be an option to make this possible?

    3) For those who have taken the motherboard out to upgrade their RAM, is the CPU soldered to the motherboard, or could this be removed and replaced with something like a Turon II or any other processor for better performance?

    I've searched Google but no joy.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Methanoid

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,996

    Location: Pentonville Prison

    I'm selling mine.. underpowered for my uses
     
  4. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    They say neither way, only "Drives: Non-Hotplug SFF SATA"

    All being said - the controller supports it.

    ODD Doesn't

    eSATA which we assume so, doesn't actually work for myself yet (in linux).
     
  5. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,832

    Location: Here and There...

    Have just chased my cashback it has been 33 days since my confirmation email and still no cheque. Hmmm.

    Got a very quick reply from the company producing the cheques, they have printed it and are just waiting for a signature. Apparently they have been somewhat buried under the weight of requests which were not expected!
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2011
  6. THFC

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2003

    Posts: 309

    Location: Gloucester

    Just bought one of these for use as a home server.

    I have 2 x 1.5tb drives already and wish to upload squeezebox and my mp3's

    At least with this I can add more hard drives later

    I already have a HTPC (permanently on) and hope to stream my video from this NAS enabling me to leave this low powered device on and my HTPC can be turned off.

    Hope also to use it as a print server for 2 printers for the family laptops

    Presume I don't need to upgrade it physically as the HTPC and laptops etc can all play/decode 1080p themselves
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2011
  7. THFC

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2003

    Posts: 309

    Location: Gloucester

    What are people doing with their 1gb ram if upgrading, selling it on members market?
     
  8. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    I sold mine on, on another forum though.
     
  9. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,551

    Location: Bristol

    I'm keeping mine for troubleshooting if I ever need to.

    HP are notoriously bad with stuff if your ram doesn't have the HP hologram logo on it.
    Years of working with HP servers has always taught me to buy branded ram lol if you want support from them that is.

    Im using non branded stuff in my own microserver :p

    for the £10 I might get for it its not worth the hassle selling it really.
     
  10. gizmoy2k

    Mobster

    Joined: May 3, 2004

    Posts: 2,895

    Location: Scotland

    Thanks for this, testing now so far sucessfully, hope they add a bios update but i only use my server mostly at weekends so this is ideal
     
  11. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,832

    Location: Here and There...

    I purchased a second stick on the bay that someone was selling on, didn't want more than 2gb really and at just over a tenner it was cheap.
     
  12. Stoned_SpaZZZ

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 769

    Location: places..


    I got my confirmation on 20th of Jan, but have not received the cheque, they are getting an email methinks!
     
  13. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Anyone applying for the rebate DON'T forget the serial number....I got an email, thought they would want a whole new form/invoice etc.. fortunately just a email with the number (which is on the box)

    I was sure I read on here that the serial was not required :confused:
     
  14. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    I never put a serial number on my application so checked the first and second offer forms and the serial was only required on the second offer i.e. server purchased in Feb.
     
  15. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Cheers... Thought I had not imagined it ;)
     
  16. aldo1234

    Associate

    Joined: May 11, 2009

    Posts: 65

    Just purchased one hope it arrives before the deadline.
     
  17. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    I think you have plenty of time to redeem the voucher ;)
     
  18. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Has to arrive or at least be invoiced for before the end of this month, so even if the supplier is completely incompetent you still have a fair few days. Also the submission for the cashback has to be done at the latest by the 25th of March so plenty of days assuming the server arrives in the first place.
     
  19. kingofbeans

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 14, 2010

    Posts: 19

    Can Anyone Help? :(
     
  20. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,551

    Location: Bristol

    robocopy is a command line copy tool. You could create a batch file that runs robocopy that copys everything in one directory to another.

    I raid 10 mine with an adaptec card so its fast and redundant. I also have a Netgear nas i run scheduled backups too of all important data and my most important photos also sync with space i have on the internet for yet another backup.

    Depends how important your data is too you as to how much you will spend.