1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    Disable notifications in Radeon Settings is a workaround for now.
     
  2. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 12,086

    Location: PA, USA

    Cool. Thanks.
     
  3. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,740

    Location: blackburn

    LtMatt, do you know of an issue with the latest drivers that causes a black screen? All drivers released after 12.1.1 have resulted in a black screen at boot up when I restart after installing the drivers. Windows logo appears like normal but then I get a black screen, I presume this is when the driver installs. I have to go into safe mode to remove the drivers and reinstall 12.1.1 to fix it.

    Any ideas? I have a V56 with V64 bios installed if that would make any diffence.
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    Not heard of that Spud.

    12.1.1 is not compatible with Vega so i will assume a typo and you mean 18.1.1.

    Try disabling Fast Startup if using Win 10 and see if that helps.
     
  5. UTmaniac

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 4,832

    Location: Here

    Sounds quite similar to what just happened on my PC...

    Just before popping out at 1400, there was a Windows 10 update for Microsoft (Framework?) 4.5, I was prompted to install and then shut down PC.

    Having come back home I turned PC on, Windows logo screen is fine during boot, but I now get a black screen with a flashing grey vertical band where I should see the login screen and background pic of the day.

    Anyone else?

    Any ideas, please?

    R9 390 Nitro, latest beta 19.1.1 drivers, using Display Port to Benq xl2730z

    Edit2: Seems to have been fixed by removing DP cable from card and then re-inserting. Had tried uninstalling the last "quality update" for Windows 10 via Recovery too, but several reboots resolved nothing. However, Windows informed me of resetting Wattman when I logged in, yet my card runs at stock settings.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
  6. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    DDU and a clean install would be something to try.
     
  7. UTmaniac

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 4,832

    Location: Here

    Yep, thanks, will give that a try if this happens again... Not rebooted on turned off pc, but been fine since fiddling with DP cable.
     
  8. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,740

    Location: blackburn

    sorry I meant the 18.12.1. All drivers I've used since then have given me a black screen as described above :(

    Edit - Pretty sure fast boot is already disabled but I'll double check.

    Will give DDU a try also.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  9. Winky_The_Winking_Turtle

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 13, 2012

    Posts: 2,173

    It still doesn't load my custom profile automatically, and I still get rapid fluctuations between 0 and 100% GPU usage on AMD's own overlay, and on on MSI Afterburner, GPUZ, etc.
    The latter seems to be a common problem. People online suggest enabling 'unified gpu usage monitoring' to fix it in MSI Afterburner, but all it does is lock the reading to 0%.
    Tried updating drivers, reinstalling drivers, DDU then install drivers, etc. to no avail.
     
  10. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,575

    Basically whenever there's a huge driver update like we saw in 18.12.2 you need to wait a couple of months for all the bugs to get ironed out and all the related apps to get updated to work properly with the new driver. I've seen all of these bugs in the last couple of months (in fact my custom profile still doesn't load automatically on boot with 18.11.2, even though it used to with the same driver before I tried 18.12.2).
     
  11. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 18,918

    Location: The KOP

    Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.1.2 Release Notes
    Support For
    • Resident Evil® 2
    • Tropico™ 6
    • Anthem™ Early Access
      • Up to 7% faster performance in Anthem using Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.1.2 on the Radeon™ RX 580 graphics card than with Radeon™ Software Adrenalin Edition 19.1.1 at 1920x1080 (1080p).RS-284
    Fixed Issues
    • Some displays may experience a black screen on reboot until the display is power cycled.
    • A toast message may intermittently popup incorrectly suggesting that a new driver upgrade is available.
    • Rocket League™ may experience flickering or erratic refresh rates when Radeon FreeSync is enabled.
    • Custom installations of Radeon Software may sometimes fail to install Radeon Settings.
    • Radeon Settings may experience an application crash when Upgrade Advisor is refreshed by the user multiple times.
    • Users may not be able to upgrade to an optional driver if the latest recommended driver was installed by AMD Link.
    Known Issues
    • Battlefield™ V players may experience character outlines stuck on screen after being revived.
    • Mouse lag or system slowdown is observed for extended periods of time with two or more displays connected and one display switched off.
    • Game Advisor may fail to load compatibility information for games when the gaming library is very large.
    • Uninstalling Radeon Software may fail to remove Radeon Settings.
    • Pixel Format settings may not retain after system restart.
    • Scene Editor may have issues with scrolling when many elements are added to a scene.
    • Custom settings in Radeon WattMan may sometimes fail to apply on Radeon RX Vega series graphics products.
    • Radeon ReLive may intermittently experience captured recordings or Instant Replays with inverted colors.
    • HDMI Underscan settings may not retain after system restart.
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/release-notes/rn-rad-win-19-1-2
     
  12. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 9, 2018

    Posts: 83

    Location: Barcelona

    Zero RPM still not working on the Nitro+
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    Zero RPM should work at default out of the box settings.

    As soon as you adjust things in WattMan, for instance the fan/point PWM curve, Zero RPM will be disabled.
     
  14. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 9, 2018

    Posts: 83

    Location: Barcelona

    But why? It worked just fine before... makes nonsense, so far I am very dissapointed with 2019 adrenalin drivers tbh.

    Anyway installed latest afterburner beta and there zero rpm works fine with a custom curve, sorted for now...
     
  15. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    I've put the same feedback to driver engineering.
     
  16. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,575

    Yeah it's pretty stupid to disable zero RPM mode just because WattMan is being used, especially when this did not happen before 18.12.2 and it's the default behaviour on so many cards.

    I'll be playing Resident Evil 2 this weekend assuming I don't actually need this new driver for it to work properly. If I do, I guess I won't be playing it for another couple of months while all these issues are fixed. :(
     
  17. Steampunk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,192

    It's worked fine on the last couple of drivers for my Powercolor. If it disables when you adjust Wattman, surely you just re-enable it?
     
  18. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    The latest driver does contain some performance optimisations for RE2, but should be fine on an older driver.
     
  19. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,575

    Nope, that doesn't work. As soon as you start messing with anything in WattMan, Zero RPM disables and will not re-enable.
     
  20. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,507

    Location: Knowhere

    snip
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019