1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Beginners Guide to Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Jokester, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. WingZero30

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,020

    Location: London

    Hi Jokester

    I need a bit of help in finding Max/high FSB on my mobo which is Gigabyte GA EP45 UD3LR so it is a P45 chipset mobo.

    Basically I can overclock my Q6600 to 3.4Ghz (378x9).

    Bios Vcore = 1.4125v
    Idle Voltage = 1.360v
    Load voltage = 1.312v

    However when I try to run my Q6600 @3.6Ghz (400x9), my pc crashes during prime testing. Ofcourse my Ram is always near stock speed of 800MHZ DDR2 or underclocked.

    Bios Vcore = 1.5v

    So should I use 400x8 or 400x6 (Q6600@2.4Ghz stock speed) to see if my mobo can handle 400FSB. I did notice that northbridge heatsink gets very hot when running at 3.6GHz.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
  2. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,866

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Try dropping it to x8 and see if it makes any difference.
     
  3. WingZero30

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,020

    Location: London

    Ok just tested it with 400x6 and ran 10 passes of IBT. Bios vcore was 1.45V and it passed the test successfully. Will try at 400x8 now.
     
  4. WingZero30

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,020

    Location: London

    Tested with 400x8 (Q6600@3.2Ghz) and ran 20 passes of IBT successfully.

    Bios Vcore = 1.45v
    Idle Voltage = 1.392v
    Load voltage = 1.328v

    Coretemps:

    core 0: 72C
    core1: 72C
    core2: 63C
    core3: 62C

    My mobo does experience large vdroop. So Jokester what do you make of it? I am really confused myself:(.
     
  5. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,866

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Only thing to try is give it more Vcore I would say.
     
  6. WingZero30

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,020

    Location: London

    My Q6600 VID is 1.2625V which is low and pretty good. So I should use more vcore for 400x9 which is already at 1.5v in bios.

    What is maximum bios vcore I should input for Q6600@3.6Ghz regardless of whether it stabilises or not as I am on high end air cooling. Also does higher cpu multiplier place more stress on the Northbridge (MCH) or is it just the case with higher FSB?

    Many thanks again:).
     
  7. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,866

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I would say idle voltage is more of a concern, the higher core speed as a result of the multiplier will increase the load on the NB a bit.

    I was running 1.64V load voltage through my Q6600 to get it stable at 4GHz on water so you've got a bit to go yet I would say - temperatures will be your limiting factor.
     
  8. Atmos

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 27, 2010

    Posts: 82

    I've been thinking about overclocking, however I don't think I need to and would hate to damage any of my computer.
     
  9. Tigjaw

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 6, 2005

    Posts: 654

    Location: Wolverhampton

    If you've got OC-friendly components and you're modest with the overclock it's very difficult to damage your computer. I'm a newbie overclocker but after some reading and some 'playing' I'm happy to dabble in the knowledge that modern computers have some pretty useful fail-safes.
     
  10. gcaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2011

    Posts: 1,182

    Location: South London

    Thanks, information seems pretty comprehensive.
    Fingers crossed I'll be overclocking in no time.
     
  11. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,599

    If my PC passes all the tests on Vantage. Is my graphics overclock in SLI considered stable?
     
  12. shadow_boxer

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 9, 2009

    Posts: 8,366

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    No, I would be looking to do a prolonged test with extreme burn with furmark.
     
  13. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,599

    Ok will do. Can I just leave it to run for an hour or 2, come back & see if it has crashed or not. Or do I have to sit & watch for artefacts?

    Also when people get new GPUs and run vantage (now Mark 11) and show their GPU scores. What are the settings that are all using so I can compare?

    No point me running lower setting than everyone else and thinking I got a better score lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  14. shadow_boxer

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 9, 2009

    Posts: 8,366

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    This is the method I use.

    Assuming you are using something like MSI afterburner, increase the memory clock by 10MHz only run Furmark/MSI Klombuster (non-burn test) and watch it for 10 mins. If you see don't artifacting then increase by 10MHz and repeat. You need to keep doing this until at some point you will see artifacting. When there is not enough voltage for the memory clock you will usually see black or white line vertically down the monitor flashing a certain points.

    The next thing to do is to test the max shader clock. Drop the memory clock back to default and increase shader clock by 5MHz and run furmark for 10 minutes like above. If all is ok and again no artifacting the increase by 5MHz. Artifacting with a too hgher shader clock will appear as blobs usually black or white again.

    So now you know your max memory clock and shader clock for a specific voltage, drop the memory clock by 20MHz and the shader clock by 10MHz.

    Run furmark burn test for 30 minutes say. You will need to sit there with a cup of tea and watch the monitor for artifacting and temperature. If temperature is too high or artifacting is seen, the you'll need to drop the voltage or memory/shader clock respectively. If at default voltages then the card shouldn't peak too high in terms of temperature assuming you have reasonable case airflow.

    Also worth pointing out is that you should set up a fairly aggressive fan profile when testing or leave it at 60% or more fan speed. If temperatures are ok then you can drop the speed of the fan and set up a custom profile. Again after any changes I like to run furmark to make sure all is stable but also temperatures are not too high.

    Unfortunately trial and error but also a lot of patience is needed! Good luck.
     
  15. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,866

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Made a couple of changes, added a bit about SB overclocking and removed a bunch of stuff that is no longer relevant.
     
  16. DragonWoLf

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 7, 2004

    Posts: 1,748

    Location: Southampton/Oxford

    No matter how many times I read this post, my eyes just wander, walls of text is abit much to remember let alone to take notes to alter things in BIOS :/ I'll keep trying..
     
  17. wheato14

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 25, 2011

    Posts: 58

    Location: Guisborough

    does any one have a good video link that will explain how to over clock my setup?
     
  18. neo-omega

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 5, 2006

    Posts: 598

    Location: Glasgow, Scotland

    It would help a lot if you posted what your set up actually is :)
     
  19. Hanuki

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 5, 2011

    Posts: 185

    Location: London, UK

    Good guide =D
     
  20. tonyt3rry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 16, 2011

    Posts: 1,372

    Location: Liverpool

    Id say its a good guide for anyone that understands it , people say my setup is good for overclocking I just wouldnt know what to do even tho its on my screen knowing me id end up blowing up my build or something lol