1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NAS Upgrade

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by markwilliams82, Oct 6, 2018.

  1. markwilliams82

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 15, 2009

    Posts: 934

    Location: Redditch

    I currently have a NAS with 2 x 3TB HDD's that i'm looking at upgrading but i'm wondering how i can do it.

    I'd rather not buy a new unit with 2 x 6TB (for example) drives and just utilise the unit i have now with new drives.

    If I was to do this, could I move the current HDD's into my PC and transfer the data to the new drives or would that not work?
     
  2. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,041

    Location: Chesterfield

    I think the transfer depends on what NAS you have at the moment! I'm no expert but I know that when I had a Synology NAS the drives were only readable in the unit - i.e. simply plugging them in to a PC wouldn't work!

    When you say upgrading the NAS, do you mean expanding the drives or changing the NAS unit itself?
     
  3. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,041

    Location: Chesterfield

    Sorry, just re-read your post and understand you simply want to swap the 2 x 3tb drives for 2 x 6tb drives.

    Couldn't you just take one of the drives outand put one of the new 6tb drives in, copy over the data and then do the same with the 2nd drive?
     
  4. markwilliams82

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 15, 2009

    Posts: 934

    Location: Redditch

    I’m really not sure. That’s what I was hoping I could do but just wanted to find out first before being in for a shock
     
  5. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,041

    Location: Chesterfield

    What NAS is it you have?
     
  6. markwilliams82

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 15, 2009

    Posts: 934

    Location: Redditch

    It’s a D-Link 320L with latest firmware so larger (3tb +) drives are acceptable
     
  7. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,041

    Location: Chesterfield

    Sorry, I've not got any experience with the D-Link OS so I can't tell you whether or not the drives will simply slot into a PC!
     
  8. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 45,792

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Does the dlink let you have one drive connected, then add a second?

    What I would do is connect a 6tb to your pc. Copy the data to it. (So you have one good copy of the data)

    Now turn off the NAS and boot it up with 1x 3tb only connected (to check that it still works etc)

    Now shutdown, connect a single 6tb, see if it lets you add this alongside the 3tb. If it does and replicates ok, then wipe the 3tb that you removed earlier, connect it to your pc and copy the data again from the NAS to this 3tb drive.

    Now disconnect the remaining 3tb drive from the NAS , connected the 2nd 6tb to the NAs and let it replicate. Then expand the volume to 6tb.
     
  9. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 45,792

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Nas hard drives are formatted as Linux volumes (ext4 typically) so it won't plug and play on your pc.

    Personal, idI just jump to Synology and sell your old NAS and drives.
     
  10. markwilliams82

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 15, 2009

    Posts: 934

    Location: Redditch

    Was looking at those but at the moment can't afford the cost of replacing the NAS and hdd's

    Have tested the drives this morning; removed one 3Tb drive and put a spare 500GB to see what happened. Worked fine and able to swap around with the setup I have