1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Just don't bother with the auto functions.
    Set the card were you want manually and let it be.
     
  2. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,787

    It's rather annoying that I get the stupid "installer pops up on every reboot" bug and "WattMan settings reset on every reboot" bug now. I didn't have either of those before upgrading to 18.12.2 and then downgrading back to 18.11.2. :/
     
  3. Steampunk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 7,753

    My bug of "PCI bus has been updated and system needs to restart" has disappeared, but I've got back the pop-up on every boot saying that my "hardware has changed, system needs to be restarted" that comes from AMD external events utility.
     
  4. jpm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2004

    Posts: 1,229

    Location: Abertillery, South Wales

    I kept having my audio hardware have changed, system needs to restart, Rolled back to 18.12.1.1 and it stopped. Plus having other problems with the latest driver. Hopefully be fixed soon.
     
  5. os4321

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 10, 2017

    Posts: 47

    If you are still getting this issue the way I fixed mine was upgrade again to 18.12.2 via the built-in AMD Radeon application when it pops up, then uninstall AMD radeon driver via Windows control panel -> uninstall a program, then I installed 18.12.1.1.

    I think my issue was because I tried to remove 18.12.2 using DDU 18.0.0.5 and its probably not fully compatible need to wait for the tool to be updated.

    Since I have an AMD X370 motherboard I also downloaded and installed the latest AMD chipset drivers.
     
  6. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,180

    Location: Milkyway Galaxy

    Has anyone gotten the advertised 21:9 VSR to work ?
     
  7. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,882

    Location: In a house

    I think some have, but it only works with 2560x1080, as far as im aware.
     
  8. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,180

    Location: Milkyway Galaxy

    Ahh that's a shame :(
     
  9. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,787

    Location: Knowhere

    One of the chaps here said he can get 4kUW & 5kUW on his 2560x1080 monitor so why 1440UW & 1600UW can't be supported is beyond me, I wonder if he can also get 3440x1440 or 3840x1600?
     
  10. Shiari

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 11, 2013

    Posts: 795

    Location: Nottingham

    Doesn't work on our Vega 64's with their native 3440x1440 UW, though the option is there for my secondary 2560x1440 monitor. nor does it work on the old 295X2 which has a 2560x1080 UW screen. I'll have to try that monitor on the Vega some time ... the 295X2 is probably way too old to do that resolution of VSR.
     
  11. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    deffo works for me at 2560x1080 on vega even tested them both. :)
    that was me and no only 4k and 5k sw available at 1080 superwide. i imagine they will be added later and its a bit of rushed released and someone forgot about 1440 suprwide. :)
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,882

    Location: In a house

    As the VSR is Vega only, so far. :)
     
  13. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,180

    Location: Milkyway Galaxy

    Yeah it's a shame it's only for 2560x1080, You'd think after Nvidia released their version, DSR, 4 years ago and have been routinely updating it since that AMD would stop sitting on their thumbs and implement VSR for as many resolutions as possible.
     
  14. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,787

    Location: Knowhere

    I couldn't recall who it was as I'm terrible with anything memory related, sorry.:rolleyes: What are the actual numbers you're getting for 4 & 5 kUW?
     
  15. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    no worries mate, im the same 3840 x 1620 and 5120 x 2160

    edit: for some reason the forum messed up my image and when upon removing the link, it was removed in the editor but still showing on the page even after a cache clear.. strange
    [​IMG]
    edit 2: hopefully fixed..
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2018
  16. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,038

    Location: Caerphilly

    New driver release 18.2.3 out now!
     
  17. kaiserc

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 25, 2012

    Posts: 243

    Radeon Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 18.12.3 Highlights
    Fixed Issues
    • Fan speed gauge in Radeon WattMan may sometimes overfill.
    • Memory clocks on Radeon RX Vega series graphics products may become locked at 800Mhz.
    • Game profiles with custom fan settings may sometimes remain even after closing a game.
    • The game streaming tab may be missing in Radeon Settings when Radeon Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition is installed twice on a system.
    • Radeon ReLive for VR may experience minor corruption for a few seconds immediately after connecting a headset.
    • Auto tuning controls are not displaying their warning message in Radeon Overlay.
    • Custom values for the sampling interval slider in the performance metrics feature may fail to enable.
    • Radeon Settings may sometimes list a previously installed driver version even after driver successfully upgrading.
    • Apply and Done buttons may sometimes overlap in Radeon Settings or Radeon Overlay.
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/release-notes/rn-rad-win-18-12-3
     
  18. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,787

    Hmm so no fixes for the actual issues then.
     
  19. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,180

    Location: Milkyway Galaxy

    I'm curious, Does anyone know the difference in the Global Settings tab for Freesync, Either on or AMD optimized, What's the difference ?
     
  20. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    found this elsewhere
    • AMD Optimized – This is the default option which will automatically select the optimal Radeon FreeSync setting (On/Off).
    • On – Enables Radeon FreeSync.
    • Off – Disables Radeon FreeSync
    apparently can also turn freeesync off in games where freesync can cause flicker or crashing; however i see no evidence of this thusfar on either of my freesync screens when experiencing flickering etc.