1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Network Printer (Xerox 6120N)

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Sumanji, 28 May 2006.

  1. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Hey,

    Just got a Xerox Phaser 6120N, and connected it to my router via the built in ethernet print server. From the router setup page, the printer is being assigned an IP address and it recognises that it is connected. However no other computers on our network can ping that address, and the software provided on CD says it cannot find any network printers :(

    Can anyone please suggest what I might be missing?!

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  2. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    *Bump!*

    Anyone? :(
     
  3. fluiduk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,567

    Location: Manchester

    Can you print off the network settings page. It will list the IP that the printer has been assigned as well as the subnet mask etc

    Aaron
     
  4. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,311

    Location: Newcastle

    As said above... try and get a network information status sheet off. You might be able to set the copier to a static address using the actual panel. It may be blocking pings, so it might have a web CP. What happens if you type the IP given into the browser?

    Also make sure that this copier is network-printing ready. @ work we have several Toshiba copiers which are connected to the network but need an extra card module installed before they could become network printers... batty i know. :(
     
  5. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Yup, as I said earlier it is displaying the same IP as the rotuer has given it (192.168.1.3) and the subnet mask is correct (255.255.255.0) so there's no "supernetting" going on I guess? Nothing happens when I type the IP address in an IE window, and I don't think there's a remote admin feature.

    It was listed as network ready out of the box so pretty sure it should work... :(

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  6. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Just checked my router logs and there hundreds of lines like this:

    Sending an ACK packet every 3 to 4 seconds... what's that all about?!

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  7. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,311

    Location: Newcastle

    what is that IP its sending the request to?

    Also, what do you have the gateway setup as on this printer mate?
     
  8. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    192.168.1.3 is the IP assigned to the printer. Not sure what you mean by "gateway setup as"? There is an option for "Default Router" and I entered the router's IP address into this field (even though it had auto-detected correctly).

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  9. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,311

    Location: Newcastle

    Have you tried manually setting an IP? This might be a shot in the dark but maybe something else already has that IP? I'd stick the printer higher up in the IP range just to avoid such conflicts as it seems like its assigned by DHCP and you may already have a static IP set for 192.16.1.3.

    I've always just entered the gateway on printers to its own IP, since it doesnt have to access any other network apart from the one is resides on.

    Give that a whirl d00d.
     
  10. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,132

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Well there are only 2 other devices connected, neither of which are using the same IP address as the printer, but I'll give the manual assign a go...

    ...right after the Xerox engineer visits, because I managed to kill the printer with a bad firmware flash :( oops.

    Suman