1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ATI 5870 flash to bypass 900/1300 limit

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Martini1991, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Ok, this works. Just follow the guide, written in my own words, albiet I take no credit for this.

    Here's a picture of my flashed Sapphire 5870 to an Asus [​IMG]

    With the Asus BIOS, I'm able to use just the MSI tool to increase clocks over 900/1300.. I've heard that AMD GPU Tool will mess with the memory timings, so I'd advise NOT to use it.

    Here is the ASUS BIOS
    http://rapidshare.com/files/288531683/Asus.rom

    Here's the latest ATIflash

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1650/ATIFlash_3.75.html

    Here's the tool to format a USB flash drive
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=18807&d=1222699942

    Here's the bootfiles I used
    http://www.4shared.com/file/43544416/39060a9e/HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES.html?s=1 (Extract them, then make a folder called BOOTFILES, stick the extracted files into the folder)

    Plug in the USB drive that you want to use.

    Install and run HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool.
    Select the USB Drive. In the "File system" drop down box, pick FAT32. Tick "Quick Format". Tick "Create a DOS startup disk, using DOS system files located at and click the "..." and direct it to the BOOTFILES folder you made.
    Click start.

    Once that's done, copy the ATI Flash and ASUS BIOS into the USB drive.

    Restart your PC and boot from the USB Flash drive.

    Once it's booted in type
    atiflash -f -p 0 asus.rom (If you're not using crossfire)

    If you're using crossfire, I'd suggest you flash each card individually (For people like Virus). More so that I don't know how to flash more than one card at once :p

    Good luck
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  2. kylew

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 31, 2007

    Posts: 10,739

    Location: Liverpool

    ATi flash is used in a dos environment isn't it? It'll have nothing to do with whether you're using 64 bit or not.

    If that's what you mean?

    I've flashed both my 4850s and I've been on 64 bit for quite some time now.
     
  3. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Yeah, I confused it, I've rewritten what I posted. :D
     
  4. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 14,100

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Cheers dude, will give this a try later :)

    Just one question, do you rename the bin to rom in Windows or Dos?
     
  5. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    In Windows.

    I'll edit my OP with a link to my ASUS.rom hosted on rapidshare.
     
  6. Theguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,308

    Location: Oxon.

    A more user friendly way of booting into dos by the way, would be by using unetbootin - from within that program it can download onto the usb freedos. without the need for the bootfiles and ect ect.
     
  7. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    I'm new to this. First time I've flashed a graphics card, so I'm not up to date with all the tips and tricks lol.
     
  8. Theguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,308

    Location: Oxon.

    well it was a suggestion - still good for you for giving it ago. its the only way you can really learn these things imo.
     
  9. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 2, 2006

    Posts: 13,489

    Location: Portland, OR

    Doesn't matter whether it's named as a bin or rom or no name at all
     
  10. kylew

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 31, 2007

    Posts: 10,739

    Location: Liverpool

    I've found that it doesn't make a difference, I was gonna say something, but I wasn't entirely sure as I'm heavily sleep deprived and my memory's suffering due to that. :p
     
  11. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 2, 2006

    Posts: 13,489

    Location: Portland, OR

    Your sentence is a bit deprived of a word there :p Sleep? Crack?
     
  12. kylew

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 31, 2007

    Posts: 10,739

    Location: Liverpool

    Hey, my lack of sleep is showing :p I just about managed to ninja edited it in :D
     
  13. wolvers

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 26, 2005

    Posts: 5,145

    Location: In........cognito

    So ATI actually put something in the stock bios that puts a limit on the clocks you can set with software?

    Is there a bios of this type floating around for the 5850 yet?
     
  14. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    No word on the 5850 yet.. And some vendors of ATI cards don't have the limit, hence the need for the ASUS BIOS..

    However tools can bypass this limit, I wouldn't risk it.
     
  15. wolvers

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 26, 2005

    Posts: 5,145

    Location: In........cognito

    OK ta,

    What's risky though?
     
  16. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 24,231

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Rather low? What can happen if you follow the one actual command, the one command that will always do the same thing lol.

    The actual flashing takes seconds.

    Although, with all flashing there is risk, like a power outage or summit.
     
  17. antran

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 13, 2007

    Posts: 1,699

    Location: Essex

    the flashing is quick, just flashed my xfx with a asus's bios
     
  18. djkav

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 28, 2006

    Posts: 2,871

    Anyone else tried this with the Sapphire 5870?
     
  19. drunkenmaster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 31,432

    Its a limit because you can unlock overclocking to what ATI has deemed pretty safe levels in the CCC, if they don't limit the speeds in CCC somehow you'll get any average user going in going, look ma, I can set it to 3000Mhz core and 12Ghz mem, it doesn't work and ATi get a support e-mail from Mr Stupid saying there card doesn't work.

    Generally the limits they put in aren't that bad and relatively safe/doable limits within stock voltage settings.

    Plenty of 5850's are doing 830Mhz on stock voltage fine, but i'm sure there will be a few that struggle at 800Mhz, so 775Mhz is a safe option.

    Theres quite a few apps, including gpu clock tool, that let you clock to whatever speed you want.
     
  20. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 26, 2004

    Posts: 5,130

    Location: UK

    Yes thats all very well and good, but if you use that so called GPU CRAP TOOL it will break ATIpowerPlay`s uber idle temps and clocks and voltages.
     


Share This Page