BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Caporegime
Joined
11 Mar 2005
Posts
31,507
Location
Leafy Cheshire
TalkTalk FTTP installed today by OpenReach.

500Mb down 70Mb up. Getting 520Mb down. Very happy coming from their 65Mb service.

Have swapped out the supplied Eero for my Linksys Velop mesh system. Took a bit of tinkering. but the Velop now connects straight to the OpenReach fibre box. so no messing around with two routers near the cable entry point.

Everything just went bizarrely smoothly (touch wood) considering all the experiences I'd read from unhappy TalkTalk punters on the forums.

They sent a VOIP phone adapter for their 'digital voice' service, so I'll try that out tomorrow.

Had the same package for ~3 months now, service has been excellent, the supplied Eero router is trash, using a pfSense 1U server instead.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Anyone on Zen here and monitor their latency? I used to get between 5 and 12ms depending on the gateway I connect to. Now it's between 12ms and 24ms, the gateways are on a different IP range to before. Full Openreach fibre.

EDIT. Looks like I was GEA migrated 2 days ago. Marvellous. Will see what they say.

Any other ISPs offering a static IP address for around £60 a months for OR 900/100?
 
Last edited:

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,155
Anyone on Zen here and monitor their latency? I used to get between 5 and 12ms depending on the gateway I connect to. Now it's between 12ms and 24ms, the gateways are on a different IP range to before. Full Openreach fibre.

EDIT. Looks like I was GEA migrated 2 days ago. Marvellous. Will see what they say.

Any other ISPs offering a static IP address for around £60 a months for OR 900/100?

Do a trace route and see if you are on the Manchester GW, as my DSL connection can flip between London and Manc.

If so, unplug it for a bit and it should flip back.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Do a trace route and see if you are on the Manchester GW, as my DSL connection can flip between London and Manc.

If so, unplug it for a bit and it should flip back.
I'm on 51.148.77.132 currently (London), it changes between .128-.132 and one of them is 24ms. :o

It's been off for a bit but no luck, checking download/upload speeds and they are no where near as consistent as before.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Mar 2006
Posts
661
There's a thread on Think Broadband relating to performance issues with Zen after a GEA migration. Seems there is a problem with Zen's own equipment. Seems some people have managed to get migrated back to BT Wholesale backhaul which fixed the issue.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Cuckoo will do it for £1/month, 900Mbps FTTP is £54.99. No IPv6 though.
Who is their backhaul?
There's a thread on Think Broadband relating to performance issues with Zen after a GEA migration. Seems there is a problem with Zen's own equipment. Seems some people have managed to get migrated back to BT Wholesale backhaul which fixed the issue.
I’ve opened a ticket, I still have a year on my contract but I’m hopefully they can do something.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,936
Cuckoo basically resell TalkTalk so you get to use the TalkTalk network without having to deal with TalkTalk
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
I'll see what Zen say. I'm not particularly happy that they've changed what I pay for and made it worse, and it seems many are in the same boat.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Count yourself lucky, I either get 12ms latency or 24ms latency depending on which gateway I hit. It used to be 5-6ms! I run my NSX manager in an AWS DC and it whinges if latency is less than 10ms so I have been working fine with Zen... until the GEA migration. I guess this is where I see how good support are.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
15,980
Location
Manchester
Count yourself lucky, I either get 12ms latency or 24ms latency depending on which gateway I hit. It used to be 5-6ms! I run my NSX manager in an AWS DC and it whinges if latency is less than 10ms so I have been working fine with Zen... until the GEA migration. I guess this is where I see how good support are.
Ah yeah, I guess with those requirements it can be trickier. Hopefully you get it sorted. My latencies have always been around 8-12 even before and now the same after the migration, never been much below 10.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Cuckoo do a rolling monthly contract so I’ve contacted them to see if they can provision a new line on a spare ONT port.
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,155
Just been testing with Untangle and ive successfully got to set a persistant 1500 on the PPPoE interface.

Changes in Untangle (If anyone is interested)

Config > Network > Advanced > Network Cards

eth0 (WAN Connection) - Change MTU to 1508 from Auto

h5xM3Uo.png



PPPoE Config location:

cat /etc/ppp/peers/dsl-provider

Default - 1492

Code:
# Configuration file for PPP, using PPP over Ethernet
# to connect to a DSL provider.
#
# See the manual page pppd(8) for information on all the options.

##
# Section 1
#
# Stuff to configure...

# MUST CHANGE: Uncomment the following line, replacing the [email protected]
# by the DSL user name given to your by your DSL provider.
# (There should be a matching entry in /etc/ppp/pap-secrets with the password.)
#user [email protected]

# Use the pppoe program to send the ppp packets over the Ethernet link
# This line should work fine if this computer is the only one accessing
# the Internet through this DSL connection. This is the right line to use
# for most people.
pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80 -m 1452"

# An even more conservative version of the previous line, if things
# don't work using -m 1452...
#pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80 -m 1412"

# If the computer connected to the Internet using pppoe is not being used
# by other computers as a gateway to the Internet, you can try the following
# line instead, for a small gain in speed:
#pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80"


# The following two options should work fine for most DSL users.

# Assumes that your IP address is allocated dynamically
# by your DSL provider...
noipdefault
# Try to get the name server addresses from the ISP.
usepeerdns
# Use this connection as the default route.
# Comment out if you already have the correct default route installed.
defaultroute

##
# Section 2
#
# Uncomment if your DSL provider charges by minute connected
# and you want to use demand-dialing.
#
# Disconnect after 300 seconds (5 minutes) of idle time.

#demand
#idle 300

##
# Section 3
#
# You shouldn't need to change these options...

hide-password
lcp-echo-interval 20
lcp-echo-failure 3
# Override any connect script that may have been set in /etc/ppp/options.
connect /bin/true
noauth
persist
mtu 1492

# RFC 2516, paragraph 7 mandates that the following options MUST NOT be
# requested and MUST be rejected if requested by the peer:
# Address-and-Control-Field-Compression (ACFC)
noaccomp
# Asynchronous-Control-Character-Map (ACCM)
default-asyncmap

Updated - 1500

Code:
# Configuration file for PPP, using PPP over Ethernet
# to connect to a DSL provider.
#
# See the manual page pppd(8) for information on all the options.

##
# Section 1
#
# Stuff to configure...

# MUST CHANGE: Uncomment the following line, replacing the [email protected]
# by the DSL user name given to your by your DSL provider.
# (There should be a matching entry in /etc/ppp/pap-secrets with the password.)
#user [email protected]

# Use the pppoe program to send the ppp packets over the Ethernet link
# This line should work fine if this computer is the only one accessing
# the Internet through this DSL connection. This is the right line to use
# for most people.
pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80 -m 1452"

# An even more conservative version of the previous line, if things
# don't work using -m 1452...
#pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80 -m 1412"

# If the computer connected to the Internet using pppoe is not being used
# by other computers as a gateway to the Internet, you can try the following
# line instead, for a small gain in speed:
#pty "/usr/sbin/pppoe -I eth0 -T 80"


# The following two options should work fine for most DSL users.

# Assumes that your IP address is allocated dynamically
# by your DSL provider...
noipdefault
# Try to get the name server addresses from the ISP.
usepeerdns
# Use this connection as the default route.
# Comment out if you already have the correct default route installed.
defaultroute

##
# Section 2
#
# Uncomment if your DSL provider charges by minute connected
# and you want to use demand-dialing.
#
# Disconnect after 300 seconds (5 minutes) of idle time.

#demand
#idle 300

##
# Section 3
#
# You shouldn't need to change these options...

hide-password
lcp-echo-interval 20
lcp-echo-failure 3
# Override any connect script that may have been set in /etc/ppp/options.
connect /bin/true
noauth
persist
mtu 1500

# RFC 2516, paragraph 7 mandates that the following options MUST NOT be
# requested and MUST be rejected if requested by the peer:
# Address-and-Control-Field-Compression (ACFC)
noaccomp
# Asynchronous-Control-Character-Map (ACCM)
default-asyncmap

Testing with https://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php shows 1500

gx9lcgL.png


This change from my testing seems persistant through reboots, its not a easy as pfSense but its fairly straight forward to setup.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Zen have (verbally at least) agreed with me that they have and have 30 days to put it right, if not they're release me from my contract. I did have to send them a decent amount of detail about the connection, TBB graphs, pings, traceroutes etc.
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,155
I've also raised a case with Ubiquiti to see if there is any way to make the PPPoE 1500 MTU persistant

As its annoying to SSH to the UDM-Pro

Run the following time any changes are made:

Code:
sed -i 's/ 1492/ 1500/g' /etc/ppp/peers/ppp0
ip link set dev eth8 mtu 1508
ifconfig eth8 down && ifconfig eth8 up
killall pppd

I'll tinker about a bit to see if I can script it if not but it does get the full connection speed on Zen.


 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Those numbers would be a dream. Have you been GEA migrated at all?

Isn't the UDM running some form of Linux? Have you tried to cron it?
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,808
Hmm, Untangle not booting fully after making that change.

EDIT. I forgot to change the ESXi host vSwitch MTU, schoolboy error.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom