1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade advice dual HDD + SSD

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by algemron, Apr 20, 2018.

  1. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    newbie who needs some advice

    would it be possible to install an SSD alongside my existing HDD
    what I want is to get a 128gb SSD and have this as my boot drive (guessing I'd have to reinstall all the programs onto this drive so they all boot from it)

    but I wanted to know if something like this was possible and how easy it is to do.
    I know some of the new systems seem to have a dual setup but wasn't sure if they've been designed that way and how simple it would be to do this myself

    any advice, links etc that can be given would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,430

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    How big is your existing hard drive (or how much is in use on it)?

    You can use software such as Macrium Reflect to copy your existing hard drive to your new SSD (shrinking the existing partitions etc to fit, providing they use less space than your new ssd), meaning you don't have to reinstall anything and can then just format the hard drive and use if for data etc.
     
  3. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    i have a 2tb hard drive and about 95% is free
    i'mtrying to store/use an external so that the main system can run smoother and not be weighed down by lots of "stuff"
     
  4. mrbazmondo

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 10, 2008

    Posts: 910

    Do a disk clean, in the advanced bit remove all restore points, then remove all prev versions of windows + whatever they have taking up space that they let you delete. Basically get rid stuff thats taking up space to shrink the image as much as you can.
    Then use the disk migration tool you can download on the ssd manufacturer site to copy the filesystem to the new disk. When done pop out the old disk and it'll boot the ssd. If keeping the old disk in there make sure you set the BIOS to boot from the SSD.
     
  5. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    thank you
    i'llstart getting the bits together and sort
     
  6. seagate_surfer

    Seagate Rep

    Joined: Mar 31, 2017

    Posts: 65

    Location: Cupertino, CA

    It's pretty straightforward to do and often a preferred method for current PC's because you get the performance of the OS on the SSD and still get the bang-for-your-buck storage capacity for the rest of your data with the HDD. If you're running Windows, you can tie your license/key to a Microsoft account.
     
  7. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    thanks for this
    how would I go about finding out if I have room to install an additional SSD into my PC?
     
  8. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 948

    What PC / Motherboard do you have - if unsure an app called CPUZ can tell you its model name
     
  9. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    Alienware 0PGRP5 A02
     
  10. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 948

    My Google foo tells me this is an X51 R2 - looking at pics of the board it definitely has 3 SATA ports (1 in use by exisiting HDD, 1 for Optical drive - so luckily 1 free!), and a further google returns this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fg28qY_Xbo

    So you'll need a short SATA cable, any 2.5" SATA SSD you like (Crucial MX500 and Samsung 850 Evo are good quality) and little double sided tape from the look of the video - I would suggest going for 250GB drive or more, and then just leave files on the HDD, and put Windows and your most played games and used apps on the SSD.

    Cheapest 120 GB drives on OcUK are about £30, cheapsest 250 GB are about £50
     
  11. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    thank you for this looking at the youtube video it seems that the drive is velcroed onto the side of the DVD drive case.
    do you think it would be possible to mount the drive on a bracket and add it in that way?
    or would i need to do something similar to what was done in the youtube video?
     
  12. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 948

    You could fabricate a bracket, or as an alternative to velcro you could use "servo tape" will do the job for years, something like:

    https://www.eurorc.com/product/1631?change_country=gb

    You can get it from most decent model shops that stock RC car gear, it would be pretty much permanent for this kind of application
     
  13. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    ok thank you very much
    looks like I need to get the drive a combined Molex cable and a SATA cable (and velcro)

    do you know if I need any specific driver software to do this (apart from the Macrium Reflect as stated above to copy the drive)
     
  14. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 948

    You shouldn't need any drivers, if any are missing you should be able to get them through windows update
     
  15. Habakkuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 7, 2017

    Posts: 1,004

    I've always preferred a fresh install of windows over copying a drive.

    I found a middle ground - make a clean image with drivers installed & use it to restore a known good state later.
     
  16. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    so put a fresh copy on then use a back up to bring it up to date
     
  17. Habakkuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 7, 2017

    Posts: 1,004

    No, put a fresh copy on, get all your drivers installed & then create an image of it for next time.

     
  18. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    Make an up to date copy with all drivers on and then use that

    Got it
     
  19. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    I have just put my SSD in my computer and when I try and use the Macrium Reflect to copy over I get a message that there is insufficient space.

    Which of the options on the clone drive do I need to select to have the SSD have the OS so I can use it as the boot drive for my computer?

    Idea was to have it as the OS boot and have Microsoft office and a few programs on it


    [​IMG]
    https://ibb.co/bLPnGy
     
  20. algemron

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 20, 2018

    Posts: 12

    do I need to do something to the drive to make it recognised by the computer?