1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More failed Ballistix...Check it...

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Pulsedriver, 30 Apr 2006.

  1. Pulsedriver

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,038

    Location: UK

    :rolleyes: [​IMG]
     
  2. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    Its a goner :( RMA time
     
  3. cymatty

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 13,305

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Take it Ballistix isn't the most reliable of memory then?
     
  4. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,734

    Location: Edinburgh

    On the contrary its the most reliable stuff out there and more reliable than the royal mail for delivering on time.

    At least crucial have good customer support though
     
  5. DrSteve

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 592

    Location: Northern Ireland

    My 2 gig kit just died too. Running stable for few months then suddenly BSODs and Photoshop crashing every time I run a filter. Bloody annoying. Guess it's RMA time here too.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 3 May 2006
  6. Soul Rider

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Nov 2005

    Posts: 433

    Location: Milton Keynes

    It's quite amazing that nearly all the Ballistix RMA's are running on DFI boards.

    Is this down to Crucial or DFI?
     
  7. Augustus

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Nov 2005

    Posts: 208

    Location: Clownworld

    Ok then, try 4 sets on an Asus A8n-SLi Premium and two of the dividers won't even allow it to post, on all sets.
     
  8. Pulsedriver

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,038

    Location: UK


    No, my last RMA for them was on my old MSI K8N NEO4 board.
     
  9. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    I was also using an MSI board when mine failed.
     
  10. Ashcrapper

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 315

    3rd set with Asus A8N32 sli...
     
  11. DrSteve

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 592

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Been playing about with these Ballistix in memtest - changing slots etc. When I just have one 1gb stick in then there are no errors with either stick. When both are in then I get lots of errors. Odd.
    Any thoughts?
     
  12. Ashcrapper

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 315

    my thoughts are get rid of them as quick as possible.
     
  13. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Errors in tests 1 -4 are usually VCore or HTT(FSB) related, maybe the warmer ambient temp is the cause of the instability?
     
  14. DrSteve

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 592

    Location: Northern Ireland

    hehe RMA request sent ;)
     
  15. DrSteve

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 592

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Have tried tinkering around with all my settings. Dropped the CPU multi so it was at stock and also tried underclocking it. Have tried various HTT and divider settings. Have upped the vcore to over 1.6 (watercooled). Also have a great big 120mm fan aimed straight at the memory.
     
  16. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    hmmmmm, looks like you tried everything possible, mind you I'm not surprised it is the memory that is failing, it's just a little strange that it fails at test 1 -4 and not test 5 or 8
     
  17. Ashcrapper

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 315

    Did you buy from Crucial direct? If so get a refund and get some new stuff, otherwise contact the place you got them from and say you want something different. The fail rate on this rubbish is ridiculous.

    I contacted trading standards over it just in case I got grief and its within your rights as the goods basically arent up to the standard they should be.
     
  18. DrSteve

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 592

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Hmmmm. Hope it's not the CPU that's failing. Memory controller perhaps? When I ran memtest for longer today I did get errors that weren't in test 2. Funny thing is that all the errors seem to be at 1984.4MB.

    Got the memory from OCUK at the end of last year. Would like to go for something different but not too sure what to go for. Quite fancy some OCZ.
     
  19. OV3RCLOCK3R

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,010

    Location: MANCHESTER

    Had mine since august last year and paid £270 for them. Still going strong and running them at 280 3-3-3-8 2.6v for 24/7 use and 310 3-3-3-8 2.7v for benching:D:D:D
     
  20. Pulsedriver

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,038

    Location: UK

    Its frustrating...BUT


    I sent mine back to Crucial Tuesday, and I have just been told the replacement is arriving tommorow guaranteed.


    I honestly cannot fault the service, its superb.

    I will get my DDR2 ram from them when I get an M2 CPU next year.