1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spec me a CCTV System

Discussion in 'Home and Garden' started by Sirrel Squirrel, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,333

    Location: Autonomy

    Does anyone here have CCTV setup at their home? I need to film my pond in real-time , record the footage and film in pitch black.

    Monitoring from an iPad , pc would be desirable...

    Is this possible ?

    Apologies if this is in the wrong forum but dint know where to post it....
     
  2. wnb

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 27, 2004

    Posts: 3,893

    Were building dog kennels and were wanting the ability for people to be able to check in on their dogs while on holiday via an app. We have 20 kennels but would like to setup a couple of camera's to see what the feed back is from customers, if it goes well the system should be easily scaleable to 20 cameras.
     
  3. Longbow

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 15, 2004

    Posts: 9,339

    IP is better, easier to install and more future proof, but as you said, does cost more.

    Here's typically what you would be looking at for a Hikvision IP setup:

    Cameras:
    5x DS-2CD2355FWD-I, with junction box mount: £670

    NVR:
    DS-7608NI-KS-8P: £200

    HDD:
    WD Purple 4TB: £110

    Cable:
    300m of Cat 5e or Cat 6, outdoor rated: £100


    That's about £1100 once you include the RJ45 connectors.
     
  4. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Thanks for the heads up. Everyone I spoke to including installers have said go down the IP route and having done more research will go down this path.

    I got a quote back for a Qvis/Adata IP setup with 6 cameras and had another chap come out for a Hikvision setup who'll send a quote today.

    The Qvis cameras are 5MP with motorised zoom and varifocal lens. They are eyeball cameras and a couple of bullets.

    The Hikvision is 6MP and fixed 2.8mm all around and are anti-vandal domes.

    I have the ability to swap some or all out for different cameras but unsure I need to or should.

    Both isntallers suggested different positions for the cameras so need to get my head around that and choose where.

    Any tips on which path to take?!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  5. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 28, 2006

    Posts: 5,904

    Location: Beds

    I recently installed CCTV above my garage using the following:

    Seagate SkyHawk 4 TB
    HiWatch by Hikvision NVR-104M-A/4P
    HiWatch by Hikvision IPC-D140 4mm 4MP

    Will look to add more cameras over time. I used power-line adaptors for LAN/internet access.

    I am impressed with quality of the video and the infra-red at night although my drive isn't in pitch black.
    The web browser plugin is still an issue but there are multiple mobile apps you can use. When i switch the app to HD sometimes the feed hangs. Not sure if this is a bandwidth issue or the apps.
     
  6. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Is it worth getting a varifocal and motorised camera over a fixed camera? I'm having 2 cameras front, 1 side and 2 at the back of the house.

    The Qvis range seems to offer this with their 5MP cameras at same price as Hikvision fixed 2.8mm price point.

    Such a minefield looking at cameras and setups.
     
  7. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 28, 2006

    Posts: 5,904

    Location: Beds

    I went for fixed as it was just covering my drive from the garage. I rarely look at the live feed.

    A fixed lens doesn’t let you adjust the focal length, angle of view, and level of zoom. Almost all fixed lens cameras have a wide angle. If you need to specifically focus on something and the position of the camera not being great then maybe look varifocal cameras. Cost is something else to consider.
     
  8. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Anyone got the 6MP Hikvision Turret cameras? I've been given quotes from local installers for these for 5 cameras to go around the front, back and side of my house.

    Is 6MP overkill? I've seen guys running lower resolution and seem to be happy. There isn't much in the price difference and want to make it future proof as possible.

    I've also been given a quote for Qvis/Ony-x 5MP setup that's a tad cheaper and has varifocal lenses.

    Clueless as what I actually need that just does the job for motion alert and viewing when away from home.

    Thanks.
     
  9. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Are the Hikvision 3MP 2335 Turrets still recommended over say the newer cameras out for residential setup? Had a couple of local suppliers finally come back and mention them.

    Some have said 6MP others 3/4 being the optimum. Still none the wiser as can't really test these devices or get a demo. Don't want to drop just over a grand and be disappointed.

    Thanks.
     
  10. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Cheers for this. I ended up something similar to this.
     
  11. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    I have a chap coming to install the DS-7608NI-KS-8P next week. I want to be able to access the footage while I am away and any intrusion alerts. Is there anything I should be wary off when someone else is setting up the system?

    When a few guys came to quote they showed me footage of other installations. I found this a bit odd and an invasion of the customer's privacy?

    I can understand if someone is being paid to monitor something but to have footage of client installs accessible is a step too far?

    I want to ensure only me and my family can view the footage and it is configured to be safe as possible. What should I be looking out for?

    If I wanted to view it on my MacBook then I guess it picks it up internally via the browser or was going to side-load the app onto my Fire TV.

    Thank you.
     
  12. Bigpops

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,214

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Make sure you have the admin account password (and possibly Hik-connect password), and change it after the installer leaves. Also remove any other accounts that might have been created or change the passwords on those if you want to use them.
     
  13. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 14,335

    Location: NN4

    That's far from ideal.

    I would expect they're setting up the Hik-Connect account and sharing it.

    Ensure you get admin details from the installed, login to the GUI and change the verification code.
     
  14. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Thank you guys for the quick response.

    I only want me and the Mrs to have admin access. I would also grant access to my parents so when on holiday they can help out if anything is detected. I do not want the installer to snoop on my property.

    I assume I need admin account password to the NVR?

    Is Hik-connect needed to open up my router/NVR to allow access via the mobile/tablet/laptop? Is so I will definitely ensure I get Hik-connect password password and check it all post installation.

    I do not mind sharing the Hik-connect password with my parents if it allows them access.

    When mentioning login to the GUI and change the verification code are you referring to Hik-Connect?

    I have read do not lose your admin password as it can lock you out of the system so just want to be wary of anything I should know.

    Is everyone in this thread using Hik-Connect to access their footage remotely?

    Thank you.
     
  15. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 28, 2006

    Posts: 5,904

    Location: Beds

    You can use the HikConnect app but there are others you can use as well.

    You create an admin password when you setup the NVR.

    When you are in the config page of the NVR it tells you what ports it uses so you can then forward them on your router to the IP address of the NVR. If you dont you wont be able to connect outside of your LAN. You can use the web console as well to access the NVR.
     
  16. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 14,335

    Location: NN4

    This ^ But chances are, it'll auto port-forward for you using UPnP
     
  17. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    Thank you chaps and thank you @Hyburnate for your answers. This whole CCTV stuff has gone way over my head from choosing kit to finding an installer but I am nearly there. Just want it installed, setup and then left alone to do it's job safely in the knowledge I can monitor it from time to time when alerts go off or playing back anything suspicious.

    Glad to hear UPnP will push all the ports. One installer mentioned he had a server to allow static IP to ensure the NVR always had the same IP address but sounds like the NVR/Hik-Connect can talk easily to my Sky Fibre.

    I will pay special attention to it getting configured so have all the above with me rather than a third-party.

    On a sidenote I nearly ordered the Hikvision WiFi Doorbell but then found out it needs power and would mean extra work and wiring to make it worth it's while.

    The cameras are going either side of the house to lock of the drive and anyone walking up-to the front-door overhang.

    Any ideas on what I could add to make getting the door easier for the Mrs looking after the kids or allowing comms with delivery drivers when I am out. It might be overkill once the CCTV kit is installed so just seeing if there is a simple solution to work for basic tasks such as the door area.

    Thank you once again.
     
  18. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 14,335

    Location: NN4

    Nest Hello seems pretty well reviewed? I got a Ring Video Pro pretty cheap and love it :)
     
  19. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,708

    I don't think I'd bother with any smart doorbell, be it Ring, Nest or otherwise if it isn't hard wired. Gotta do the smart doorbell right and wired if it's going to last. At least if you run the right cabling now it should last you at least a few generations of doorbells I'd have thought :)
     
  20. ddoubleep

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2017

    Posts: 389

    Location: London

    After thinking about this some more and seeing my current setup this will be the route post CCTV installation.

    I currently have a Friedland 752 chime / bell transformer that has 220-240 volt input and 3-5-8 volt output, 1.0 Amp and need to investigate whether this can be enough to feed the new fancy bells that simply state switch out the old one and connect the two wires. I will probably need some sort of new transformer to handle the different power. Need to understand it some more before make a decision on which bell.