1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. Eliot

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 29, 2005

    Posts: 5,784

    IM still using a Pi-Hole and am loving it. About 70% of my outbound requests are blocked, everything is working perfectly and all over DoH
     
  2. englishpremier

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 15, 2003

    Posts: 6,972

    Location: Europe

    How do you see outbound activity vs inbound?

    Roughly 10% of activity is blocked from looking at my dashboard. I guess we use the web in very different ways. Still I think it is best used in conjunction with a content blocker.
     
  3. Eliot

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 29, 2005

    Posts: 5,784

    Well, I mean its all outbound isnt it, no inbound DNS.

    Yeah i mean things like alexa, my tv, random **** in windows are the main culprits i'd think.
     
  4. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,833

    Location: Bath

    In the admin webpage click on tools>tail pihole.log

    And it will show you all DNS requests as they happen, if you have setup static IP's it shouldn't be to hard to work out what's what.
     
  5. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 32,392

    obviously you will still get ads from various places but plenty still get blocked. blocking 50% is better than blocking 0%.

    i have noticed a lot of sponsored links no longer work. so i have to disable the pi-hole for 5 mins now and again when i'm looking to buy something and googling the model number.
     
  6. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    I have setup 2 pi-holes in amazon vps and its working fantastic. Set a primary dns as my dns1.domain.com and secondary dns as my dns2.domain.com. Both boxes are getting queries now.

    EDIT: Just had a lightning strike, took out my Pi4 POE Hat! Luckily it's working over mains.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  7. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    EDIT: Ignore external server no longer available.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2020
  8. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,341

    Location: Newcastle

    I have my pihole hosted on a CentOS VM but also have it on a Pi Zero W which is now spare. I was thinking of having the Zero W as the secondary DNS in case for some reason my VM is down. How do I go about it? Due to me using my ISP router and DNS settings being locked down, I'm using pihole as my DHCP server so any device that automatically connects to my network is forced through pi-hole.
     
  9. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    All you would do is spin up 2 servers and make sure port 53 is open on the external pihole. You don’t need to open port 53 on the internal one (unless you have a firewall enabled on the pihole).

    You then would put your primary dns and a secondary dns IP in. You can have more if you like if the first one isn’t available it automatically switches to the second one.

    I’ve tested this and it works great. I tested it on 4 servers and I downed 2 and it automatically went over to the other one.

    You can set your DNS per device on the device itself but since you are using your pihole as the DHCP this should be fine. I would be looking to change your router for a bit more advanced one.

    You see this is one reason my Public DNS servers would have come in handy!
     
  10. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,341

    Location: Newcastle

    Thanks but would you mind explaining more where I would put the primary and secondary DNS in? Apologies if I'm missing something obvious.
     
  11. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    In Network settings.

    Go to command prompt, type “ipconfig /all” and show me the output in a screenshot.

    Might take 2 screenshots though or copy and paste the text and put it into a paste bin.
     
  12. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,341

    Location: Newcastle

    Ah got you now. Thought you meant I had to put them both in either router or pihole somewhere. Would do doing it this way mean I'd have to manually specify both DNS servers on each device I wanted a primary and secondary DNS?
     
  13. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    No No, you could enter them in on the router as long as all the devices where pointing to the routers address. Then the router will serve it out up to the pihole and then whatever you set on the pihole as the upstream DNS.
     
  14. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 15,002

    Location: Manchester

    I might be wrong, so apologies in advance, but I think he says his the DNS settings are locked out/down on his router.

    https://discourse.pi-hole.net/t/secondary-dns-server-for-dhcp/1874/25 this thread has a few suggestions on how/if possible to add to the DHCP server.
     
  15. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    Yep you are right, says so right in the first message "Due to me using my ISP router and DNS settings being locked down".

    In that case you could use the pihole as the DHCP server. Turn off the routers DHCP server and use the pihole as the DHCP server.
     
  16. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,917

    Location: N.Ireland

    Jesus it must be a really poor router to not offer that.
     
  17. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    I personally would replace the router. Depends on the ISP as I know some lock them down. You might be able to unlock it though. Depends on the model.
     
  18. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,917

    Location: N.Ireland

    Even *removed* routers allow changing DNS settings? If you can fix the IP to static for the Pi, can you not point the routers DNS to that IP? Must be a useless router if this is not possible.

    *please don’t circumvent the swear filter*
     
  19. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,315

    Might be an old isp router.
     
  20. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,341

    Location: Newcastle

    If we're on about mine then it is the Plus Net Hub 1. You can view the DNS settings but can't change them which has been confirmed by the ISP staff on their own forum.