1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samurize Scripts

Discussion in 'W Archive' started by Rich_L, 12 Apr 2003.

  1. BornEvil

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 631

    Location: London

    its called chrome4[XP], the very old 1, that is the 1st generation, now there is a 3rd, but tbh, the 2nd and 3rd r not as good

    extreamly popular. i have had it for about 1 year and am still using it,

    i orginally got it from themexp.org but u might take awhile looking up there databases

    so i upped it for ya : http://www.bornevil.dsl.pipex.com/files/chrome4[XP].zip
     
  2. BornEvil

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 631

    Location: London

    i've just got too much web space ;)

    here u go m8: http://www.bornevil.dsl.pipex.com/files/samurize.zip

    if 0.85d is the latest grab the above
     
  3. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,531

    Location: London

    cheers-now im gonna go through all that fustration again :p
     
  4. n00b

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2003

    Posts: 134

    Location: London

    BornEvil you are too kind, cheers matey!!
     
  5. SDK^

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 19,300

    This thread is still going :eek:

    I have a problem with Samurize - 'Beta Expired' and the Samurize website is still down :(

    Anyone know of a fix ???


    :: EDIT ::

    Thanks Raymondo - sorted :)
     
    Last edited: 12 Jun 2003
  6. n00b

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2003

    Posts: 134

    Location: London

    download it again from www.ubern00b.net and delete my config and use yours :) or use mine... whichever ;)
     
  7. JBuk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2002

    Posts: 11,074

    Location: Cumbria

    can someone explain to me in "very simple" terms how to get multiple samurize clients running
    i`ve tried allsorts of ways but they alwayys load up the same configs :confused:
     
  8. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Simple question:
    Why can't i get the lines closer together?
    Whenever i go into the editor i can only move the boxes on the grid and not inbetween the grid making the space between the lines too big :confused:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. afraser2k

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,518

    Location: Glasgow

    I think there's an option to "lock to grid" or something like that? It is probably enabled.
     
  10. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Yes, "snap to grid" is propably on, thanks for the hint.

    Another question:
    When i try to run the Seti script as asked in this thread i get the following error:

    [​IMG]

    This may be a general error, maybe someone had this error before and knows the answer?
     
  11. TrUz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,154

    Location: Leicester, UK

    You can also change the size of the grid.
    e.g 5x5 or 10x10 2x2 is thre smallest which will make them very close.
    You can change this in the bottom left of the editor
     
  12. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,055

    Location: At home

    just changed my wallpaper so here's my attempt...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Borris

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,409

  14. Clarkey

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,222

    hmm, just installed this and had a quick go with it.

    result:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Dj_Jestar

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 29,200

    Location: Back in East London

    I get that error when I use the UKTV+Sky script.. IIRC it's to do with not having the VB run time components installed. I think there was a link on the samurize site before it closed.

    I will take a look on my PC if I still have the download, will upload and post a link if I find it :)
     
  16. Sam

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 14,488

    Location: Surrey

    [​IMG]

    a freinds is helping me set up this...

    why does it read 255 on meh temps..

    is mm the only thing i can use cant i use usdm...

    help needed to solve this problem

    thanks sam
     
  17. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    You need to have MBM running and be sure to select the right sensor in Samurize.
    It displays the value when you slide the bar to select different sensors, for me they were sensor 0 and 1.
     
  18. Sam

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 14,488

    Location: Surrey

    ta m8

    one more BIG qestioins i really want as well

    how many wus ive crunched

    then the team i crunch for

    and our total wus

    is this possible to do

    ta sam :D
     
  19. afraser2k

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,518

    Location: Glasgow

    Here's what I've done so far after messing about with it for a few hours:

    [​IMG]

    I've used RDF parser 1.9 (from Samurize.com) to get BBC Sport and Neowin.net news feeds on the desktop. :D
     
    Last edited: 24 Jun 2003
  20. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Have a look in this thread, the 3rd post.
    I got this error for the bottom bit though:
    [​IMG]