1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. the.m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,063

    Location: Gilston

    Now down to £99 exl vat with the cashback thats available, bargain.
     
  2. HarryPainful

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Jan 5, 2008

    Posts: 4,131

    WHS v1 is 32bit only, nothing over 4GB will be seen.

    It also uses Drive Extender so using a RAID setup with it is pointless.

    If you want it to see all your memory any run a RAID array then WHS vail is the better choice.
     
  3. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,116

    Unless I'm just not looking in the correct place, the ports aren't listed individually by number. I've just got the original option to choose between IDE, AHCI and RAID mode.
     
  4. RoyMi6

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2010

    Posts: 2,658

    Ah, just looked up Drive Extender to see what you're talking about.

    I'm not adverse to using it over RAID. As long as my data is backed up I'm not that bothered how it's done. Also, 4GB rather than 5GB is no real loss.

    Saying that, might as well make the most of what I've got. Is WHS v2 (I assume this is what WHS Vail is?) out yet? I can't seem to find it anywhere for purchase.

    EDIT: Answered my own question - no release date confirmed. Just RC. How are people finding this? Stable enough for important data?

    Oh also, I always assumed it came without an OS. Is this correct? - EDIT: Yes, there is no OS pre installed
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  5. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Guys, I've been playing with freeNAS and now WHS, You know I think freeNAS might be for Me ;)
    I just love it's low system resources and running from a little flash drive inside the case is amazing !

    Anyone else tried both and got any views ?
     
  6. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Sounds strange, assuming a single controller surely can't have multiple options on the ports ?
     
  7. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,116

    From the AMD SB820M Southbridge Databook...

    HP have obviously chosen the third mode. It makes sense as it keeps the swappable (and RAIDable) bays separate from the other two SATA connections. The unfortunate side effect is no hotswap for the eSATA connection.
     
  8. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Wow !, what will we have in raid mode, any idea ?
     
  9. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    I found the white paper, no mention about all the ports in raid, may give you what You want on the eSata.

    Has anyone worked out the assigned port numbers in the case ?
     
  10. Al Vallario

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 3, 2005

    Posts: 4,534

    Location: UK

    Thanks for the heads-up. I've had one for a couple of months now, but at this rate I might have to get another!

    You would have to be a total muppet not to buy one of these now! I'm powerless to stop recommending these every time someone posts in Networks & Internet Connectivity asking which NAS device to drop £300/400 on :D
     
  11. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

  12. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    This has already been mentioned, along with an official HP bios.

    I have tried them both, HP first, Russian mod second with no luck myself - hoping someone else can confirm its working as even on the Russian site no one else does so either.
     
  13. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 17, 2003

    Posts: 36,454

    Location: Southampton, UK

    Just to confirm, I can put a bog standard DDR3 stick of RAM in and it'll work?
     
  14. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    What happens if You set Enable "raid" so it loads the on board raid bios, but do not actually set up raid ?

    We could all actually do with knowing which main slots are paired or affected with this limitation anyone ?
     
  15. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham

    Yes but dont mix it with the ecc its either or not both together.
     
  16. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    Don't exactly want to change to RAID so no idea.

    Ports 4 and 5 are the single internal SATA and eSATA

    0-3 is pretty much the front bay, from left to right.

    If you want to setup raid, and not confuse drives - insert only the drives to raid first. sorted.
     
  17. topher

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2003

    Posts: 3,518

    I take it a standard sata drive will slot into the 4 bays without having to purchase rails or caddies?

    Only asking because the company I work for is looking to purchase a few of these, so I got a quote (wont say where from) but in the quote they had included caddies!!! so I gave them a call and they say to fit a sata drive it needs a caddy!

    cheer
    Topher
     
  18. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,116

    The four caddies and the mounting screws are included.
     
  19. topher

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2003

    Posts: 3,518

    cheers, thought as much....

    they wanted a extra £137 for a 500GB sata drive and caddy! lol
     
  20. smargh

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 29, 2010

    Posts: 74

    Are you sure they quoted for the correct product? Or, perhaps they're just idiots.

    The Microserver comes with the caddies for the four bays.

    I can recommend the SuperMicro M14T if anyone wants to fill in the 5.25" bay with 2.5" disks, perhaps with an Adaptec 3805. The only down side of using a RAID card with the built-in 3.5" bays is that there are no status lights to indicate which have failed. It's DIYable, but a bit of a faff. Obviously it would need dual power supplies to be a proper business NAS though.