1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Beginners Guide to Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Jokester, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. turanafon

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2007

    Posts: 117

    Location: Mansfield

    Hi all i have a 2500k cpu and asus p67 pro mobo, its running at stock and as you are all aware its built to OC :), i have no idea how to tho, so if anyone had a good step by step link somewhere with the same setup as me i would appreciate it.
    as you can tell i havnt overclocked before and i have the Efi bios. thanks
     
  2. Tokin

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 10, 2011

    Posts: 564

    Location: Desk

    Im new to overclocking im sure this will help me alot,Thanks!
     
  3. Skepticx

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 17, 2011

    Posts: 384

    Location: London

    Great post will help alot when i get my new kit :D
     
  4. kissenger

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2008

    Posts: 2,224

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    First of all, thanks OP. I'm going to be OC'ing my Q6600 soon and this will be very useful.

    Just got a couple noob questions for now though and I didn't want to make a whole new thread for them:

    1. If I OC my Q6600 and somehow fry it will I lose all of the data on my HD? I do all my uni work on this PC and I don't want to lose it.

    2. If I was to find someone with my exact same CPU, mobo and RAM could I just use their settings to 'shortcut' my overclock?

    3. How long does the process usually take?
     
  5. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    1. If I OC my Q6600 and somehow fry it will I lose all of the data on my HD? I do all my uni work on this PC and I don't want to lose it.

    It is unlikely you will lose the data unless you are overclocking the memory. Memory overclocks can corrupt HD data although that too is rare. It is always wise to make an image of your HD (Norton Ghost) if you have data you really cannot afford to lose. More often than not it is just the boot data that gets corrupted which can easily be resolved using windows recovery.

    2. If I was to find someone with my exact same CPU, mobo and RAM could I just use their settings to 'shortcut' my overclock?

    You can try those settings and this might be a good place to start from however each component will clock differently, especially CPU's despite having the same manufacturer product code. Do not expect the same results. Most if not all Q6600's will reach 3.6ghz (400x9) unless they are the B2 revision which clock comfortably to 3.2GHz.

    3. How long does the process usually take?

    5 minutes or months. It depends how determined you are and how quickly you find your limit. Nobody can answer this. I can usually find a CPU's limit in a day but then a new BIOS or setting will present itself and you start the whole process again. That's part of the joy of overclocking - where do you stop?
     
  6. Jay794

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 27, 2011

    Posts: 5,187

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    When overclocking in the BIOS, is it better to leave everything on auto and just change the multiplier or should I change other stuff too?
     
  7. tummelv

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2011

    Posts: 1,737

    Location: Inverness, Scotland

    Just a heads up:

    In the other tools section the link for clockgen is 404'ing.
     
  8. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,706

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Cheers fixed it. I think it's needs dusting down and updated as a lot of stuff isn't relevant anymore.
     
  9. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 37,706

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I would be wary of leaving things on Auto, as these days motherboards tend to increase voltages on their own accord when you start overclocking with them set to Auto.
     
  10. tummelv

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2011

    Posts: 1,737

    Location: Inverness, Scotland

    Got a question: just printed out this guide and am overclocking my i5 as we speak. I increased the fsb to 138 from 133 for an extra 100mhz of speed. (multiplier of 20) I'm running an OCCTstability test. You say once the test runs if it does an ok job you should then increase the vcore a notch before increasing the FSB some more and repeating. How much is a notch? :p

    Is it a minimum 0.01 v increase or a bit more?
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  11. mof

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2011

    Posts: 208

    I know this has been addressed in this thread before but I'm still not sure what to do.
    How do you change the RAM divider ratio?
    The only thing I could find in the bios (for a GA-890FXA-UD5 motherboard) was the "memclock". It was set at 6.66 which = 1333MHz and reducing it to (roughly) 5.55 = 1066MHz.
    I can't increase the HT clock without the DRAM going up too.

    EDIT

    I'm also trying to update my BIOS because one of the updates offers better support for my CPU and more OC options. I've downloaded the update and extracted 3 files: FLASHSPI.EXE, 89FXAU52.F6 (opens with windows shell commor) and autoexec.bat. When I try to run the FLASHSPI in windows it says its not compatible with this version of windows (64bit) and there were no alternative versions to download.
    If I burn FLASHSPI.exe on to a CD and boot from it will that update my BIOS? What precautions should I take in case something goes wrong?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
  12. Nemesis379

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 25, 2009

    Posts: 1,832

    Location: London, UK

  13. Nuclear Fusion

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,396

    Location: Bristol

    Just wanted to check that these numbers sound right to people. I'm running a 3570k at 4.2 GHz (42x100) on a P8Z77-V with a 212 Evo. I'm using offset voltage (-0.05) and I hit a max Vcore of 1.18v, with 1.16v at max load (50% LLC). At idle I'm using 0.93v. I idle at around 25C give or take a few degrees (depends on ambient temperature of course, which seems to fluctuate a lot of late). I hit a maximum of around 70C on the hottest core after 4 hours of prime small FFTs, and the same for IBT (max stress level). Thanks
     
  14. jimhaumman

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,599

    nice guide
     
  15. Andrew Howell

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 27, 2012

    Posts: 41

    Location: United Kingdom

    Great information........
     
  16. havenrl

    Hitman

    Joined: May 19, 2011

    Posts: 546

    Location: Ireland

    trying 1st overclock...

    got my i5 2500k 3.3ghz to 4.5 ghz at 1.350v.
    seems stable under testing at 67c approx across 4 cores under the nh-d14.

    stable temps are 39c approx, does this seem hot under no load?
    (like i know i need more fans in the case right now)

    using cpuz / realtemp / prime95 for testing.

    my rig is;

    z77x-ud3h
    i5 2500k 3.3Ghz @ 4.5Ghz
    2*4Gb ddr3 1600Mhz sammy greens
    nh-d14
    1gb gts 450
    ocz vertex 2 120gb ssd
    2tb seagate green hdd
    corsair tx750m
    fractal r4
    benq xl2420t *2

    update;

    wasn't running prime95 for long enough.
    switched to intel burn test and blue screens happened, so switch back to normal bio settings.

    will get more case fans then try again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  17. GIBURROWS

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 13, 2010

    Posts: 2,704

    Location: The 'Shire'

    I would like to try overclocking to see what difference can be achieved, I have an i5 - 3750k with an ASUS Sabertooth motherboard and 16GB of Samsung Green RAM, what numbers should I be looking at for my first overclock? My Graphics card is a 7970 if that comes into question.
     
  18. stevensred5

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 22, 2010

    Posts: 1

    NOOOB here..after setting my 3570k at x40 (4Ghz), does this mean the processor is constantly running at 4Ghz or does it only do this speed as & when required, i.e. when its just ticking over downloading etc is it only running at say x30 or even less??? because I can see fluctuations of the speed in CPU-Z, or is something wrong? My PC is generally left on 24/7 so I dont want it going flat out all the time.
     
  19. Minstadave

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 23,483

    Location: Rutland

    Thats normal, speedstep is on which will clock the cpu up and down as needed to save power.
     
  20. pwillat

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2006

    Posts: 218

    Location: ipswich

    hi all, im a first time overclocker and would like to overclock my 8320 from 3.5 to 4ghz using the amd overdrive tool, but im still confused on how to get started, i know i have to increase the multiplier a bit and then run a test using intelburn (maybe???), the main question is do i have to mess about with the voltage or just leave that bit on auto, im sure its easy but i really aint got a clue, can anyone give me some easy to understand advice, cheers all