1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,740

    Location: blackburn

    Latest drivers appears to have fixed by black screen issue
     
  2. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,508

    Location: Knowhere

    I'm slowly going off Adrenalin, I have a lot of storage and in excess of 200 games installed & whenever I have to do a ddu and a fresh install it creates profiles for every game automatically, This in turn overloads the software making it constantly freeze & crash when I'm in the Gaming section, It then takes close to an hour to individually delete each one because of the freezes & crashes,
    Today I did a second DDU and then unplugged 3 drives leaving the PC with just 2 M.2 drives connected for when I did the fresh Install but even then it still made profiles for 100 plus games which took me over half an hour to manually delete one by one, which is the only way you can delete them.
    Having the software scan and automatically create profiles is a bad idea cause I imagine I'm not the only one with this problem, They don't even need it as when you go into the gaming section where the profiles are kept they have three options, refresh, scan or manually add profiles.

    Auto profile creation sucks [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,925

    Location: The KOP

    If you not already can you send feedback to AMD using this link.

    https://www.amdsurveys.com/se/5A1E27D23A3DE966
     
  4. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,508

    Location: Knowhere

    I've done it several times over the last week or two.

    This is what I wrote:

    Hi, In the Games section of the Radeon Settings software the program automatically creates a profile for each game installed on the PC,
    Can you make this optional please, I have a total of 200 games installed across 5 drives and automatically creating profiles for so many games causes the software to freeze and also keep crashing when I attempt to delete the profiles one by one,
    I've even gone as far as opening the PC and disconnecting 3 of the drives before installing the software leaving 2 drives which are M.2 drives I can't simply disconnect,
    With just the M.2 drives installed it still makes profiles for over 100 games and the software still freezes & crashes when trying to delete them
    one by one making it take me 20 to 30 minutes to delete them all so I can use the software comfortably.
    The software has both an Auto Refresh & an Add facility with Browse and Scan options so automatically scanning & creating profiles when
    the software package is installed isn't needed & isn't convenient for a lot of users,
    Can you please remove the auto scan & profile creation feature when installing the Radeon Settings software, Cheers.

    I'm hoping it makes sense their end. :D
     
  5. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    I don't see that issue, just tested it on 19.1.2, Vega 64 and RE2.

    I am assuming your edit means you fixed your local system issue?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2019
  6. NightSt@lk3r

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 7, 2005

    Posts: 7,471

    Location: Wiltshire

    Can't get the AMD control panel to open after updating to 19.1.2

    And the processes are using up most of my CPU
    [​IMG]


    EDIT: Seems to be a conflict with Intel GPU's if i disable my iGPU the AMD CP opens fine, if i re enable it it refuses to open again.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2019
  7. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,508

    Location: Knowhere

    It's not fixed but it's not nessessarily the drivers either, as I rolled back & they both do it, Apparently my gpu is unknown, has no memory & when I try to mess around in the graphical settings it likes to crash if I'm not in & out quick enough.
     
  8. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,588

    RE2 seems to work fine for me too on 18.12.1. I'm using DX11 since all the videos I've seen suggest it provides a much higher frame rate than DX12 on AMD GPUs, but I can't test it myself because the Radeon Overlay refuses to open. :rolleyes:
     
  9. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,228

    Location: In a house

    RE2 works fine for me on the 18.10.1s. :p
     
  10. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,878

    Location: England

    How come each driver update, AMD steals sound away from my dedicated soundcard and sets it to ******* displayport on my monitor. It's a ******* nuisance that no one wants. :mad:

    This appears to be Windows 10 only -it never happened on 8.1.
     
  11. malachi

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 27, 2006

    Posts: 9,017

    Location: Earth

    Does it with me aswell, with Nvidia and AMD. Must be down to Windows 10 and not the drivers.
     
  12. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    ^
     
  13. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 10,261

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Is windows 10, and doing it for both Nvidia and AMD.
    And at least in the case of AMD you can select it again. If you have Nvidia drivers after September 2016 you cannot get sound over DP on many Freesync monitors like the XL2730Z
    (previous drivers have no issue).
     
  14. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,878

    Location: England

    I already dislike Windows 10 enough.... don't give me more reasons.:)

    If only AMD didn't abandon driver development for Windows 8.1 in the middle of 2017 even though it's supported by MS until 2023.... yes, I know about the tiny market share. Even just one or 2 updates a year would be nice. :p
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,925

    Location: The KOP

    :cool:
    I find this is a cool video from AMD. Not holding back..
     
  16. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 10,261

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    @LtMatt do you know if the following behaviour is correct?

    When I create a custom game OC profile all work well.
    If the game .exe file is patched, the profile override doesn't work. Need to delete the game profile and create a new one, uploading the wattman & graphic override settings.

    Is this normal?
     
  17. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    If the exe file is modified by the game update, it sounds logical.
     
  18. Ian Evey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 4, 2009

    Posts: 2,427

    Location: Derby

    It’s the one reason I won’t buy an Amd gpu as I’m still on windows 8.1 and won’t change until I must. I just really dislike windows 10.
     
  19. Steampunk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,200

    Surely not if the name stays the same? Otherwise you're saying that every time a game update arrives, the adrenaline profile fails. The user then has to delete and remake the profile. Some games might update every week.
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    I don't see this behaviour personally. However if the application crashes due to unstable GPU settings, then the profile settings can get lost. You can then recreate the profile or just enable the histogram and it will remember the previous settings.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019