1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, 5 Nov 2016.

  1. Spooter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,063

    Thanks for highlighting this. I've just set it up on my unused Raspberry Pi 1 (512MB). Flawless installation and its working really well.
     
  2. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,686

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    I decided I want to have a go with this, just ordered my first Pi with case, power supply and 16Gb card. Should come tomorrow and I'll have a go installing Pi-Hole, I can always play with other things too if I get into it.
     
  3. NoNameNoNumber

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,125

    Sorry guys I'm still pratting about with the setup... @ 0:48 seconds in the video in the OP where they change the static DNS... Am I on the right page?

    [​IMG]

    The Pi is asking if I want to use my current network settings as a static address.
    IP address: 192.168.1.76/24
    Gateway: 192.168.1.254

    Any help much appreciated :)
     
  4. NoNameNoNumber

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,125

    Well, set the Pi's IP address to 192.168.1.100, and also changed the DHCP server address range to the same... Does that mean it's working? Pi is saying it is all setup and ready to roll. I'm not so sure, when I type 192.168.1.100 or http://192.168.1.100/admin into the search bar I'm getting nothing.
     
  5. Buffalo2102

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,260

    Don't change the DHCP server address range. Just the first DNS server address in the DHCP settings of your router. If any devices have a static IP manually assigned then their primary DNS server address will need to be changed to the Pihole address too.
     
  6. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,686

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    I managed to get this up and running, took me a while to figure it out, my DNS is set on my server so I had to change it there. Seems to be working nicely now.
     
  7. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Hummmmm. Not having much success with this.

    I've installed it on my Pi and i have the IP set as the DNS server in my router. My devices show this as the DNS server correctly, so the settings have fed through.

    However, it is blocking no ads. What am I missing?

    From the Admin page:

    7,331 DNS queries today
    0 Ads blocked today
     
  8. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    If you log into Pi-Hole, what does it say on the left?

    [​IMG]

    If it says 'Enable' like this, then you currently have it Off

    Click Enable.

    Status in top left should change to 'Active'
     
  9. NoNameNoNumber

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,125

    I had exactly the same but I'm not sure it's playing well with my BT Smart Hub... What router are you using?
     
  10. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Thanks for the replies. I'm using an Archer VR200.

    Dashboard looks as follows:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    My domains being blocked says 103,809.
     
  12. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    This is all I did on my Pi..

    Downloaded Jess Lite from here.
    https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/raspbian/

    Used Win32DiskImager to write the image.

    Booted the Pi.

    logged in

    passwd to change the default password.
    sudo apt-get update to get the latest update list
    sudo apt-get upgrade to get the latest updates
    sudo apt-get upgrade-dist to get the OS update (won't be one at the moment..)

    raspi-config once in this menu, I enabled SSH, so I can access the Pi over Kitty/Putty and do away with keyboard and screen from it.

    Told my router to see it as 10.0.0.2 (my router is 10.0.0.1), for neatness :)

    Rebooted Pi

    Ran this..

    curl -L https://install.pi-hole.net | bash

    This installs Pi-Hole, I let it set itself as 10.0.0.2 static.




    Now I went into my router settings and I set the WAN DNS as 10.0.0.2 (primary), 8.8.8.8 (secondary).

    I wouldn't set the DHCP DNS as the Pi-Hole, might get some odd things happening.
     
  13. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Cheers again bledd. Good spot, I'll investigate why blocked number is reading 0. If I get no luck then I'll do a fresh install.
     
  14. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Good stuff.

    Ran pihole -g to update the block list and I am now blocking 103,809 domains. :)

    With regards to the DNS settings, I've set the DHCP DNS to use the Pi-Hole too. I'll turn that off for now then.
     
  15. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 234,184

    Location: In the radio shack

    Heh, I seem to have kicked this all off with my initial post in the "Items you have purchased" thread and the Pi thread in here a few weeks ago.

    I've just installed this on a Pi-Zero today to free up the Pi3 and it's working really well. The web interface isn't fully loading but a quick word with the developer has told me that it's because each graph needs to parse the whole log so it can get the statistics and there's a time limit which the Zero isn't man enough to deal with. They're working on it but the bottom line is that at the moment I can't get all the fancy graphs although the actual ad blocker is working well.

    There's a donate button on the website, I felt strongly enough about this to bung a donation over this evening.
     
  16. NoNameNoNumber

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,125

    Has anybody had any success doing this with a BT Smart Hub?
     
  17. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005


    I guess if this can run on the Pi-Zero then I'll have no trouble running it on my Pi 1. Its currently on my Pi 2 which I could then use for something else.
     
  18. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Seemed to run OK on my pi1. I've since created a Unifi controller in my pi3, so I added it onto the pi3.
     
  19. arty

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,679

    Location: Cambridge

    I have just set it up on a Pi 1. It was pretty slow to install, frankly, but now it's on there I don't really see any performance issues with my network.

    Has anyone managed to get it working as an IPv6 DNS server?
     
  20. EVH

    Don

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,257

    Location: Wales

    You guys running heatsinks? My RPi 3 is chugging along at 50C :p

    (Solely running Pi-hole on Jessie lite in the official case)