1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. jellybeard999

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 7, 2004

    Posts: 7,579

    Location: Co Durham

    I changed the DNS to the pihole IP address with a blank secondary.

    DHCP, controlled by the router. Is this better manage by pihole?
     
  2. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 9,965

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Should be fine like that (how my home is set up), just ruling out anything odd (as sometimes people put e.g. googles DNS as secondary)
     
  3. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,633

    Location: Bath

    Check you hyper-v settings as it could be sleeping the host due to inactivity?
     
  4. jellybeard999

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 7, 2004

    Posts: 7,579

    Location: Co Durham

    I'll give it another test with the new setup and see how I get on, then look into dockers.

    I'll check sleep settings. Thanks.

    Should I have to flush DNS or anything on other pcs after changing to pihole DNS?
     
  5. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 9,965

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    You may need to renew DHCP lease as well as flush DNS, depending on how/when you are switching to pihole e.g.

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /flushdns
     
  6. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2009

    Posts: 1,740

    If the DNS stopped working I'd first ping the pihole to ensure it's up and then use nslookup or whatever to interrogate it. How's the pihole getting its IP? Static or dynamic? Is there any chance your router is dishing out the same IP to something else?
     
  7. Ev0

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 13,609

    I had a funny issue after my rpi had it's power cut, when it came back up the pi itself wasn't resolving any DNS.

    In the end I added an entry into /etc/resolv.conf so that the pi had some DNS resolution, then ran a pihole -r to repair and it all kicked back into life.
     
  8. Jony27

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 15, 2010

    Posts: 8,170

    Location: N. Ireland

    Anyone had success using the likes of NordVPN + Pihole? I'm mainly interested in on-the-go VPN + ad-blocking.
    I had oVPN running on my phone which connects me back to my PiHole at home, but not sure how using NordVPN complicates things.
     
  9. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,524

    Unless you have access to a publicly accessible Pi-Hole instance I don't see how it could work with NordVPN.
     
  10. mushtafa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 17, 2013

    Posts: 1,785

    Location: West Sussex, UK

    Im confused and need help!

    I'm using the stock Plusnet hub with a locked default DNS, so DHCP off, and using the PiHole for DHCP server.

    Everything seems to work OK, but I can't seem to open a specific port for my torrent client.

    Port forwarding was done in the router by configuring the PC to static IP and opening that port, but because the DHCP is unused in the router, I can't see the PC MAC address to add it in the port forward settings.

    Does that make sense? Can anyone advise?
     
  11. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,633

    Location: Bath

    You can still set static IP on the pihole, do that then make sure upnp isenabled on your router and it should take care of it's self
     
  12. Stephanie Peterson

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 9, 2019

    Posts: 887

    If pihole is handling dhcp then you should find your pc in the networks tab, also it should be in setting > DHCP as well.
     
  13. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2009

    Posts: 1,740

    I've got the PlusNet router and used piHole to assign a fixed IP but, rather than using upnp, I created a port forwarding rule in the router's Firewall section.
     
  14. mushtafa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 17, 2013

    Posts: 1,785

    Location: West Sussex, UK

    I'm having all sorts of problems with this Plusnet hub. Yesterday I had 0 devices shown in the network tab, so couldn't assign anything for the port forwarding.

    I've now got the PC showing in the router, have assigned it to the firewall rule, port is still closed :(
     
  15. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2009

    Posts: 1,740

    The router doesn't need to see the device in order to create the rule, just put the IP address in of the PC, which of course you've given a static IP to either directly or via the DHCP server on your PiHole.

    Are you using an existing Application in the router or creating your own? What port number are you hoping to use?
     
  16. Stephanie Peterson

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 9, 2019

    Posts: 887

    pihole doesnt filter ports, its just a dns filter.
    Are you sure your torrent sites are not blacklisted in the dns filters.
     
  17. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 16, 2002

    Posts: 26,703

    Location: In the radio shack

    If you want to increase the number of domains and clients shown on the dashboard, these two commands will increase them to 20 and 40 respectively.

    Code:
    sudo sed -i 's/summaryRaw\&topItems/summaryRaw\&topItems=20/g' /var/www/html/admin/scripts/pi-hole/js/index.js
    Code:
    sudo sed -i 's/summaryRaw\&getQuerySources\&topClientsBlocked/summaryRaw\&getQuerySources=40\&topClientsBlocked=40 /g' /var/www/html/admin/scripts/pi-hole/js/index.js
     
  18. TangoEchoAlpha

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2016

    Posts: 723

    Location: UK

    Thanks a lot for sharing your blacklists - was looking to see what else I could add aside from the defaults :)
     
  19. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,123

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    I just setup pihole yesterday and everything is working fine but I have a few questions if any one can help please:

    1. "broadband.bt.com" is showing up as the domain name for all ipv6 IP addresses (ipv4 IP addresses show the domain name just fine).
    My setup consists of the BT Smart HUB 2 with DHCP disabled and using my rpi as the DHCP server. Does this have anything to do with the stateful/stateless mode in the router ipv6 settings?

    [​IMG]

    2. 17000 hits in 24 hours seems a bit high for this Microsoft address, is that normal?
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Stephanie Peterson

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 9, 2019

    Posts: 887

    Quite an interesting thing with my network installation (pihole related..ish)
    I seem to have picked up 4 to 5Mb/s extra download speed now i have moved from my old dual core gen 7 microserver to a proper dl580 dual xeon.
    Doesnt surprise me much that the old one was causing problems as it was slow running pfsense and pihole flat out but whats more interesting is that the new setup is faster than the stock plusnet (and prior, vodaphone) routers.
    Ok i now have a vigor 130 as well but even so, there was still some performance left on the table.
    Think i am maxing my connection out now, at a paltry 42Mb/s - not great but the max i think these lines can handle.