1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by michty_me, May 11, 2019.

  1. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    I'll do that when I build my new computer. See what happens then
     
  2. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 21,129

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    That doesn't make sense, you are having the issues on your system you have now not any other system or a future build.
     
  3. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    I guess it depends on how long for Zen 2 release. If it's soon then not much point wasting time reinstalling now.
    I'll be away with work for a month shortly too.

    I just thought I would ask in here to see if anyone had experienced the same issue before.
     
  4. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 21,129

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    There will have been plenty people with that same error but dare say resolved it some how and didn't need to post. Just to clarify which browser are you using and can you confirm if you have tried a different web browser OR a reinstall of the browser completely OR just reset the browser completely?
     
  5. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    I've been using Chrome and Firefox mostly. I've done full resets of both too including full reinstalls of both.
    I still think it's something driver related and you are probably 100% correct in saying a reinstall of win10 would resolve my issues.
     
  6. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 21,129

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    You could remove the driver in device manager and let it update/install itself via windows update.
     
  7. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    I think that is what I have done when I first started investigating. Although I'm starting to wonder if I just updated to the latest driver. I'll try again though. Also odd how the same issue was there on WiFi which spurred me onto hardwiring my house.
     
  8. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    A little update to this issue.

    I finally had enough of it so bought a Ryzen 3600, X570 Asus motherboard and some new RAM which was running perfectly for a week. I then played about with RAM timings and messed a few things up. This issue started appeared now and again so was considering re-doing the cabling. I returned the RAM OC to default settings and it disappeared for about a week.
    Yesterday, I used the DRAM calculator and bumped my ram from 3200CL16 to 3600CL14. System appeared to be happy but then this issue came back and would drop the connection the same as before but more frequently.

    This got me thinking back to my previous machine and it more than likely ties-in with changing from 2-dimms to 4-dimms late last year!!

    I'll be reverting my RAM OC this afternoon but I am confident it will go back to working as normal. I'll report back later.
     
  9. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,055

    Well that didn't help.
    I've just done a fresh install of windows this morning, Set BIOS to default and it happened again. Its pointing to a cabling issue or a router issue. Sometimes it works for days then suddenly just stops working.