1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of the Tomb Raider Bench Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. spot35

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 1, 2014

    Posts: 294

    This was run on Very High Preset with HBAO+ off (gives a bright white screen on the first scene, for some reason).

    GPU - 2 x GTX Titan Black @ 967 / 1750
    CPU - 5930K @ 4.4ghz
    Drivers - 361.75 Drivers

    DX11 @ 3440x1440

    [​IMG]
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,520

    Location: Autonomy

    what happened?

    stutter?
     
  3. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,783

    Location: Scotland

    No, benchmark stopped and i got an error message saying i didn't have enough video memory or something on desktop.
     
  4. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,520

    Location: Autonomy

    I'll run it tonight on my 980Ti
     
  5. String

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 11,778

    GPU - GTX 980Ti @ 1518 / 1928
    CPU - 5930K @ 4.4ghz
    Drivers - 364.51 Drivers

    DX11 @ 1920x1080


    [​IMG]



    DX11 @ 2560x1440


    [​IMG]
     
  6. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  7. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,783

    Location: Scotland

    [​IMG]

    That's the error i get, seems to be only me.
     
  8. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2013

    Posts: 3,427

    I got that when i overclocked my card too far.
     
  9. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,783

    Location: Scotland

    1440p
    [​IMG]

    39.37fps
    DX11
    980 Ti @1518/1928
    4790k @4.8
    364.51 Drivers

    1080p
    [​IMG]

    63.11fps
    DX11
    980 Ti @1520/1975
    4790k @4.8
    364.51 Drivers

    Will try for more.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
  10. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,520

    Location: Autonomy

    [​IMG]


    48.67fps
    DX12
    1080p
    980 Ti @1203/1753
    4790k @4ghz
    364.51 Drivers

    [​IMG]

    45.03fps
    DX11
    1080p
    980 Ti @1203/1753
    4790k @4ghz
    364.51 Drivers
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
  11. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,783

    Location: Scotland

    I think i might have just been pushing it too far.
     
  12. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Edit
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2016
  13. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,520

    Location: Autonomy

    No

    Second run I unticked the dx 12 box mate...
     
  14. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Thanks.:)
     
  15. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,520

    Location: Autonomy

    I'll do another run tomo :)
     
  16. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Scoreboard updated.:)
     
  17. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Single GTX 980 @1515/2102
    3930k @4.0
    1080p
    DX11
    364.51 Drivers

    [​IMG]
     
  18. String

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 11,778

    Scoreboard updated :)
     
  19. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,055

    Location: Dalek flagship

    :D
     
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,336

    Location: In a house

    Surprised theres only one AMD card in this, thought the AMD boys would have been all over it, with their Nvidia smashing Dx12 a-sync the games supposed to be using :p