1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 255

    Location: Mondas

    @TheSwede I know this is going to be painful but I would reinstall windows and go to windows 10.
     
  2. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Hi All,

    Got an issue. Cant get Freesync to work.

    Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
    LG 27UK600 Freesync Monitor

    Got Freesync turned on on both the graphics card and the monitor (tried both standard freesync range and extended)

    Loading the AMD Windmill Freesync test and the red horizontal bar only stops the screen tearing when i click vsync. If i click freesync it still does it.

    Monitor is installed, graphics card fully installed.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Also just noticed , it keeps turning freesync off in the AMD Radeon settings?
     
  4. malachi

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 27, 2006

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Earth

    Check your cables, are you using HDMI or DisplayPort?
     
  5. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Using Displayport. Check as in , try another? Will have to look for one
     
  6. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Tried 2 other DP cables and still the same
     
  7. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Using Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.4.1. Anybody else running the same as me and freesync works?
     
  8. RyzenJunkie

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 1, 2019

    Posts: 129

    Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  9. Goose

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,224

    Location: Kent

    I was wondering if someone might help me out with settings for Wattman for my custom water cooled Vega 64? I know this question must get asked a lot but it's a rather large thread to go hunting.

    When under water should we still be undervolting? Also, i've seen mention of "locking the P states" but i'm not sure what that actually means and how to do it.

    Any other tips would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  10. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,001

    Location: N.Ireland

  11. Goose

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,224

    Location: Kent

    Thanks.

    Is the overdriventool not required any more since you lock pstates in Wattman?

    Also, my card is a reference blower and i'm wondering if i should flash the LC bios since it's now under water.

    Thanks
     
  12. iamcll

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 11, 2017

    Posts: 42

    Funny enough mine get's worse with a overclock-undervolt, Even on default with alphacool liquid it reaches 72c in 27c room... 20c room around 66c. ***** annoying
     
  13. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,001

    Location: N.Ireland

    Well wattman has got better over time but overdriventool can be simple enough and preferred by some. Depending on what your playing I know there are some guys getting better results from a stock BIOS and the new drivers if you look about.
     
  14. Dempsey22

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 5, 2013

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Ireland

    My crashing is back.

    Checked graphs on AB after crash and the card was plotting along nice and steady core clock and mem clock, then it spikes up to 1675mhz which makes driver crash and game crash.

    Anyone experiencing similar or know a fix?

    This is even on power saver mode where such a high core clock isn't set.
     
  15. Grog

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 5, 2019

    Posts: 30

    what is your power limit set to?

    When I had my PL set to 50% I would get those clock spikes leading to crashes. I turned it down to 20% and they don't seem to happen that often now.
     
  16. Dempsey22

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 5, 2013

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Ireland

    It was on Balanced mode, also tried Power Saver/Turbo/Custom. It can happen randomly. I checked again and it doesn't necessarily spike when it crashes. So its something else.

    I tried MemTest over night, no errors reported. I'm gonna try clean install of Windows, if that doesnt help then I'm leaning towards a faulty PCIE Riser cable.
     
  17. Dempsey22

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 5, 2013

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Ireland

    Clean install of windows with newest AMD drivers.

    Event 4101 AMD driver crashed and recovered.

    Beginning to tear my hair out now.

    I ran Furmark/Valley/Heaven/Superpositon and they all passed with flying colours and no crashes. That was at stock and with GPU OC cranked up.

    I cant test in another system as it's a water cooled hardlined build.
     
  18. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,728

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I used to have this problem, i found that reducing the powerlimit helped, and locking the p states helped also, it happens on the radeon 7 as well, it is perfectly fine and then thinks to itself "ooh i have more headroom lets boost" and then crashes.
    Lock the p states by setting the highest clock on wattman as the min and the max by right clicking on it. or dont clock the core so high.
    I used to use 1650mhz and 1050mhz on the hbm with 1000mv for the hbm and 1050 1100 on the last 2 P states.
    Hope that helps a little, also make sure you use DDU in safe mode at least twice then re install the drivers just to be sure first.
     
  19. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,728

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    As above ^ for you as well - Lock the p states by setting the highest clock on wattman as the min and the max by right clicking on it. I used to use 1650mhz and 1050mhz on the hbm with 1000mv for the hbm and 1050 1100 on the last 2 P states
    If you are lucky and have a very nice binned chip in the lottery then a LC bios will do well for you, if not it will just crash a lot. you are better off with the 64 bios and tune it to its limits
     
  20. TheSwede

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,253

    Location: Front of the PC

    Got a question and thought I ask here instead of making a new thread. The 64 can run up to 4 monitors, but is there any restrictions to that, as in resolution or so ? I'm wondering since I have some problem with my PC and starting to run out of ideas. I have the following monitors: One 34'' 3440 x 1400, one 27'' 1440 x 2560 and one 32'' 2560 x 1440 monitors. The problem I have is that the PC randomly shuts down, the screens goes black, grey or white (it is different everytime), sometimes there is a noise as well. On a few occasions the PC just restarted itself as well. Not sure if it is due to the GPU can't handle the 3 monitors or something else. (Have tried two different 64's and same thing happens on both.)