1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Asus ROG SWIFT PG278Q – a 27” 1400p 144Hz Monitor with G-SYNC

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by whyscotty, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 25,747

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Speculation removed
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2014
  2. Wilkeh

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 27, 2012

    Posts: 310

    I could really do with knowing soon! :)

    My basket at OCUK totals £2000 at the moment with a 780Ti, I'm just waiting to hear from the 980 before placing my order! :)
     
  3. rtho782

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 13, 2011

    Posts: 1,302

    Location: Suffolk

    If I sign a 0 hour employment contract with OcUK but don't actually work any hours so you don't have to pay me, can you then tell me as I'm an employee? ;)
     
  4. Washout

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2003

    Posts: 1,341

    Just developed this exact same fault after playing wow for a bit.
    Had gsync on and was on 144 mode. See the lines on the red 'no signal' box when no cables plugged in so doesn't look good!
     
  5. Baddass

    Don

    Joined: Jan 12, 2003

    Posts: 19,374

    Location: UK

    Does the issue go away and then reappear later on? Is it only after using gsync?
     
  6. Washout

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2003

    Posts: 1,341

    All the time unfortunately. After reseating cable it did briefly go away but cam back with a vengeance. Seems to start on right and work its way across until the whole screen has it.

    Tried turning off GSYNC, SLI, dropping refresh and res (makes it more noticeable!).

    Also get it when cable not plugged in and you have that red square, no signal, note. Think she's a goner. Started just after playing WoW for first time in ages, serves me right. Apparently this game does something odd so gsync doesn't work (read it somewhere - maybe be 2nd hand BS)? Hope it didn't fry the board or something odd like that.

    Putting in an RMA, will see how it goes. Not from the good folks here tho.

    Edit:
    Should clarify, I was playing Wow and alt tabbing out a lot. Wonder, since gsync doesn't work when in windowed mode if some weird combo of events borked it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014
  7. JBod

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 1, 2007

    Posts: 5,083

    Location: California

    I have two problems:

    1) ULMB is permanently greyed out for me no matter what refresh rate I select.
    2) If I use 144Hz I get insane flickering all over the screen.

    Graphics card is a R9 290X.
     
  8. PCM2

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 18, 2010

    Posts: 6,418

    Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne

    1) ULMB is an Nvidia-specific feature and doesn't work on AMD GPUs

    2) Known issue. AMD GPUs don't seem to like going above 120Hz on this monitor. Some don't seem to like going above 85Hz.
     
  9. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,445

    Location: Aberdeen

    Besides all the other goodies this monitor offers, anyone tried 3dvision in 1440p and care to throw some feedback my way?

    Just scrubbed my order on the Acer 4k.
     
  10. 3t3P

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2006

    Posts: 2,379

    I'll give trine 2 a go in 3D when I get a chance, never played many hrs but was a gorgeous game.

    I'm running user mode, rgb all at 100, brightnes 24 and game 0.89 in nv control panel.

    I'm a bit underwhelmed with desktop colours are people running digital vibrance?

    Need to try a fame next is crysis 3 or wolfenstein good for gsync?

    Thought I had a pixel stuck on black but the lightest of touches seems to have fixed it phew:)

    Backlight distribution is average i would say and no gross bleed.

    Light in motion is cool and will keep the panel on its stand instead of my ergotron arm.

    Sure looks like a nice monitor.
     
  11. JBod

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 1, 2007

    Posts: 5,083

    Location: California

    Damn I thought I'd have access to ULMB just not G-Sync.
     
  12. 3t3P

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2006

    Posts: 2,379

    Ok I was browsing high res wallpapers thinking yeh these colours look nice...then realised they look amazing compared to my prev Benq!

    Had a quick bash on crysis 3 all maxed but no AA and pushed 1903mb V-ram.

    Seemed smooth enough but am knackered and eyes are not wanting to game right now.

    Nice having a lot more desktop real-estate:)
     
  13. malachi

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 27, 2006

    Posts: 7,152

    Location: Earth

    So this there any point me getting this monitor even though I'm running 290's in crossfire on a single 24" screen or best to wait for Freesync monitors?
     
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 35,904

    Location: Essex innit!

    Well 1440P - 120hz is still epic but a lot of money for just that.
     
  15. Wilkeh

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 27, 2012

    Posts: 310

  16. malachi

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 27, 2006

    Posts: 7,152

    Location: Earth

    Thanks, I will look for an cheaper alternative.
     
  17. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2007

    Posts: 6,910

    Location: Los Angeles

    Gibbo is now a 'leaker'...
     
  18. Andi-C

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 14, 2012

    Posts: 516

    Location: Plymouth

    I'm sure he's been called worse ! :)
     
  19. HonoredShadow

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 101

    Location: UK

    Why did you send yours back?
     
  20. Stanners

    Don

    Joined: Feb 20, 2006

    Posts: 3,545

    Location: Leeds

    Stuck Pixel I believe
     


Share This Page