1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, 10 Dec 2010.

  1. Amleto

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 6,141

    e.g. to upgrade bios or ilo or other firmware, is an advanced license needed to do this from a machine connected on LAN?

    seems a license is ~60 quid which isn't tiny when the microserver costs ~150
     
  2. beavis

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 318

    Location: UK

    You can upgrade the BIOS from Windows if you have it installed. I'm not sure if you can boot from a remote iso on the basic license?

    Have a search around on auction sites, you should be able to find it significantly cheaper than that.
     
  3. liamcrane

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Mar 2007

    Posts: 2,553

    Location: Essex

    Hi all

    Just looking for some advice on a possible change. I currently have my N54L setup with Server 2012 running Hyper V and a couple of VM's (Plex Server, Owncloud)

    I am thinking of maybe losing my stand alone HTPC and intergrating it with the N54L. I have a graphics card already installed in the server some output should not be an issue. I was thinking of maybe installing Windows 8 and then running Hyper V from within that to run any VM's i might have.

    Im thinking it would be easier have a windows base OS for the media side of things as trying to virtualize it is going to give me issues with gpu pass through and tv tuners etc.

    What do you think?
     
  4. DiscoDave

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,846

    Location: Cambridge

    How are people finding the Xeon upgrades in this system? Particularly interested if anyone's running nested ESXi on it.

    CPU Upgrades options seems to be:

    Xeon E3-1220L ~£120
    Xeon E3-1260L ~£150
    Xeon E3-1265Lv3 ~£200

    the 1260 looks to be a decent buy, wondering if anyone else has took the plunge.
     
    Last edited: 14 Jan 2015
  5. Nash

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2006

    Posts: 1,173

    Location: Bristol

    Are there any custom firmwares for the gen8 available?
     
  6. Amleto

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 6,141

    Think there's a guy on 'an' a/v forum that started a gen8 thread and set up esxi no probs.
     
  7. wengole

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Apr 2013

    Posts: 100

    Who makes the NICs on the gen8? I was trying to find out but struggling, I'm hoping they're intel...
     
  8. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,499

    Location: South Manchester

    Broadcom IIRC, standard across the Gen 8 range.
     
  9. Nash

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2006

    Posts: 1,173

    Location: Bristol

    On my gen8 I can't seem to access iLO using NIC1, only when specifically plugging the ethernet into the dedicated iLO port. How do I change it so I can use network/iLO both through NIC1?

    Also, I've plugged a SATA HDD into bay three but it doesn't get recognised. Drive is definitely working as tested in USB caddy on my laptop. SSD in bay one works fine. Do I need to "register" it somewhere in the BIOS or iLO?

    Thanks!

    Is that in reply to me?

    I've got ESXi running on mine using the HP customised ESXi image (available on both VMware and HP's sites).
     
  10. Timber

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,478

    Location: South East England

    Absolutely agree - Plex is awesome. Even though I use it on a combination of tablet, Chromecast and a Pi/Rasplex, I love it!

    I simply left iLO and Nic1 plugged into my network. I've assigned iLO and Ubuntu Sever different fixed IP addresses and assumed it's meant to be that way. Will be interesting to know otherwise.
     
  11. Amleto

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 6,141

  12. Ringiho

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Dec 2008

    Posts: 1,385

    Location: Basingstoke, Hants

    If you want to use the shared port rather than the dedicated iLO port, as the machine boots press F8 to get into the iLO configuration. In the settings (I forgot where!) you can change it between shared, dedicated and none.

    Edit:

    http://www.manualslib.com/manual/441442/Hp-Proliant-Dl320e.html?page=51

    That tells you how to enable the dedicated port, just use the shared option :)
     
  13. beavis

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 318

    Location: UK

    It should just work. The only thing that springs to mind is that port 3&4 are SATAII rather than SATAIII. What hard disk is it, does it have jumpers to enable SATAII mode?
     
  14. Nash

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2006

    Posts: 1,173

    Location: Bristol

    Cool thanks guys, I'll try that tonight and report back.
     
  15. beavis

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 318

    Location: UK

    It's a HP 332i adapter, so Broadcom BCM5720.
     
  16. Nash

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2006

    Posts: 1,173

    Location: Bristol

    Sorry, only just seen this as we must have posted at the same time.

    It's a 500GB Western Digital drive from a My Book I disassembled. WD5000KS is the model number. I'll check the jumpers now and have a look online for the tech specs.
     
  17. Nash

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2006

    Posts: 1,173

    Location: Bristol

    I've got it working now thank you. I think it wasn't seeing it because the other drives I had were put into an array automatically by the Intelligent Provisioning when I installed ESXi using the HP modified ISO. I hadn't realised this until I started poking around in the Smart Array boot option. I've never had a server before buying this so it's all new to me :)
     
  18. GDL

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2014

    Posts: 429

    Location: UK

    Why is it so hard to find the power cable for the Gen8's for the top bay in the UK :(
     
  19. Ozymandias

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 670

    Location: West Midlands

    dp
     
  20. Ozymandias

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 670

    Location: West Midlands

    Search for a "Power Connector 3.5 to SATA" and one for £1 should appear :)