1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of the Tomb Raider Bench Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. meldarthx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2013

    Posts: 1,476

    Location: far side of the moon

    lol no I was wondering if we had that information my friend :D
     
  2. String

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 12,001

    That's better scores, mate. My SLI setup still takes it by 35% approx. right enough, so no buyers remorse for me to contend with!

    Thanks for taking the time.
     
  3. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,677

    Location: Essex innit!

    Well I expect that Pascal is new and needs coding into this game. As far as ACE goes, NVidia do it differently to AMD but overall, AMD's approach does look to be the better way in truth but this game doesn't use Async (as far as I am aware), so I will go with Pascal does need enabling in this for DX12.

    No probs and if it wasn't for me pushing my Youtube channel, I doubt very much that I would have moved over. I would personally waited for the Ti.
     
  4. String

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 12,001

    Not to get too far off topic, but yea I'm really looking forward to the 1080ti or possibly even the Titan but nvidia seem to have pitched it so tight that the 980ti SLI might even be trading blows with them.
     
  5. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,677

    Location: Essex innit!

    Yer, sorry for OT Kaap but my fear with big pascal is clock speeds.... Surely they can't be hitting 2Ghz plus with a 600mm chip?
     
  6. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    50% more silicon and 1800/2700 clockspeeds will be plenty for big Pascal.

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  7. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,379

    Location: North West

  8. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 27, 2005

    Posts: 19,390

    What you guys using to take a screenshot of the score screen ?

    As I tried using both fraps & the normal print screen keyboard button and none them worked..


    And where all the GTX 1070 & GTX 1080 scores ? Come on guys get benching with your new GPU's ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2016
  9. whyscotty

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 6, 2012

    Posts: 9,396

    Location: Wigan

    AB and Precision both have built in screenshot capability. :)
     
  10. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 27, 2005

    Posts: 19,390

    Thanks....
     
  11. Besty

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,323

    yeah, patch has broken my screenshot capability.

    anyway DX12 seems to have given a nice bump to fps.

    980ti@1600/2100
    368.69
    6700k@4.7GHZ, DDR4 3700

    DX12: 71.93 fps

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
  12. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Insta crashes for me :( won't even launch
     
  13. Doom112

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2016

    Posts: 430

    980ti@1522/4001
    368.39
    6700K @ 4.4ghz, DDR4 2666

    DX12 Average score 62.49fps on 1080p.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2016
  14. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,288

    You don't have enough Vram to run the bench settings.
     
  15. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    lol I wish it was the bench that was crashing, I mean the entire game. Runs fine in dx11 (including benchmark) but if I click dx12 and try to launch game it goes black then closes. Nothing more.
     
  16. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 27, 2005

    Posts: 19,390

    Have you "verify integrity of game cache " ?
     
  17. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 27, 2005

    Posts: 19,390

    Resolution ?
     
  18. Doom112

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2016

    Posts: 430

    1080p.
     
  19. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    I did and everything was good so I even reinstalled the game. Very odd but next is retrying the driver. Just weird only ROTTR and only DX12 lol.

    Ah well :D
     
  20. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)