1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New build constantly restarting, every second or so. What could be causing it?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by OldDevlin, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    you can dsr the psu within 7 days or 14 if ocuk

    anyway to test with different memory?

    all you can do is to test each component till you find what the cause is,still could be mb but try memory first
     
  2. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Unfortunately I only have a couple of DDR2 sticks, no other DDR3.
     
  3. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    I would try an borrow a stick or take whole bundle to pc shop and ask them to try a different memory stick in there

    then see what happens if its still looping then id rma the board
     
  4. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Bailey has sent me an RMA for the board :)
    I was willing to send all the components back, but I explained that I didn't know whether it was the board, CPU, or RAM, explained everything I've tried and he said that it sounds like a motherboard problem.
     
  5. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Well...I got the replacement motherboard, but...things still aren't quite right.

    This time it boots up into BIOS with no problems (with video output too!), but only if I don't have the sticks of RAM in slots 1 or 3.
    I can boot with a single stick in either slot 2 or 4, or with both sticks in those slots, but if I put a stick (either of them) in either slot 1 or 3, it tries to boot for about 15 seconds (with no video output) and then restarts.
    I've tried each stick in every slot, and every possible combination of both.
     
  6. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Motherboard: Gigabyte Z87-D3HP Intel Z87 (Socket 1150) DDR3 ATX
    RAM: Kingston HyperX Beast 8GB (2x4GB) PC3-19200C11 2400MHz Dual Channel Kit (KHX24C11T3K2/8X)
     
  7. R.C.Anderson

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 20, 2009

    Posts: 1,811

    Location: Loughborough

    Hate to say it, but if with a single ram stick in one of the slots works fine, but the same stick in a different slot doesn't work, it seems like there still is something wrong with the board!
     
  8. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

  9. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Thanks for the advice guys!

    Sorry to sound stupid, but how would I update the bios? I could save the file to a stick, and then what would I do?
     
  10. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    extract the bios to usb stick,reboot into bios and press f8 I think for qflash and flash bios,thats it
     
  11. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    That's great thanks Wazza, giving it a try now :)
     
  12. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    hope it cures it,it should boot from any ram slot with just one stick
     
  13. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Got the Bios updated, but unfortunately no luck, same problem when the stick's in slots 1 or 3, whether on its own, or along with the other stick in any other slot.
    Made sure the CPU cooler was only tightened loosely.

    So...another faulty motherboard? :/
     
  14. Kotu

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 889

    Location: UK

    I have not come across it myself, but I have read before that some coolers can cause issues such as ram slots not working if the cooler is screwed down too tightly. If its screwed in as tight as you could get it with a screwdriver then try undoing all 4 screws by 1/4 of a turn and see if it makes any difference.
     
  15. coops1992

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 5, 2011

    Posts: 218

    Location: London

    Did you ever reset/Clear the CMOS?

    Did you ever manage to install your OS?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014
  16. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    Yeah, made sure that I've only screwed the fan down lightly.
    Reset the CMOS, no change.
    Haven't installed the OS because I haven't even hooked up a drive yet. Running with just the motherboard, CPU+Fan, RAM, and GPU.
    Didn't want to start building/setting up properly until I knew the motherboard was working properly.
     
  17. Ch3m1c4L

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,821

    Location: London, UK

    it isnt a case of only two slots on the board work at speed x is it? It shouldnt be, since the ram should be getting detected as lower speed until you set it higher anyway, but maybe worth setting the timings manually at rated, and if that doesnt work, 1600mhz cas 11
     
  18. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    have you visually inspected the cpu socket for any bent pins?? take pics if need be

    if any are even slightly out of alignment it can cause ram issues due to the memory controller being built into the cpu
     
  19. coops1992

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 5, 2011

    Posts: 218

    Location: London

    The last thing I would try before considering exchanging would be to hook up a HDD and Disk drive. get your hands on a version of Ubuntu and burn the ISO to disk. You can use ubuntu as a Live CD so you dont need to install it to the new PC.

    Stick the disk into your new rig and get into the bios and choose to boot from CD.

    I had a similar problem once before, the Bios was set to automatically pass errors in boot up and it kept rebooting when it was looking to boot the OS. The Bootmgr was corrupt so it couldn't boot and reset all the time.

    Good luck
     
  20. OldDevlin

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2007

    Posts: 98

    I'm afraid that's all getting a bit beyond me (this is my first build), but thanks anyway :)

    I'll check out the CPU socket.