1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 30,918

  2. Semple

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 5,616

    I came across this site with a number of recommendations, although i haven't yet tested them.

    https://discourse.pi-hole.net/t/upd...he-pi-hole-alternative-dns-servers-2019/13620

    Which leads me on to my question, obviously the more blacklists/domains blocked the more memory that pi-hole will consume.

    I'm running my pi-hole on my original raspi (256Mb memory), and i'm curious how many blacklists/domains i can add before memory consumption starts to be an issue.

    Anyone added too many to the blacklist that has consumed too much memory?
     
  3. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,665

    Location: Bath

    I run on an original RPi B I have to unplug it once a week for 10 mins then start it up again or it will crash out. (No detail in any logs as to why just becomes unresponsive) no sure if it pihole or Lighttpd that's crashing could be either tbh.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2019
  4. Semple

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 5,616

    What sort of memory usage are you seeing?
     
  5. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 10,027

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Afraid not - not needed anything else tbh.

    25% hit rate as is, so fairly happy
     
  6. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 30,918

    Got a 4gb pi 4 so I can add away.

    Seeing a 34% block rate with the list I quoted above currently
     
  7. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,665

    Location: Bath

    68-70% currently 13 clients, over 1million blocked sites but only a 14% block rate. need to change my lists I think.
     
  8. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 4, 2007

    Posts: 9,162

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    I tried Pi-hole before briefly but had some issues and didn't have time to resolve them so ditched it, now I'd like to try again.

    I have the Pi that I ran it on last time, unless there's a better way.

    My set up at the moment consists of,

    Virgin modem is modem only mode
    pfSense router
    Ubiquiti switch and access points
    Dell server running Windows Server 2016 - currently with a lot of issues, waiting for a friend to attempt a repair.

    My friend helped me with the server and pfsense, but he is very busy with work and life etc.

    Should I go with the Pi again or is there something else more suitable with my setup?
     
  9. Stephanie Peterson

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 9, 2019

    Posts: 887

    If your going pihole with pfsense remember to disable your dns server in pfsense - and set your dhcp to be the new pihole server.
     
  10. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 4, 2007

    Posts: 9,162

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    My DHCP and DNS are currently handled by the server.
     
  11. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 14, 2009

    Posts: 8,393

    Location: UK

    PfSense has a very powerful ad blocker that you can bolt on, pfBlockerNG. Adding a Pi-Hole just seems another thing to have plugged in and be running.
     
  12. Rabtech

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2003

    Posts: 1,079

    Location: Preston, Lancs

    I use a similar setup, I host pihole on an ubuntu server 16.0.4 LTS Hyper-V VM with 256MB ram assigned. Set DNS to forward to the pihole IP on your server and set DHCP on your server, to give out the your servers IP as the only DNS server on your network (so all DNS requests go through the server then onto the pihole - no split DNS).

    The downside is that you don't get a breakdown of individual machines within the pihole web interface, however it works well on a domain network whilst still having server side DHCP/DNS.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  13. Semple

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 5,616

    Had a nightmare loading a load of blocklists. It confirmed it had updated, but then every site was failing to resolve, refreshed the GUI and could see the FTL process had fallen over.

    Removed all blocklists that i had added and rebooted, but FTL was still failing to start. Manually starting the process was showing the DNS service not running, trying to manually start that seems to fail as well. Tried the pihole -r to repair the installation but that seems to hang.

    Time to reflash and this time i'll load blocklists one at a time.
     
  14. Stephanie Peterson

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 9, 2019

    Posts: 887

    Thats what i did after having a faf with lists.
     
  15. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,556

    I've had that problem without adding any additional blocklists. I didn't bother to work out why, it was quicker to setup a new instance.
     
  16. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 16, 2002

    Posts: 26,909

    Location: In the radio shack

    I've had something similar and simply blitzing all the list*.* files from /etc/pihole fixed it.
     
  17. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 10,027

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Tweaked mine to point some domains to my local lancache instance https://github.com/lancachenet/monolithic

    Was as simple as creating a new dnsmasq config file and adding the relevant address e.g.

    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/dnsmasq.d/90-lancache.conf
    
    address=/epicgames-download1.akamaized.net/192.168.1.202
    address=/download.epicgames.com/192.168.1.202
    address=/download2.epicgames.com/192.168.1.202
    address=/download3.epicgames.com/192.168.1.202
    address=/download4.epicgames.com/192.168.1.202
    address=/pls.patch.station.sony.com/192.168.1.202
    address=/gs2.ww.prod.dl.playstation.net/192.168.1.202
    address=/gs2.sonycoment.loris-e.llnwd.net/192.168.1.202
    
    Hopefully will help my poor internet connection, with 2 PS4s and 2 PCs both updating Fortnite on a weekly basis.


    Only unrelated Issue I have now is that I installed all the offered Ubuntu updates and now typing pi.hole in a browser goes to a generic lighttp landing page (pi.hole/admin works fine)
     
  18. TangoEchoAlpha

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2016

    Posts: 732

    Location: UK

    @Armageus That looks really neat for a household with multiple gamers :)
     
  19. Semple

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 5,616

    I went through the painstaking process of adding 1 at a time, i'm upto a million domains blocked now, but it is running stable at least.

    Ah that could be quite a neat idea even for those of us with fast internet connections for any sites that we visit regularly where the content doesn't change much.
     
  20. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 10,027

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Only works for http (not https), so of limited use for the more general internet.

    I tested it briefly with PS4 last night and a 460Mb download took about 5 minutes on the first PS4, less than 2 Minutes on the second :)
    (And that is running lancache in an esxi VM on a 1.3Ghz Atom based Thin Client, with an msata SSD, with pihole running in a separate VM on the same host)

    Works with PS4/Xbox/Steam/Epic Games/Nintendo and a few others.

    With a <25MB poor VDSL connection, and 3 kids I'll take whatever speed ups I can :D.