1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Imperator: Rome (Paradox's Next Grand Strategy Title)

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Random Guy Esq., May 19, 2018.

  1. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 24, 2009

    Posts: 19,309

    Location: North East

    @suenstar its the internet, a micro stutter is now broadcast as game destroying do not buy!! There's no consideration on the net or subtlety.
     
  2. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 24, 2009

    Posts: 19,309

    Location: North East

    I want to go to war with someone and it's saying it will cost me 5 tyranny to push the ear through despite having a claim, what's all that about?
     
  3. Tombstone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 17, 2007

    Posts: 17,169

    You must have done a few conquests in a row in a comparatively short time, a leader who lays claim to something and tries to take it over (Argentina on the Falklands lets say) is one thing , a leader who lays claim to a chain of places over time and tries to take them all over would be a tyrannical leader (Hitler say)
     
  4. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 24, 2009

    Posts: 19,309

    Location: North East

    I had to get more buddy buddy with other faction leaders it seems.

    Had another hour today and I'm enjoying it, feels a little slow at times though. Even on max speed things take a long while.
     
  5. Clav

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 10, 2011

    Posts: 2,311

    Location: N.Ireland

    Here is the stutter I get, it is not insignificant :(

    Pausesd every time the day ticks over.

     
  6. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,150

    Location: England

    Same stutter I get and it's very annoying. They are going to release a patch in the next few days.

    Just finished the tutorial, now to decide who to play my first game as!
     
  7. philstanbridge

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,846

    Location: West Coast of Scotland

    There's a lot effected by the stutter. Unbelievable that they didn't pick up on that before release. Pretty shocking.
     
  8. Clav

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 10, 2011

    Posts: 2,311

    Location: N.Ireland

    Reading some of the posts about it, apparently it was fine in the pre-release versions and this all started with the release day patch. I know it'll get fixed soon enough but it is just super annoying right now
     
  9. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,150

    Location: England

    Who did you all start with for your first run through after the tutorial?

    I'm having decision issues :p
     
  10. Darujhistan

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2011

    Posts: 3,588

    Quick flirtation with Epiros, then Rome - it just made sense I suppose after umming and ahhing for a while.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  11. Tombstone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 17, 2007

    Posts: 17,169

    I started with Teutonia, I think I will also give Gothonia a go too
     
  12. suenstar

    Hitman

    Joined: May 14, 2011

    Posts: 645

    Location: Cornwall, England

    I think that may be why my games was playing well, I started the game up before the initial release day patch came out... it started installing the patch when I closed my game.

    Just booted up the game again this evening and mine has got a little bit of that stutter as well now, so that patch definitely appears to be part of the cause.
    It's annoying but just about bearable for me.
     
  13. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 24, 2009

    Posts: 19,309

    Location: North East

    I'm still in the tutorial, probably 15mins or so playtime left, but still haven't noticed the stutter, weird :p

    Is there a good guide for understanding trade better? Not sure I'm maximizing my income.
     
  14. Darujhistan

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2011

    Posts: 3,588

    Try adopting trade policies for your provinces (in Nation overview) this should open up trade routes, if you'e playing as Rome as you expand the trade offers will come flooding in (requests for imports).
     
  15. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,150

    Location: England

    Started as Knossos, just formed Crete!! Pirates can bugger off, got 21 of them sat on my shore :(
     
  16. Darujhistan

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2011

    Posts: 3,588


    Nice, that's definitely on my to do list.
     
  17. Panos

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 9,892

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    I found the tutorial kinda frustrating, and that from someone with hundrends of hours in EU4 and CK2.
    But I wasn't put off. Took a break, and went back to the game 4h later. By that time was 12:30 am. Suddenly was 6:30am :D

    Haven't played much today as is Good Friday and had a lot of things to do. However after Easter Sunday, I will take it properly.

    Here is progress with the Irish tribe after 7h on my first game. (still learning things).
    Most of it is colonization, and 2 brief wars. Pushing atm to hit civilization level 50 on the capital to become monarchy.
    However to do that need around 100-120 pops, to make the marketplace buildings to raise the capital civilization limit to 50. (35 atm)
    It all will depend if need to build second granary to feed the population or not.


    [​IMG]


    General thoughts. The game runs great on both my systems.
    PC 8600K (stock speeds) and Vega 64 (Standard Mode)
    Laptop 6700HQ and 1060 6GB. Mind though there is some of the stuttering everyone talks about if I set the map mesh mode to 4K with the laptop only. Feels more like Nvidia drivers issue than game issue.

    Looking forward for the 1.1 patch next month, as it incorporates the last 2 months worth of features development, that didn't made it to the game due to bugs.

    Imho feels like EU4 on release day :D and far far better than CIV6 release or god forbit Total War Rome 2.


    FYI I would take some complainers at the official forum with some salt.
    There are people trying to play it with AMD A9 and A10s on laptops which they claim are "new".
    However AMD A9/10 are bellow minimum spec.
     
  18. Panos

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 9,892

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    There is an Ironman mode compatible mod called "No Fog". Removing the annoying haze, making the game look much better

    [​IMG]
     
  19. No1newts

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 24, 2009

    Posts: 19,309

    Location: North East

    Can Trieme transport troops?
     
  20. Panos

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 9,892

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Turn off Refraction. The stuttering over water will dissapear.
    Tested on both my PC & Laptop :)

    Also idk what it does, as the water quality isn't affected.