1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ballistix Sport LT Overclocking

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Troezar, Jul 28, 2019.

  1. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    @sandys
    Setting tRCDWR lower than tRCDRD doesn't really have an impact on performance, you can just have them both at 17. Setting tRAS too low can have a latency impact, so go for tRAS = tCL + tRCDRD +2 or +4. tRC can be tRAS + 20.
    You can lower tRRDS to 4 and tFAW to 16, E-die seems to be able to do tRRDS-tRRDL-tFAW of 4-6-16 fairly easily. Lower tWTRS to 4, you can lower tWR to 14, tRTP to 12, tRDWR to 9 or 8, and tCKE to 1. Don't forget to disable Power Down Mode too, that saves you some latency.
     
  2. EsaT

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 6, 2008

    Posts: 6,260

    Location: Finland

    At least PNY has exactly same Hynix chips on both sides as MP510 and Silicon Power.
    https://www.kitguru.net/components/ssd-drives/simon-crisp/pny-xlr8-cs3030-1tb-ssd-review/2/
    https://www.tweaktown.com/articles/...0-nvme-ssd-review-corsairs-fastest/index.html
    https://www.nikktech.com/main/artic...-power-p34a80-1tb-m-2-nvme-ssd-review?start=3

    Also Barracuda 510 has Hynix chip.
    https://www.realhardwarereviews.com/seagate-barracuda-510-512gb-ssd-review-2/3/
    Half TB drives are just single sided cutting other chip.
     
  3. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    @EsaT
    My mistake then on Hynix v Nanya being reserved for double v single sided, but there are double sided 512GB and 256GB versions, like the Silicon Power P34A80. There seems to be a lot more variance in DRAM design than what I originally though, guess that's an avenue for the vendors to save a quid.

    From what I've seen these drives use 256MB of Nanya DDR3/DDR3L or 256MB/512MB of Hynix DDR4/DDR4L for their DRAM.
    The Sabrent Rocket 512GB is 256MB of Nanya DDR3L:
    [​IMG]
    I guess in the end it doesn't really matter much either way, performance is about the same regardless of how much DRAM they use for mapping tables.
     
  4. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 31,068

    Location: OcUK HQ


    Thanks!

    I’m sure we do Seagate ones too but if not I’ll get my guy to phase those in as well.

    I can look at Cardea II from Team as well along with Silicon powers too and PNY though PNY always tend to want to charge a fortune.
     
  5. sandys

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 817

    Location: Bristol

    Thanks for the tips I will try a few of those and see what happens:)
     
  6. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    @Gibbo
    The Silicon Power P34A80 could be a great lower cost option to counter the Rainforest Sabrent/Addlink stuff and I think Silicon Power have an Europe office now.

    @sandys I noticed a while back that tightening primaries too much didn't always give the best results on E-die, so experiment with those changes a bit and see if your speeds/latency improve.
     
  7. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 18, 2005

    Posts: 13,090

    Location: Shropshire

    @Gibbo What about the Adata XPG SX82000 Pro M.2-2280 NVMe drives that other vendors are pushing? Theses seem very competitively priced and trade blows with the Samsung 970 Pro NVMe series, 5 year warranty too.

    @AndreiD I ended up running with the 3600 Ram speeds for now as I get the odd stutter in games @ 3733 that I'm trying to narrow down, could it be the Infinity Fabric too high at 3733 linked clocks causing this do you think?
     
  8. Matt_West_Mids

    Gangster

    Joined: May 26, 2018

    Posts: 163

    Location: Bewdley, UK


    Think this deserves a Latest News, Deals & Special Offers thread of its own @Gibbo :D
     
  9. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    @TaKeN If you're getting odd stutter it's most likely EC from the Fabric being set too high. You can remedy that with increased voltage.
    I had the same issue when I tried going for 3733Mhz, so you can try doing SoC 1.125v, VDDG (Fabric) to 1.075v, VDDP (SoC's DDR4 PHY) to 1.05v.
     
  10. staver

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 7, 2019

    Posts: 7

    Hi folks, first off I wanted to say a big thank you to all the contributors in this thread. I have been fighting with some G.skill Trident Z Neo with my new PC for almost 2 months and was getting depressed with not even getting it stable at DOCP settings. Swapped to a 32gb Ballistix 3200 kit and it works WAY better. That being said, I had a slight stability issue I am running into with the below settings.
    My settings are all the same except I changed tWRRD to 4 since I am using 32gb dual rank per a suggestion further down from that post. I can get through about 4 hours and 8,000% coverage in Karhu RAM test but then I get an error. I feel like this is getting close on the stability but I am not sure what timings I should try tweaking first to get that last bit of stability sorted.
     
  11. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 18, 2005

    Posts: 13,090

    Location: Shropshire

    Thanks buddy, only got the the chance to change these today.. all seems good so far!

    [​IMG]

    Got some droop I assume on the VDDG & VDDP, should I up these until I get them spot on?
     
  12. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    @TaKeN VDDG and VDDP are regulated from the VDDCR_SOC plane according to the Stilt, so you can try increasing LLC lightly on the SoC. But no need to do it if everything is stable with voltages like that.

    @staver In your case errors after a couple of hours might be tRFC or tFAW related, try with tFAW set to 20 and tRFC to 600 and see how that works.
     
  13. staver

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 7, 2019

    Posts: 7

    Thanks for the tip! I'll give it a go this weekend and see if that straightens out my errors.
     
  14. AndreiD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 12, 2017

    Posts: 1,109

    Location: Ireland

    You can probably leave tFAW at 16 and try with just tRFC set to 600 and see how that works. I got an error after 9 hours of testing a while back and it was just tRFC being set too low, raising it by 20 fixed it.
    So try with tRFC at 600 first, then if that doesn't work try with tFAW at 20.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
  15. staver

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 7, 2019

    Posts: 7

    I ended up trying this with tRFC at 600 and tFAW at 20 to start and ended up getting an error after 12 hours (~24000% in Karhu). You think I should bump those up a little more to see if I can make it 24 hours?
     
  16. MegaPinches

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 9, 2015

    Posts: 482

    tRFC under 600 always produces single errors for me, not tried more than 1.4v though. Same with low tFAW.
     
  17. _Cereal_

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 23, 2019

    Posts: 13

    I dont know absolutely anything about overclocking ram, i am using a ryzen 3600 on a b450 tomahawk max, i have 32gb of this ram (16X2), was wondering if someone some full safeish settings to get them running @3200 CL14 for some light gaming sessions
     
  18. EssexBoy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 13, 2013

    Posts: 1,019

    Location: Essex/East London

  19. staver

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 7, 2019

    Posts: 7

    I was messing around with this and for some reason, when I push my tFAW higher it doesn't like it. I set my tFAW back to 16 and have tRFC at 600 now and am 14 hours into RAM Test with no errors now. Hopefully that will hold up through another 10 hours.
     
  20. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,199

    Here's me with a 1hr test here and there and straight into gaming :D