1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No audio

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JeffyB, May 20, 2019.

  1. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    Spec as sig, tried uninstalling and re the drivers no joy and removed the device but it never re appeared. any ideas?

    bottom right icon has the red x and simply says unkown

    system has been fine for ages, i've tried the ports nothing gets detected

    Audio wizard shows[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2019
  2. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    Did it coincide with the latest Window update?
     
  3. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    there was one yes, that was my suspicion
     
  4. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    been pulling my hair out, I occasionally stream too and ofc it happens today. Reseated ram, reset bios updated the lot, sad times
     
  5. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    Have you updated to the latest BIOS - and if you did, did you clear the CMOS after update (and check settings)?
     
  6. DarkHorizon472

    Mobster

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 3,186

    Assuming it is the onboard sound is it enabled in bios. If not is there another slot you can try it in.
     
  7. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    I use onboard, it's detected in device manager. I did clear cmos once hd audio is enabled still

    nothing is being sent over the gpu either, my monitor audio is also dead
     
  8. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    To clarify - have you updated to the latest BIOS?
     
  9. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    been on 3701 for ages, i'll try the latest see if it helps.
     
  10. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    There's nothing there in description to indicate that it will but it fixed a members problem recently with onboard audio issues after a Windows update (although he ended up doing a fresh install - so unsure of what combo worked). Although, you're relatively up to date.

    *Use the BIOS environment to flash (not Windows) - EZ Flash - Formatted Fat 32 USB etc...

    Once flashed be sure to to clear the CMOS after and then double check your settings - then, if no success, uninstall and reinstall your drivers.

    Worth a shot...
     
  11. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    ok so after some shenangians, bios wouldn't update from the file on C i moved it to the other drive and it updated fine to 3902. Still no audio...

    still the same, Problems found.. One or more audio services isn't running

    device is there, this is what i see
    [​IMG]

    curious why that network controller has the yellow exclamation mark

    but that's not the issue

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2019
  12. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  13. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    So did you:
    • Clear CMOS after BIOS update and check settings F10
    • reinstall chipset
    • Reinstall realek
    • And Perhaps GPU
    *Also have you tried:

    Check the box for 'Disable Front Panel Jack Detection' - it's in the top right folder icon located within Realtek Audio Manager. This will effect both front and rear jacks.
     
  14. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    yeah i cleared the lot was a clean bios update
     
  15. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    i think it's a windoze thing
     
  16. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    dam guess i have to check the lot
     
  17. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    sorry if the image was massive, 4k monitor
     
  18. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 12,867

    Look at this thread - Clicky

    Had had very similar problems to you a couple of days ago (ASUS board too) - we ended up reinstalling, clearing partitions, formatting and reinstalling - with only one drive attached.

    He also did the above too - so may have been a combination of things - but ultimately fixed. Read the thread and do assess what may apply to you. It would seem like the latest Windows update was the problem.

    The only other thing that i added was to only have critical updates applied - and when installing Windows have internet disabled and drivers ready to install (if you go down this route).

    Any questions - if you choose to do this - just ask...

    *I would edit your posts into one until a reply, otherwise the mods will give you a little slap :)
     
  19. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    yeah i post and hit reply fast i know. It's just frustrating wanted to stream
     
  20. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2006

    Posts: 4,055

    Location: London

    [​IMG]