1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Radeon VII Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    Just installed my R7. Bios update opened and nothing much happened other than a command prompt box opening and closing.

    Installed drivers and everything was fine.

    Installed overdrive and now stuck in a bootloop. Currently in the middle of an hour long system restore as it wont let me uninstall overdrive. :(
     
  2. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,864

    Location: west sussex

    What is overdrive? some form of clocking tool?

    If the bios wont load from the EXE file run it from command prompt inside the folder window, where the EXE file is. some have had problems updating to the new bios via running as admin. more about it here https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/atmrwv/radeon_vii_new_bios_v106_available/
     
  3. majestynl

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 23, 2018

    Posts: 36

    Location: Amsterdam

    Yeap, definitely better OC with same voltage! This vBios is awesome ;) really good support from AMD in such a small timeframe
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2019
  4. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    What are your settings?
     
  5. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    Yes, but I didnt know you could do it via radeon settings. Bios updated fine after reading through and checking GPU-Z. Just thought there would be more to it.

    1950/1200 is stable at 1070Mv. What voltage can I go to? Junction temp goes up to 112 in furmark stress test at 1440 ultrawide then throttles a bit
    2000mhz artifacts straight away. 1975 has an artifact every minute or so. at 1085mv.

    Fan at max doesnt bother me. Might just see how much I can lower voltage at 1950/1200
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2019
  6. slipperydave

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 30, 2006

    Posts: 282

    Location: Derby

    hardly.
     
  7. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    Rang GTA V at 1950/1200 and it ran perfectly fine.

    Doom crashed straight after I started playing. Went to auto underclock and it crashed after a minute. Are there any known issues with R7 and doom?
     
  8. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,864

    Location: west sussex


    My favorite game is doom, its been perfect for me.
     
  9. hyperseven

    Soldato

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,038

    Location: M28

     
  10. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    Restarted my pc and its been fine.
     
  11. EastCoastHandle

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 8, 2018

    Posts: 400

    What if Part 2 has clock speeds at 2100Mhz on average showing a noticeable boost in frame rates?
    Uh oh...
     
  12. definitelynotatwork

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 10, 2019

    Posts: 12

    I wouldn't be surprised if 2100 is a low end of WC for this card. It seems to be a beast with overclock with it's stock hardware setup.
     
  13. definitelynotatwork

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 10, 2019

    Posts: 12

    AMD really should have released a LC version of this card.
     
  14. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 2,755

    I imagine it's probably a lot more involved in trying to get a LC version sorted compared to just air. Probably didn't expect enough demand to justify it either.
     
  15. Vish Petrol

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 16, 2016

    Posts: 637

    Location: Rubber Dinghy Rapids Broo

    Apparently EK are looking at the end of Q1 to release a product.

    Ive never watercooled a GPU but am I right in assuming that even using an EK one would void warranty because of the sticker on the screw?
     
  16. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,864

    Location: west sussex


    Some will honour the warranty even if water cooled, some do not. I will water cool mine when a full cover block becomes available, but like most things even if covered if you spring a leak and damage the card its warranty over!
     
  17. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 286

    Location: Mondas

    I'll be watching this with great interest.
     
  18. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Indeed, I need a cheap way to cool it after the price of this thing
     
  19. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,450

    Location: Essex

    Think I'll go with something similar to what you did with 64
     
  20. hyperseven

    Soldato

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,038

    Location: M28

    Will the Kraken G12 not fit?