1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Gammawolf

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 15, 2007

    Posts: 2,034

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Yes, but it really is dependent on capacity as i have seen it vary from 30kbps (rarely) to full line speeds (get the higher end of the spectrum now days, gotta give a thumbs up to openreach for upgrading the area)
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
  2. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 25, 2007

    Posts: 1,320

    Uploading at 10Mbps is quicker than 1Mbps, so instead of leaving my torrent client open for an hour I can leave it open for 10 mins. That's if BT weren't throttleing it to 1Mbps anyway.

    I have no problem with torrent throttleing, I do have a problem with throttled upload 24/7 for even the occasional user like myself.

    Apart from this though I love it.
     
  3. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 17,805

    Location: London

    Torrent uploading isn't based on sending a file and stopping. It's about continuously uploading the file as a seeder to many people. A lot of people who use bittorrent to download stuff run the client for as long as it takes to download the file. There is no need to upload at 10Mbps for that duration.

    My uploads aren't throttled. Files to dropbox and my workspace go at 8Mb+.
     
  4. John24

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 25, 2007

    Posts: 1,320

    Depends what your using torrents for.

    I'm obviously talking about torrent upload. HTTP/FTP upload is fine.
     
  5. michellez

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 19, 2005

    Posts: 326

    Location: London, England

    A thought I have had... IP addresses. From a bit of searching I understand they only offer a static IP on the more expensive BT business packages. How often does the IP address change on BT Infinity (consumer)? I know for example Virgin IPs are dynamic but in practice if equipment is left on all the time, the IP hardly ever changes.
     
  6. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,595

    Location: The Darkside

    Just found out my Exchange has just gone fibre live.

    I am currently with Zen and after looking at their prices for fibre, I haven't a clue what to do now. Prices are shocking compared to BT especially when you have to purchase a router and add £90 for activation.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Iceman

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 6, 2004

    Posts: 2,793

    Location: North Wales (Flintshire)

    Mine says i have been connected for 2 days, I know this must reboot the device or re sync or something as i have never re set the modem since i have had it.
     
  8. xiphrex

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 21, 2003

    Posts: 1,246

    Location: Leicester

    I have 2 months left on my virgin media contract. They have been very very poor in the last 6 months for online gaming, so Im looking at my options.

    Im looking at FTTC and looking at BT and aquiss as ISPs. In the past I used to have ADSL with BT (quite a long time ago I should add) and they were rubbish, so Im leaning towards going with another ISP for this.

    For online gaming, how good/bad is FTTC? If I can get about 30mb but with a solid stable high quality connection with excellent consistent pings and next to know latency jitter then I would be very happy.
     
  9. Iceman

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 6, 2004

    Posts: 2,793

    Location: North Wales (Flintshire)

    Im having a great gaming experience, really cant fault it. When i first found out i could have FTTC BT quoted 27mb downloads, when the engineer was here and had his little machine plugged in, it was showing 37mb and thats what im still getting. Really good internet so far. Im on my Xbox gaming while the other half is on You tube and no slow downs at all.
     
  10. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,686

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    Wish I could get fibre where I live. BT infinity isn't in my area and there aren't any plans to put it here. I live in a town just outside leeds and the population here is around 20000. The next town to ours has got infinity already which is a bit annoying:mad:
    We don't have virgin media here either so it looks like i'll be stuck on a normal line for years unless I move:(
     
  11. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,519

    You get what you pay for. ;)
     
  12. lurkio

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2010

    Posts: 2,949

    Location: World

    Pings are great ... unless u r trying to download the internet at the same time
    aquiss traffic management seems to kick in a lot of the times in the evening
    but it doesnt seem to effect gaming pings thankfully
     
  13. Nazca

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 14, 2005

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: All over.

    My exchange has now been enabled for FTTC, finally. I'm thinking of moving over from BE to BT Infinity. Currently at 3.5mbps and with FTTC, I could get ~33mbps.

    Should I go for Infinity now, or wait for other ISPs to catch on, like BE/O2 or Sky?
     
  14. Lord-Jaffa

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 29, 2004

    Posts: 5,389

    Location: UK

    I have BT Infinity at my phone exchange, however they never bothered to do my cabinet im connected too, so I can't get it!

    Probably never come back and do the cabinets they left out either.
     
  15. House

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 16, 2005

    Posts: 2,783

    Location: Back in the UK

    ARGGGH

    Checked the website again today, my date which was 31dec2010 then moved to 31mar2011 is now "We have no plans to roll our Infinity in your area".

    Seriously what are these people playing at.
     
  16. Topitoff

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 28, 2004

    Posts: 1,851

    Location: 19th Hole

    In our village my broadband is down to about 0.8 atm:mad:

    Theres a nice shiney optic cabinet about 200m away.:D

    The lure was toooooo much, I really don't like BT that much but 36 really did it for me. Not going to wait and see what other ISPs are going to offer as I want it NOW! Well I get in just under 2 weeks.
     
  17. Theguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,308

    Location: Oxon.

    I got that too :( - I did ring up BT though, as I am moving to them soon ish, and they said, BT infinity will be in my area soon, so, maybe they are doing it, and they just havent sorted on the system?
     
  18. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,874

    Location: England

    the cynic inside me is thinking they'll say anything to get you signed up to their substandard broadband right now.
     
  19. Theguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 26, 2006

    Posts: 1,308

    Location: Oxon.

    I hope your wrong marc, but I have a feeling you could be right.
     
  20. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,686

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    I wouldn't be bothered if they were planning on doing my area in a few years. But it seems like they're only doing it in a certain areas til the end of next year and then that's it. If you don't have it by then,it's tough luck:mad: