1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD R9 290 (Non-X, Pro, etc) Owners Club

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Orangey, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. aceytrixx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 5, 2010

    Posts: 1,681

    Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    It dies so quickly that the temps are still only at 40 degrees or so.
     
  2. Bonjour

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 30, 2004

    Posts: 9,075

    Location: London

    Did you install fans in the Krakens, blowing air on the VRMs?
     
  3. aceytrixx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 5, 2010

    Posts: 1,681

    Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    It's all just assembled as per the instructions. I left on the metal plate from the msi cooler that seems to be acting as a heatsink for the vrms
     
  4. beefkeef

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 10, 2010

    Posts: 155

    Location: UK

    Any luck with your system aceytrixx ?
     
  5. aceytrixx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 5, 2010

    Posts: 1,681

    Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    I've not been looking at my system as I'm actually away on holiday. Ill be back at it on Wednesday and my current thinking is just to take everything out and start again
     
  6. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,861

    Location: United Kingdom

    The issues you've described could be caused by over tightening or a short somewhere.
     
  7. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,277

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Reduce the overclock on your CPU to about 4.0ghz and see if the PC still has problems.
     
  8. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2007

    Posts: 19,318

    Location: Solihull-Florida



    You're alive :eek::D
     
  9. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,215

    Location: The KOP

    Installing Corsair HG10 with H75 next week on my 290 and then following week if all go's to plan on the 290x..

    Result so far from my reading is the HG10 is very good.
     
  10. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,315

    Location: Newcastle

    Well got a monitor 2nd hand today and I still get the graphic artifact on POST that I've mentioned before so looks like my R9 290 is the problem. I knew the monitor worked before I bought it and can also rule it out being the hdmi to vga adapter I was using as I'm using display port this time. Looks like it's RMA time.
     
  11. SouthEastBlue

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2010

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: Gtr London

    I used to to get that graphical artifact on post too, do you have a Gigabyte or Z68 motherboard by any chance? I removed the graphic logo in the bios and all was fine. Other than that issue which doesnt affect anything the card always ran perfect.
     
  12. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,315

    Location: Newcastle

    I have gigabyte mono yeah but not Z68 chipset. If I wasn't on my phone I'd find the exact post where I first mentioned it so I could compare it you yours. This only started happening since I moved to AMD. Nvidia card I had before worked fine until it died. The screen would randomly go black and loose input from the card too. Not sure if this monitor has sorted that or not. I'll try turning the logo off in BIOS like you suggested.
     
  13. aceytrixx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 5, 2010

    Posts: 1,681

    Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland


    Back from my holidays and managed to get some time at the pc today. Slightly loosened the cooler on the core and have successfully done two runs of 3d mark with no black screen. Ill see how it goes after some gaming this evening
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2015
  14. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,861

    Location: United Kingdom

    :)
     
  15. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,315

    Location: Newcastle

    Getting annoyed now. New monitor and 290 still black screens randomly whenever I'm browsing the web. It has to be card now surely? Since I'm using a display port cable directly from card to monitor.
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,861

    Location: United Kingdom

    What are the cards stock clocks? The issue you've described is usually caused by a faulty gpu.
     
  17. maj

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 19, 2010

    Posts: 2,315

    Location: Newcastle

    [​IMG]

    Annoyingly if I do have to RMA it, my mobo chipset doesn't have onboard graphics so I'd be without a computer in the time it was away.
     
  18. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,861

    Location: United Kingdom

    Copy my settings exactly. Save these settings to profile one and apply profile one using the 2d/3d profiles tab. Test for one week of gaming. If the problems are fixed, your gpu memory is unstable at the stock clocks and should be RMA'd.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,215

    Location: The KOP

    Are they stock clocks? Try lowing the memory down to 1250
     
  20. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2010

    Posts: 14,210

    I have the HG10 with H105 on my 290x, and it's awesome. I haven't seen the GPU temp exceed 40C on stock yet; when upping voltage and overclock that it would get closer toward high 40~50C max :p

    VRM temp is also very good as well.