Proper VM Coax

Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2009
Posts
1,997
Location
London, UK
I think I may have the wrong coax cable seeing how I rarely get the 1.1MB/s speeds, im always at 300KB/s anyone know the proper VM coax cable?
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Jul 2008
Posts
6,066
Do you want some? I have some left over from my old house when VM were NTL. It's a particular type, try google I don't know the name.
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2008
Posts
3,975
Location
By the sea, West Sussex
If you modem is syncing at the correct speed, then it's probably nothing to do with the co-ax you are using, unless you are showing signs of signal problems.

Login to your modem at http://192.168.100.1, username and password are both "root" without the quotes, and post your modems downstream stats.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2009
Posts
1,997
Location
London, UK
lfihx.png


There we go, I didnt have to login.
 
Associate
Joined
12 Sep 2007
Posts
1,018
Location
Edinburgh
Your on 10Mbps connection, 1.1MB/s speed is all you can expect.

EDIT: just noticed your saying you only get 300KB/s
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Aug 2007
Posts
2,516
You need to get a new modem, VM stopped giving out Scientific Atlanta's about 4 years ago. Ring them up and tell them your modem is ancient.

They should then send you a shiny new Ambit 255/256 modem free of charge.
 
Associate
Joined
3 Jun 2005
Posts
2,069
Location
The South
You need to get a new modem, VM stopped giving out Scientific Atlanta's about 4 years ago. Ring them up and tell them your modem is ancient.

They should then send you a shiny new Ambit 255/256 modem free of charge.

You're probably thinking of the Motorola Surfboard, the SA is a Cisco modem (replaced the Ambit's) and it was only superseded by the Hub/Super Hub.

As long as the coax cable used is R6(R59 if you have to)/HD100 then you shouldn't have any problems. As PistolPete said, it's probably an issue elsewhere.

Does it appear to be capped at 300kb/s or does it fluctuate throughout the day?

Best bet is to get onto the cableforums.co.uk forums and ask on there, plenty of VM/NTL/Telewest engineers that'll be able to help you.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2009
Posts
1,997
Location
London, UK
Ah nevermind guys, I thought their was a problem but their isnt its the damn seeders, XD, sorry guys :S.

One more question the other day i checked my speed on speedtest.net and it went to like 19Mbps -/+, and the max speed i can get is 1.1MB/s
 

KIA

KIA

Man of Honour
Joined
14 Nov 2004
Posts
13,652
Ah nevermind guys, I thought their was a problem but their isnt its the damn seeders, XD, sorry guys :S.

One more question the other day i checked my speed on speedtest.net and it went to like 19Mbps -/+, and the max speed i can get is 1.1MB/s

Probably caused by Internet Security software.
 
Underboss
Joined
14 Jun 2004
Posts
16,608
Location
Newcastle U/T
Ah nevermind guys, I thought their was a problem but their isnt its the damn seeders, XD, sorry guys :S.

One more question the other day i checked my speed on speedtest.net and it went to like 19Mbps -/+, and the max speed i can get is 1.1MB/s

You can't use torrents to guesstimate your speeds :p
Only as fast as the slowest connectiona nd all that jazz :p
 

EVH

EVH

Don
Joined
11 Mar 2004
Posts
29,983
Location
Wales
You're probably thinking of the Motorola Surfboard, the SA is a Cisco modem (replaced the Ambit's) and it was only superseded by the Hub/Super Hub.

As long as the coax cable used is R6(R59 if you have to)/HD100 then you shouldn't have any problems. As PistolPete said, it's probably an issue elsewhere.

Does it appear to be capped at 300kb/s or does it fluctuate throughout the day?

Best bet is to get onto the cableforums.co.uk forums and ask on there, plenty of VM/NTL/Telewest engineers that'll be able to help you.

Buy some foam shielded Webro WF100. Vastly superior to RG59 and R6.
 
Top