1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,595

    Location: The Darkside

    Do any of you guys of any knowledge of the ISP IDNet?

    I am looking for a fibre ISP that are near as good as Zen but better priced. BT are simply just not good enough for my liking.
     
  2. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,519

    IDNet is awesome.
     
  3. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,595

    Location: The Darkside

    Their packages seem to be good for the money and they do 12 month contracts which is a bonus.
     
  4. EVH

    Don

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 26,503

    Do you have a source for this?

    It seems pretty crazy if they're doing this :eek:
     
  5. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,519

    It isn't true.
     
  6. tuomoy

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 9, 2010

    Posts: 137

    I agree, that's hard to believe
     
  7. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,685

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    http://www.productsandservices.bt.c...d=con_ppc_maxus_vidZ59_Broadband&vendorid=Z59

    Click on the "see the map" bit on the right of the screen. Shows where has it already and where will be getting it. It only shows up until march next year. Whether or not they'll be updating it I don't know.
    When I put my address in it says:
    :(

    I have found this:
    Damn. Some people could be waiting a long time for it:eek:
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  8. SpartaK

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 19, 2009

    Posts: 4,251

    Location: London

    Are there any hardcore downloaders using BT Infinity. How's the service been and have you been throttled in any way? I'm looking to switch to BT Infinity in a couple of months going from 5meg to estimated 35meg as I download alot of large files (about 10-15gb) a week so was just wondering.
     
  9. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 18,060

    Location: Brighton

    nm.
     
  10. feriso

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 30, 2004

    Posts: 2,870

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    This gets on my nerves; it seems like BT is just missing out huge swathes of the population for no apparant reason. Comparing my exchange with my Dads it serves similar number of residential and commercial properties yet mine has no date for fttc and his is already enabled *mad*
     
  11. scoobyrichuk

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,616

    Location: Malvern, Worcestershire

    It's all down to money, it costs approx £80,000 to convert one cabinet and takes a lot of man hours. We're currently hugely understaffed with a massive workstack and contractors are extremely expensive so a lot of people will be waiting for years. BT are a business and they have a responsibility to their shareholders so a lot of the country will never get it without government subsidy.
     
  12. zom247

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 29, 2004

    Posts: 2,624

    Location: Wilt of the Shire

    My exchange (Chippenham) was enabled on 31 Dec 10 but I still can't get it. I don't know how they work it out but not all areas are going to have a FTTC Cabinet. There's one no more than 500m from me but the Infinity site says I can't have it. I've been trying to find out which cabinet I'm connected to but no luck. There's no point contacting BT about it though cos all they do is tell you to register your interest which I did ages ago (and have done again).
     
  13. EVH

    Don

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 26,503

    I'd like to find out which cabinet I'm connected to. I think it's about 350m away, so even if they bring fibre to it, I'll never get decent speeds.

    Should have done FTTH and just used the existing infrastructure of poles and ducts :confused:
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  14. Nymins

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 7, 2007

    Posts: 9,915

    Location: Belfast

    350m from the cabinet should be fine for up to 40mb. Most people get 35mb+ and some of them were 500m+.
     
  15. ci_newman

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 24, 2004

    Posts: 8,875

    Location: Hook, Hants

    Yes, because that would have worked... In it's infancy, NTL / VM almost went bankrupt trying to install cable to most of the country and fibre cabling is far more expensive and far less robust than co-ax.

    As a previous poster listed, even at 350m you should see 30Mbps+ on VDSL.

    [Edit] Although I have overlooked the fact that NTL had to dig up the roads. Either way, it isn't feasible to replace the existing copper network with fibre into every home. It only makes commercial sense on a wide scale when there is a large concentration of subscribers (e.g. in an MTU environment).
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  16. Locky

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 14, 2003

    Posts: 12,311

    Location: Leicestershire/Derbyshire

    350m is nothing, you will sync at the full 40mb imo.
     
  17. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,685

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    That's a lot of the country knackered then. The government aren't exactly going to give any money for this when they're cutting back on everything else:(
     
  18. feriso

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 30, 2004

    Posts: 2,870

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Yeah, great. I get no cable, no infinity - just about get 5Meg after I snr tweak my line - welcome to the third world speeds for the foreseeable :( *grumble* *grumble*

    I would pay if I could get a decent solid connection at decent speed and being on a new build estate they missed a trick whilst it was being built to put the damn stuff in in the first place :rolleyes:
     
  19. SeeKified

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 2, 2010

    Posts: 771

    Location: Edinburgh

    Not at home at the moment so I can't post a speedtest, but I run the limited Infinity option with my E3000. 38 down, 1.7 up with brilliant response and usually around 2-5ms jitter. Will upgrade to the unlimited option in a couple of months. :)
     
  20. Zarf

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,527

    Yeah, massive shame considering it'd help grow our economy in the high tech sector (our last remaining area of strength) and provide loads of jobs for the next few years to get it all built. It'd even be green - more people able to work and shop from home, remote consultations, etc
    The costs aren't even that high compared to other big national infrastructure investments, like the railways and motorways. About the same as is being dropped on shaving a few minutes from Londoners train journeys which 90% of the country won't care about in the slightest.
    It's a big up front cost, but once it's in it'd be good for years to come, they'd probably make all of the money back in less than a decade through tax revenues on the economic growth and the access fees they could charge ISP's. The last estimate I read was roughly £1000 per household to do the whole country. Over the lifetime of the fiber that's not a lot. A couple of quid extra over our monthly line rental to upgrade the copper to fiber.

    The countryside isn't that much more expensive than most towns to wire up either, there's lower population density, but the telecoms mostly run overhead rather than underground.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011