1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. 7stars

    Associate

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 23

    R9 290 + WIN 8.1 64BIT. FullHD TV.
    VSR on Dying Light doesn't work, it goes over the screen...that's correct at 1080p only.
    on COD AW is a stutter fest, instead... but indeed that game is not smooth even at 1080p
    Far Cry 4 and The Witcher 3 are correctly viewed with VSR...

    anyway, why on Dying Light aspect ratio is bad? have you the same issue? thanks
     
  2. 7stars

    Associate

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 23

    found the culprit, RadeonPro

    I can't make Dying Light go over 1080p with RadeonPro running...

    do you know how to... is there anything in RadeonPro to adjust?
    thank you
     
  3. Nexus18

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 4, 2009

    Posts: 23,537

    Crysis 3 runs so much smoother with 15.7 :D Even though I am only getting about 45-55fps on average, the frame latency is mostly <20ms, which makes the game feel nice and smooth :cool:

    Unfortunately, I am not playing anything other than that, gt a 5 and bf 4 so can't really comment on other games but I am def. noticing the frame latency improvements.
     
  4. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,839

    Location: Essex innit!

    I could send you the Titan X to test bud? :p
     
  5. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Stop trolling me man :) I'd never give it back if u did :p :D
     
  6. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,839

    Location: Essex innit!

    Sorry bud :D
     
  7. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Yer git :p lol

    Anyway heres a few benchmarks from the new F1 2015 game that came out today, these are done after the first patch that got released not too long ago..

    Edit.. 15.7 drivers on both OS's.

    Win 7..

    min_fps="52.450184"
    max_fps="83.534210"
    avg_fps="70.897247"

    min_fps_ms="19.065710"
    max_fps_ms="11.971144"
    avg_fps_ms="14.104920"

    Win 10..

    min_fps="50.763142"
    max_fps="86.318825"
    avg_fps="71.867966"

    min_fps_ms="19.699333"
    max_fps_ms="11.584958"
    avg_fps_ms="13.914405"

    Not much in it for now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015
  8. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 14,644

    Location: London

    Did some benchmarking on 3DMark and here are the results:

    Fire Strike 1.1

    CCC 15.5 = 16355
    CCC 15.7 = 17249

    an increase of 5.47%

    Fire Strike Ultra 1.1

    CCC 15.5 = 4969
    CCC 15.7 = 5117

    an increase of 2.98%


    For some reason I still get a "Graphics driver is not approved" in 3DMark. Aren't these drivers not meant to be WHQL?
     
  9. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,757

    It takes time for FutureMark to add the signature.
     
  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,839

    Location: Essex innit!

    Looks decent performance. Is the game any good?
     
  11. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    It looks really nice graphically but the AA options only give me SMAA and/or TAA. For an AMD user im not too sure what TAA is but both these can make it look pretty blurry. The new game engine is something i need to get used to as the steering feels different to my last F1 game which was F1 2011.

    You get F1 2015, F1 2014 and F1 Race Stars so that isnt bad for the £18 i paid for it with CJS Keys :) Its gone up to £23 now, (£39.99 on Steam :eek: )

    I need to find some time to play it more over the weekend, the bugs were real on first install but the release day hotfix has patched up most on the crap, i still get a resolution change when i alt-tab though.

    Recommended Requirements for GPU are - Graphics: Intel Iris Pro or AMD R9 290 /Nvidia GTX970 but its running great on my 7950 :D

    Im sure they'll do a R* and mess it up in a patch or two's time lol
     
  12. TheMorningStar

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,593

    Guys I've just stripped away all vsync settings on my system and it seems that AFRC doesn't actually work on my 7950 (in sig, maybe none reference, can't remember)


    Anyone got any ideas on this?
     
  13. Meladath

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 22, 2015

    Posts: 445

    Location: Dudley, UK

    TAA is most likely TXAA aka temporal anti-aliasing. Something I think nvidia created and marketed, but has a pretty crappy effect, more performance heavy than FXAA with very similar effects but more blurry apparently. (If someone knows exactly what it is, please let me know)
     
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,839

    Location: Essex innit!

    Thanks and I will have to watch a few vids. I have quite a few driving games at the mo and not sure I want another but will check it out and some cheaper key sites.
     
  15. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I'll test the few options i have there and see how it goes, in the thread linked below people are saying that SMAA+TAA are making the game pretty damn blurry which i noticed myself.

    @Gregster, lots of info here with some lovely screenshots..

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1077658
     
  16. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I cant even play F1 2015 after trying to have a race on it, 'Display Driver Not Responding' quite a lot now.

    When is somebody gona release a game that freakin works on release day?

    Also tried all the AA options (well the 3 in-game ones) and they all look blurry as ****. Even Radeon Pro cant fix it.

    This s*** makes me mad! :mad:
     
  17. Nexus18

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 4, 2009

    Posts: 23,537

    Anyone getting disconnects from BF 4 with 15.7?

    Every 1-2 rounds, I'm just getting a black screen and then:

    ERROR
    Could not join server (1)
     
  18. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 28,308

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Latest Driver doesn't work with Arcsoft.
    Infact, no Windows 10 driver has worked with Arcsoft.
     
  19. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    What is Arcsoft?
     
  20. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 28,308

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Blu-ray software.

    iDeer works fine, but iDeer lacks 21:9 support. Arcsoft is the only software to use for 21:9.
    Blu-ray playback on PC is abysmal in terms of support, but Arcsoft had been almost perfect by itself.

    Using 8.1 Drivers on my W10 install is fine. Arcsoft works as normal. But soon as any W10 driver goes on, either from the W10 Updater, or the newly released AMD Driver, it's a no go.