1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSD C drive problem?

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by heton, May 5, 2019.

  1. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Hi, The last couple of days i have been getting a "Windows detected a hard disc problem" on C drive, which is a Kingston SV300S37A60G.
    I did a check disc which came up no faults, also did a few virus checks,The drive still has 16.6GB free space left .
    So should i take the windows pop up warning serious and just buy a new SSD drive, the Kingston was bought to just my OS on it and i did my best to try and not let other stuff download to it, but as you can see some did.
    So apart from some downloaded programs that went on it, I don't have anything important on it..i.e pictures etc. Do i need to back any thing up?
    Thanks ,Clifford................oh,any recommendations on new ssd drive?
     
  2. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 5,878

    I would try the usual things of a new data cable and port. I would also see if Kingston have any software to do a smart test on it and see if there is any issues appearing in there.
     
  3. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Thanks ED209....Kingston manager ..
    [​IMG]
    so as you can see... failures 0, warnings yes and also degraded.... so i can read this as a problem ? and buy new ssd
     
  4. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 5,878

    Going form that there is a firmware update for the ssd? Might be worth giving that a try first as this can sometimes fix issues with SSDs.

    If it was me I would replace it if the new firmware doesn’t help as 250gb SSDs are quite cheap these days but as it’s a is drive and no important stuff on it you could wait till it dies or the issues get worse.
     
  5. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Ed,as you said new SSD are cheap, so i will go for one.
    Any recommendations for one. MB is MSI H81M-P33...not V2
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  6. heatonpkmassive

    Gangster

    Joined: May 22, 2015

    Posts: 481

    Location: Manchester

    I recently bought a Crucial 1Tb SSD for 120 quid, works great.
     
  7. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 5,615

    Location: North London

    The only time I have ever had an issue with an SSD it was a Kingston SSD, from then on I always use the Samsung ones.

    Just to ask, you dont have Windows defrag "On" do you ?, SSDs dont like Defrag :)
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  8. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    No,turned off.
     
  9. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 5,878

    I would normally stick to Samsung I have a 850 and 860 Evo) or crucial. I haven’t used crucial but always see people staying these or Samsung
     
  10. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Thanks, so those two samsungs will be ok with my MB ...MSI H81M-P33...not V2
     
  11. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,037

    Any 2.5" SATA SSD will be okay.
     
  12. APM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 9, 2011

    Posts: 1,393

    Location: Wales

    In the meantime try and free some more room up on your Kingston.
    That could save the drive from a catastrophic failure.
     
  13. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,458

    If your after a budget OS drive, this should do you.

    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £31.65 (includes shipping: £4.66)
    [​IMG]

    May not be the fastest drive, but outside of benchmarks i doubt you will notice.

    Personally, i would not go lower than 240/250GB for OS drive at these prices.
     
  14. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Thanks everyone .
    freddie64, that should do me nicely
     
  15. Maundie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 2,202

    As ED said I would upgrade the firmware 1st as that usually resolves issues that come up, other than that any SSD should work on your motherboard as it's only a SATA connection. That Gigabyte one is as good as any.

    I've got a Kingston in this laptop I'm using now and it's fine (has been for over 5 years) as I only use it for browsing and basic office stuff so has nothing on it (it's 120Gb with over 70Gb free)
     
  16. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Thanks Maundie,Kingston manager not letting upgrade firmware,Gigabyte ordered.
     
  17. Maundie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 2,202

    Aah ok, didn't realise they had become that cheap tbh, unless it was critical data I would just order a replacement because life's too short to be faffing about for the sake of £25 (well it is too me).
     
  18. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Yea Maundie £27 for 240GB can't complain.
    Will it just be a case of replacing old for new SSD ,starting comp, run Gigabyte installation cd ,then put Windows CD in to add OS ?
     
  19. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,037

    Use the free version of Marius Reflect to clone the old drive into the new one. No need to reinstall anything.

    Edit: that should obviously be Macrium Reflect. The joys of autocorrect.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  20. heton

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 55

    Cheers