1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of the Tomb Raider Bench Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. hrong654

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 23, 2015

    Posts: 43

    Location: UK

    DX11
    3440x1440
    3 980ti @1328/1903
    5930k @4.5
    362.00 Drivers

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  2. Diagro

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 3, 2012

    Posts: 8,781

    Crossfire doesnt work with dx12 turned on.

    And on max settings my 290x gets 26FPS Avg.. @ 4k
     
  3. fs123

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 4, 2006

    Posts: 2,446

    Must be something wrong with my setup if I barely get faster than that @ 1080P. Are you sure you are turning on full SSAA x4 because that causes the main performance drop.
     
  4. BluD

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 3,732

    Location: Yorkshire

    Yeah no crossfire for dx12 yet it seems, 4gb cards have to run on high yeah, vhigh uses too much memory, it will cause stutters and probably crashes eventually.
     
  5. fs123

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 4, 2006

    Posts: 2,446

    Well judging by the min fps on this 980ti result, the game exceeding even 6gb is the cause since you should not get those kinds of minimums unless there is a pause while textures are loaded in.
     
  6. Jono8

    Caporegime

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 28,561

    Location: Surrey

    To be fair i have only been playing it with FXAA so that is probably why. Very high textures without SMAA is fine with 4gb.
    ( i havent run the benhcmark yet either)
    I rekcon it must be the SMAA that takes it over that.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  7. tommybhoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 30, 2010

    Posts: 11,542

    Location: Under The Stairs!

    In game I only run FXAA too, so wouldn't get too fussed over the vram impact tbh.
    Don't have a clue, can only speculate that AMD haven't fine tuned vram usage as the 390 doesn't need vram optimisation-being the same core but lead platform.

    Nv have put in a lot of work to overcome the 970 vram setup so Kudos to them for doing whatever they did and addressing the 970 memory management as mine never used to use>~3.8Gb up until a few months ago, same titles are using as much as the card has now, where as it was capped before.

    Know I'm negative in some regards with both vendors at times but all round I'm more than happy with the 970, might change when it's replaced, but for now it's a real cracker of a gpu.
     
  8. MegaPinches

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 9, 2015

    Posts: 370

    [​IMG]

    Updated to latest drivers with hotfix, turned off the new power efficiency feature and now dx12 actually works. In game its no longer a jerk fest like it was with dx12 on previous driver and smoother than dx11.

    Check benches, on test 2 and 3 on dx11 i get a slight jolt a couple of times which account for the low fps, happens same place everytime. dx12 is much smoother, in game is very nice now.
     
  9. Aretak

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 26, 2014

    Posts: 1,746

    1080p
    GTX 780 @ 1176/1552
    4790K @ 4.6GHz
    362.00

    DX11: 27.21fps
    [​IMG]
    DX12: 25.51fps
    [​IMG]
    It's weird just how much worse performance is in the last area under DX12. Nearly 18fps shaved off the maximum, despite a slightly higher minimum.

    Interestingly, I've found the exact opposite with my 780 using DX12. Any run after the first is absolutely horrendous, shaving off a third of my performance and dragging me well under 20fps. It's not a thermal throttling issue, as I checked my clocks in Afterburner and they're rock solid. The issue also doesn't present itself in DX11, with subsequent runs on that being slightly better than the first run. Weird one. Must be a bug somewhere, either in the game or in the drivers.
     
  10. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  11. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 18,615

    Location: London

    Anything released recently just seems to come out with issues. It just seems like none is testing anything before they release it.

    Quick buck. Release to market as soon as possible, patch later.
     
  12. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    DX11
    2160p
    4 x TX @1430/1952
    5960X @4.0
    364.51 Drivers

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Memory usage @2160p

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,671

    Location: Essex innit!

    1080P
    [​IMG]

    1440P
    [​IMG]

    Titan X @ 1392/2005 - 3930K @ 4.4 - 364.51 drivers - both DX12 runs

    8.5GB VRAM used at 1440P :eek:
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,020

    Location: The KOP

    Seeing has very high textures @1080p need 6Gb am not surprised to see this increase with resolution.
     
  16. Deders

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 22, 2014

    Posts: 7

    Could you add a 2560x1080 ultra wide section? I'll add my results later.
     
  17. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2013

    Posts: 3,428

    GPU: R9 290X @ 1140/1600
    CPU: 4790k @ 4.7GHz
    Drivers: 16.3 Crimson

    1080p - DX12
    [​IMG]

    1080p - DX11
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Deders

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 22, 2014

    Posts: 7

    DX11
    2560x1080 UW
    Single 780 @1202/6008
    6700K @4.6
    364.51 Drivers

    [​IMG]

    Settings:
    [​IMG]
    Maxed out:
    [​IMG]

    For some reason this game really hates my Vram overclock. Every other game runs happily at 7000MHz. If I have it even 92MHz over stock it crashes quite a lot. The extra GPU clocks help the game a lot though.

    DX12 is much worse for me, and performance decreases with every run.

    Does anyone else have the issue where the sun switches off momentarily when it passes behind Lara's head?

    Only one small noticeable stutter towards the end of the final section with maxed textures and SMAA (which shouldn't really use up that much memory as it is shader based) on 3GB Vram.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016
  19. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    I can add a 2560x1080p section.

    Make sure you are using the same settings as in the OP - SMAA x 4
     
  20. Deders

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 22, 2014

    Posts: 7

    Do we have to use SuperSampling (SSAA) That make my internal res 10240x4320. Seems a little excessive, especially for anyone with less than 6GB Vram.

    Last time I tried to launch the game with 4xSSAA, it just crashed.

    Internal res for 4K would be 15360x8640.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016