1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 5,916

    Or just preference. I've always done it this way in Afterburner because if your fan is constantly changing, the pitch and general sound it makes will also constantly change. If it's only switching between 2 or 3 static values the change is far less annoying and noticeable IMO.
     
  2. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,929

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Because of the limited points it's not the same.
    Also, while I can understand people having it as a preference with a proper fan set up with multiple static points, that isn't the case here as it's not an option of static or dynamic, nor is it as flexible as AB because of the lack of extra points.

    Playing "The Division" at the moment is fine, as I've got the points where I want them for that game. However with something like FM19 I'd need to create a separate fan set up because it's just revving between X and Y constantly.

    Either way, it's not as refined as MSI AB.
     
  3. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,281

    Location: The KOP

    Create an application profile so the fan setup loads up with that game.
     
  4. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,929

    Location: Dormanstown.

    I've done that.
    Doesn't change the fact that it's less refined than it could (Should) be.
     
  5. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,281

    Location: The KOP

    I do agree, right now it takes extra work trying to get that sweet spot.
     
  6. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 7,761

    Location: Knowhere

    I prefer it as it is with the 18.12.1 & older package, I've always preferred to take the easiest route to get things set up but Vega's been anything but, I've never bothered messing with fan settings unless I have to so setting the old fan version in Radeon to a max of 61% did the trick, I brieflly messed around with the new fan curve before rolling back my drivers & hated it, Static curve points sounds like a step backwards to me.
     
  7. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 5,641

    Dose anyone have a sapphire r9 nitro 390 8gb at all? I'm trying to install the latest drivers and it just sits there on detecting hardware.

    I used the AMD driver utility to remove the previous drivers in safe mode and then rebooted in to windows to install the latest drivers but they refuse to install

    This is on windows 7 64 bit

    Edit......I clicked custom install and this bypassed the hardware checking and installed fine
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  8. mortals

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 3,111

    Not sure if anyone has noticed this.
    Just installed 18.12.3 (after doing clean uninstall of 18.12.1) & it's notifying me there's a new update available.

    Apparently I should update to 18.12.2 but I have 18.12.3 installed?!

    [​IMG]

    Are AMD drivers really this bad?? or are they having a bad month??
     
  9. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,281

    Location: The KOP

    Already been answered.
    Amd recommended the latest WHQL drivers that is why it's saying to update to 18.12.2
    The latest beta driver is 18.12.3
     
  10. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 5,828

    Location: N.Ireland

    Yep if you read back it was said.
     
  11. weldon855

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 21, 2013

    Posts: 579

    Location: Ireland

    true or not, I shouldn't be getting pop ups and notifications to "update" to a previous driver version regardless if the driver I'm currently running is beta or not.
    It's a bug , lets not gloss over it and pretend it is okay.
     
  12. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,281

    Location: The KOP

    It's not a bug it's by design. If you not happy with the notification just turn it off.
     
  13. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 5,916

    I noticed the other day that my frame rate was pretty sluggish in games and then noticed that my GPU was running nowhere near 100%. I checked the obvious things, temperature, CPU usage, etc. but everything seemed normal. In the end I did a DDU & driver reinstall (18.11.2) and that seems to have fixed it. Rather annoying though that I had no issues before attempting to upgrade to 18.12.2, I wish I hadn't bothered.
     
  14. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,117

    Location: London

    Should we use enhanced sync with a freesync monitor?
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,281

    Location: The KOP

    I have mine always enabled.
     
  16. chaosophy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 1,544

    Location: London

    afaik Enhanced Sync only kicks in when your FPS is outside of the monitor's Freesync range, so may as well have it enabled.
     
  17. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 7,761

    Location: Knowhere

    There is a bug at the moment, If you chose to not be notified about updates when installing your driver it shouldn't flash you with an accept and install window every time you turn the PC on, It's doing that to me, trying to get me to install 18.12.2.

    If I'm remembering right Enhanced sync is related to when framerates exceed your monitors maximum, I asked some time ago and was told to keep it on like already mentioned.

    Got this on a Google

    https://www.techspot.com/news/75212-amd-unveils-enhanced-sync-adrenaline-v-1772.html

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/8ak4gh/vsync_freesync_enhanced_sync_chill_frtc_what_do_i/

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/6yfunz/enhanced_sync_combine_with_freesync/
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2019
  18. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 610

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    I disable ehanced sync and frtc. I leave freesync on and use chill as my limiter. It's been the most responsive smoothest gaming I've done in years. So tasty
     
  19. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,751

    Location: Cornwall

    I wish there was a global option for Chill, having to set it on a game-by-game basis is annoying, especially as the AMD app seems to fail to auto-detect around 75% of the games on my system.
     
  20. mortals

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 3,111

    I just went back to 18.12.2 & every windows startup I get a notification that appears twice saying there are new updates

    in the software it says:
    Currently Installed: 18.12.2
    New Recommended: 18.12.2
    New Optional: 18.12.3

    I clicked on express upgrade of 18.12.2 to see if the notification stops but a installer starts & closes.
    Notifications are still appearing :(

    Not sure if there are 2 variants of 18.12.2 ? :confused:
    Or is it notifiying me that the 'optional' version 18.12.3 is available?
    just an anoyance more than anything :)