Not connected error

Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
7,754
Location
Cornwall
hi, got a vista pc here, doing my head in. says its connected to internet but when i go to open IE or FF i get a cannot display webpage error.
i have reset everything to defaults, i have scanned it with combofix, spybot, spyware doctor, malwarebytes, MSE, and loaris removing everything until each program now scans clean. its running vista home premium 32 bit sp2, when the pc first came in 90% of the windows stuff was missing (windows updates, IE, most of the Accessories folder etc) so i did an upgrade repair and now all of the features are back, just this annoying internet problem. everything works fine in safemode.
HELP :)
 
Associate
Joined
5 Aug 2009
Posts
1,126
Location
England
Hmm sounds strange. I suppose you could try these few things:

Can you access webpages via their ip?
Try putting 74.125.230.113 into IE or FF (google)

1) Sounds silly but please make sure "work offline" isnt checked under the file menu in IE.
2) In Internet Options (in IE), Under the connections tab, click on Lan Settings and make sure there nothing entered/ticked.
3) In a command prompt, type ipconfig /flushdns
4) Have you tried the Vista inbuilt network troubleshooter?
5) Try resetting IE again from the Reset IE to Defaults button under the "advanced" tab.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Dec 2004
Posts
4,682
Location
Bromley, Kent
Check your DNS server and make sure they are actually set. If in doubt use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

(nice to see somebody else uses 4.2.2.2 for testing :D)

- Pea0n

Edit - Just seen he can resolve to name. Try checking to make sure you dont have a proxy server set in IE
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
7,754
Location
Cornwall
Hmm sounds strange. I suppose you could try these few things:

Can you access webpages via their ip?
Try putting 74.125.230.113 into IE or FF (google)

1) Sounds silly but please make sure "work offline" isnt checked under the file menu in IE.
2) In Internet Options (in IE), Under the connections tab, click on Lan Settings and make sure there nothing entered/ticked.
3) In a command prompt, type ipconfig /flushdns
4) Have you tried the Vista inbuilt network troubleshooter?
5) Try resetting IE again from the Reset IE to Defaults button under the "advanced" tab.

no addresses work in IE or FF at all :( cant even connect to the router (192.168.0.254)

1. checked that
2. did that too :(
3. still no joy :(
4. it says that there is an error it cannot resolve so contact my IP, but all other pcs here work so i know its not that
5. i have done that, uninstalled and reinstalled, but nothing will connect to the internet, no windows/antivirus updates but everything works fine in safemode
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
5 Aug 2009
Posts
1,126
Location
England
The only other thing i can think of is:

Open a Cmd prompt and type these 2 commands

netsh int ip reset
netsh winsock reset

Then restart and hope :S
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
7,754
Location
Cornwall
no luck :(
does anything here look suspicious?
taskmanager.jpg
 
Associate
Joined
5 Aug 2009
Posts
1,126
Location
England
Yea certainly sounds catastophic,

As a final couple of checks,

1) Go into Regedit,

Navigate to HKEY CU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Internet Settings

Make sure Proxy Enable is 0 and that there is no Proxy Server key, if there is delete it. (Also if proxyoverride is there delete that too.)

This fixed the same issue i had after the "FAKE AV" virus.

2) Type this into "run"

notepad.exe %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Copy the output here just incase you have any fake domain names pointing to localhost and blocking internet access.

Should look like this :

# Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
127.0.0.1 localhost

Edit: Process list looks ok
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
5 Aug 2009
Posts
1,126
Location
England
AHH yea I had the same problem on my mates computer, SB S&D really packs it out. Shouldnt be a worry then, were them registry keys ok?
 
Top