1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

***The Official Ryzen 3700X Overclocking thread***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by easyrider, Jul 29, 2019.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,332

    Location: Autonomy


    Brilliant cheers mate. :)

    Will be interesting to see if your windows update gimps performance.

    Im on 1903 Build 18362.295
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,332

    Location: Autonomy

    4.2ghz!

    It fluctuates from 1790 to just over 2K...But I guess that depends on how quickly i have run the bench from boot and closed stuff down in task manager etc...Its just not consistent
     
  3. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 6,560

    Location: N.Ireland

    Been messing with Ryzen Master to find the All Core sweet spot for my 3700x then put the settings into the bios and this is the results so far:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I originally had the chip running stock bar PBO enebaled in bios with Motherboard li mits set, this let my CPU hit 4.4 in single threaded loads, but since BIOS 1.0.0.3ab... 4.375 was the max it would hit, so decided on all core for now.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2019
  4. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    BIOS updated to 1.0.0.3ab and now my memory settings get ignored in BIOS and a random 2133 speed gets set. Volts are looking quite high too, regular 1.5v.

    What a mess. Looks like I'll need to roll the BIOS back.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,380

    Location: MediaCityUK

    B350 here.


    I'm going to try and reseat my cooler, but I'm just thinking this is a HOT chip and needs a better cooler. It's almost like a 3.5GHz chip overclocked to 4.3GHz in the factory it seems.
     
  6. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    I'm not sure what type cooler you're using, but when I changed my Cryorig H7 to Darkrock Pro my full load temperatures have dropped 10C to 60-65C.
     
  7. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,380

    Location: MediaCityUK

    I use an Evo 212 cooler with a Deepcool 120mm RGB fan on it.
     
  8. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    Did you say you had PBO enabled? If so, I wouldn't unless the system were on water.
     
  9. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,380

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Yeah as without PBO I'd not hit more than 4.1 at all
     
  10. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    They should be hitting 4.4 without PBO. Hopefully BIOS updates will solve this.
     
  11. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,380

    Location: MediaCityUK

    So will these chips actually overclock once sorted? If it hits 4.4 without PBO what would it be hitting with PBO?
     
  12. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,875

    Location: London

    Haven't AMD recently addressed this? The top speed advertised is on one core.
     
  13. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    Another 100MHz if you're lucky; PBO is a waste of resource IMO

    Yes it's on one core, but they aren't managing 4.4 on any cores.
     
  14. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,141

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    They haven't addressed it yet, (see my post earlier in this thread) any AGESA based on 1.0.0.3 won't allow full single core boost.

    Single core probably won't change with PBO, because PBO only really comes into play on multicore loads. i.e. an All core load with PBO off on a 3700x is normally around 4Ghz to 4.1Ghz, depending on instruction set used (i.e. AVX based loads will have a lower all core boost), with PBO you might get another 100Mhz on an all core load, i.e. AVX based might now hit 4.1Ghz and none AVX about 4.2Ghz
     
  15. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,332

    Location: Autonomy

    I’m just not happy with X570 pumping so much vcore through the cpu it’s unescessary
     
  16. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    Can't you dial in a manual vcore?
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,332

    Location: Autonomy


    I had it running at 4.2ghz all core at 1.35 v but that AMD guy said it was bad to do that...He said that a it should call on voltage itself so it can park cores...
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2019
  18. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    I've done a bit of messing with this; I need to set Windows Balanced power plan (not Ryzen Balanced) for the vcore to drop on idle as expected. Corsair iCue needs to be closed else the voltage stays high (1.43+). When iCue is closed the voltage drops below 1.0 on idle.

    Maybe you also have a monitoring app running that is causing constant boost vcore?
     
  19. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,332

    Location: Autonomy

    UPDATE

    I disabled Icue and after I updated the AMD chipset drivers...No change in vcore for me...1.4 v for me mostly...This is annoying me lol

    I paid good money for this chip and I want it to work how it should.
     
  20. Dirk Diggler

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 6, 2013

    Posts: 13,989

    Have you switched to Windows Balanced power plan?