1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, 5 Nov 2016.

  1. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Nope. Pi-Hole reports 37 degrees for me in a warm cupboard.
     
  2. EVH

    Don

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,263

    Location: Wales

    That's because you're running it on a Pi 2, you donut :p
     
  3. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,007

    I've just got this up and running on a Ubuntu VM, seems to work well. Impressed.
     
  4. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,005

    Ahhhhh good point :( :p
     
  5. Bantu

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,275

    Location: London

    I'll check when i get home, but i'm running Pi-hole and a backup server on a Pi3 with one of those tiny stick on copper heatsinks.

    I have the home hub 4 which doesn't allow you to change the DNS, so have had to do it separately on my PCs and mobile devices. I expect the same from the smart hub. Works a treat.
     
  6. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Mine's at 41 degrees (Pi3) with the Flirc case. Turns the whole case into a heatsink, it has a heat transfer pad and a large block of metal that comes from the top of the case and meets the CPU.

    Currently running Unifi Controller, Pi-Hole and Apache
     
  7. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Very impressed with Pi-hole.

    Have it running on the Pi3 with heatsinks that came with my case at around 46c.

    Only using it on my mobile devices thus far
     
  8. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,007

    I think you need to look into watercooling that Pi. :eek::p
     
  9. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 234,212

    Location: In the radio shack

    That temperature is perfectly fine.
     
  10. adamau5

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,998

    For anyone with an edgemax router, you dont need a pi-hole, you can install a package on the router that does the same (minus the gui). google 'edgemax cli adblock' for details
     
  11. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,612

    Location: N.Devon

    If you can't change the DNS on the Router then your only option is to change the DNS on the clients.

    Got this running on a Ubuntu VM and works a treat except for video adds like on youtube so i still keep uBlock on my PC.
     
    Last edited: 23 Dec 2016
  12. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,466

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Fixed :D
     
  13. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 234,212

    Location: In the radio shack

    After a while with this on a Zero, I can't recommend it. The actual pi-hole works perfectly well but as I said above, the web interface is utterly useless.

    If you don't care about looking at the stats then the Zero is fine, otherwise use something else, a Pi2 or Pi3 instead.
     
  14. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 234,212

    Location: In the radio shack

    For those of you with a router that doesn't allow you to change the DNS settings such as the BT Home Hub, there's an update to Pi-Hole which enables it as a DHCP box as well. That way you can turn off DHCP on your router and let the Pi handle it. That means that the Pi is giving out IP addresses and pushing itself as the DNS server.
     
  15. Dr Delphi

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,376

    Location: Suffolk

    Working perfectly for those of you on a BTHub, just got all mine setup and everything on the network is now running through the Pi. :D
     
  16. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,026

    The web interface on my Pi-Hole installation is playing up a bit. The graph that shows the number of queries is blank and the 'top advertisers' section is empty.

    It's working fine though, it's pi-holing queries and at the op of the page it shows that 397 queries have been blocked today.

    Edit - Sorted. There was an update available for Pi-Hole (2.10.2 to 2.11 & web interface 2.2 to 2.3) which has sorted it.
     
    Last edited: 3 Jan 2017
  17. Steve_bullockuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Oct 2010

    Posts: 1,179

    I got Pi-Hole up and working on my RPi3 last week via an Archer VR900. I set the internal address as the DNS server on the WAN interface and also for the LAN DHCP pool. Is that necessary or is it only required for the DHCP pool? (LAN devices were obviously not recieving the internal DNS address before i set this).

    Also, has anyone tested the DHCP server that comes with Pi-Hole?
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,026

    That probably wasn't necessary but won't do any harm. I expect the VR900 DHCP server was passing the LAN address of the VR900 through as the DNS server which in turn is forwarding to the Pi-Hole. That said I would have still done it as I prefer to keep the nunber of DNS forwarders down.

    I would also add a secondary DNS server to the DHCP config (I'm using 8.8.4.4) so that if your Pi-Hole isn't available your clients will still have access to a working DNS server.

    I haven't tried the DHCP server in the Pi-Hole yet, it's a bit lacking in features for me as I configure my SIP phone and a few other things by DHCP.
     
  19. Steve_bullockuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Oct 2010

    Posts: 1,179

    I was going to do this but wasn't sure if the VR900 would use both addresses in a load-balancing type manner.
     
  20. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: 16 Oct 2002

    Posts: 234,212

    Location: In the radio shack

    No, it only goes to the secondary if the primary times out.