1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Newcastle

    Not noticed any slowdowns or latency on my zero w (but wired).
     
  2. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,680

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Thanks both - in my head it was probably more just stealth justification for wanting another Pi :)

    Only had a pi for couple of days and already have a list of things to try or that I could use it for.

    EDIT:
    Next step is likely squid or nginx to help cache steam and psn updates, to reduce the pressure on my crap internet. Thinking a Pi3+ would probably be better for that for the faster Lan if nothing else.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2018
  3. MonkeyBasher

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2009

    Posts: 234

    I use an original day1 PI1 for my pihole. It sits there on 0% CPU most of the time, shoots up to 2-3% when there is any internet traffic. When running the admin GUI and using the pages it uses between 10-75% CPU but never goes much higher than that.
    With the lists I am using I see it blocking between 15-20% of all requests and my general browsing and initial page loading sped up noticably.
     
  4. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: In the radio shack

    No difference whatsoever. In fact, my primary Pi-Hole which is providing DNS and DHCP for about 40 devices is running on an original Pi Zero (not even a W).
     
  5. arfoll

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2011

    Posts: 1,060

    Well a 3B+ will get you much better ethernet, thought its still on USB so it's still comparably bad. Imho for an actual device where you care about networking there are much better boards out there.
     
  6. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: In the radio shack

    For the amount of traffic, even a 100Mb connection is perfectly adequate. My Zero runs with a £5 Ethernet adapter so the total cost for the hardware was less than a tenner.
     
  7. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 45,790

    Location: Parts Unknown

    The GUI speed of the PiHole is vastly improved from the Pi 1 to the Pi 2.

    I run mine on a Pi 3 (along with a few other things)
     
  8. IC3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 3, 2011

    Posts: 9,146

    Location: Home

    .
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  9. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,680

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Cheers both - now up and running with it now I've got to the bottom of my "latency" issue above (turned out to be eset antivirus' Network Attack IDS module, which was slowing everything down).

    Also got my old usb printer shared via CUPS :)
     
  10. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 24, 2006

    Posts: 8,732

    I need to get mine set up again!

    I've had to reinstall the OS around 3 times already. PiHole becomes inaccessible and its down to what seems like the OS getting corrupted. It won't boot, so I have to reinstall.

    It is the only thing I run on the Pi, what OS do you guys use with PiHole?
     
  11. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,173

    Raspbian Stretch Lite.

    Can't say I've had any such problem with mine, that sounds like a faulty SD card to me.
     
  12. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 17, 2003

    Posts: 16,887

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    Sure sound like it ^^^
     
  13. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 24, 2006

    Posts: 8,732

    Hummmm. I'm using the same OS. Will get myself a new SD then I think :)

    Cheers.
     
  14. Jony27

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 15, 2010

    Posts: 7,610

    Location: N. Ireland

    I have mine running on a RPi 3b using Stretch. Running happily alongside PiVPN(ad blocking everwhere!)
     
  15. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: In the radio shack

    Mine are both on Stretch as well, one is a Zero with an ethernet dongle and the other is a Zero W (also with an ethernet dongle). One is the full distro, the other is Lite. I can't remember which is which!
     
  16. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,300

    Location: Bath

    I'm using the following block lists, but I want to be able to use the google search results first few links that always go through www.googleadservices.com can anyone tell me what list has this blocked as even when white listed it is still blocked and its driving the wife craxy as her phones "doesn't work as it did before"...
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts
    https://mirror1.malwaredomains.com/files/justdomains
    http://sysctl.org/cameleon/hosts
    https://zeustracker.abuse.ch/blocklist.php?download=domainblocklist
    https://s3.amazonaws.com/lists.disconnect.me/simple_tracking.txt
    https://s3.amazonaws.com/lists.disconnect.me/simple_ad.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt
     
  17. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: In the radio shack

    Go to the web interface, Tools, Query adlists and that will show you what's blocking it.

    But whitelisting it should stop that from happening. After whitelisting a domain, make sure you run pihole -g from a terminal.

    /edit - Open a terminal window.

    sudo nano /etc/pihole/whitelist.txt

    Add these lines

    4.afs.googleadservices.com
    feedads.googleadservices.com
    googleadservices.com
    m4.afs.googleadservices.com
    mimageads1.googleadservices.com
    mimageads2.googleadservices.com
    mimageads3.googleadservices.com
    mimageads4.googleadservices.com
    mimageads5.googleadservices.com
    mimageads6.googleadservices.com
    mimageads7.googleadservices.com
    mimageads8.googleadservices.com
    mimageads9.googleadservices.com
    mimageads.googleadservices.com
    mpartner.googleadservices.com
    pagead2.googleadservices.com
    partner.googleadservices.com
    www.googleadservices.com
    www.partner.googleadservices.com


    ctrl-x to save the file

    Then type pihole -g
     
  18. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,300

    Location: Bath

    Thanks @Feek
     
  19. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,899

    Location: Lake District

    What's the absolute cheapest I could set up a pihole? Can you power it from a router usb port?
     
  20. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: In the radio shack

    Yes. I did when I first set one up and my D7000 was able to power a Zero perfectly. It’ll cost you less than a tenner for a Zero W and all you’ll need is an SD card. It works perfectly well via WiFi and if you’re powering it from the router then you’ll be right next to it and can guarantee you’ll have a good signal.