1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. #Chri5#

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2003

    Posts: 6,865

    Location: Shropshire

    If you lookup your phone number here

    https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm

    you can then click the Exchange name and there's a link to the all the cabinets on that exchange. If you then click the cabinet you are connected to, it'll give you a rough position of your cabinet - does that match up with where you think the cab is?
     
  2. MonsterMoshi

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 16, 2011

    Posts: 1,320

    Location: Staffordshire

    The cab is new and we were switched from an EO line to this new cab recently. It is roughly where I expect as it is near the exchange.
    BT are giving me the usual run around and telling me they can get in touch with Openreach to investigate why the data is wrong or provide a revised estimate.
     
  3. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 32,254

    If you are absolutely sure that you are not now connected to a much nearer cabinet (possibly also new?) then that is a strange one
     
  4. Sparx

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 30, 2007

    Posts: 3,173

    Location: Lincolnshire

    @MonsterMoshi if you were 3.5-4km away, your speeds would be much slower than 35Mb.

    Are you sure there is not a closer cab?
     
  5. elbulus

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 17, 2005

    Posts: 325

    Just these past few months I've moved to a house share that has BT already in place, Just replaced the awful HH5 with a Archer VR900 and what an improvement !

    Think it's worth ringing and seeing if i can get any discount on our broadband cost ? We pay for the Unlimited BT Infinity 2 but are lucky to get over 50Mb when downloading, I'm guessing this is down to the cabinet we are connected too as the wholesale checker shows the following.

    [​IMG]

    and the details in the router show.

    [​IMG]

    Just a bit annoying paying for the higher package and not getting the speed, so used to Virgin Media in my old place that was a lovely 200Mb :(
     
  6. SixTwoSix

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 14, 2007

    Posts: 10,800

    Location: Rugby

    Popping this link in here as it may get missed by a few who have the same problem and aren't even aware it's a BT issue.

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18721551

    The short version is that certain people on older homehubs with BT might not be able to get onto Netflix. I've kicked up a bit of fuss about it and had a new router delivered in less than 36 hours free of charge.
     
  7. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 12, 2005

    Posts: 6,216

    Location: St Albans

    http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...y-boost-rollout-ultrafast-fttp-broadband.html

     
  8. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,787

    FTTP 330 Mb/s seems like a waste of time if G.FAST can get that speed over FTTC. A 1 Gb/s FTTP service sounds more like it though.
     
  9. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 7, 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: Birmingham

    Just adding my review here.
    I've had BT Infinity 76Mb for 2.5 years now. For the first few months I was usually getting 75Mb speed. Since then I usually get 70-73Mb. Very very rarely noticed any short duration downtime.
    About two weeks ago it went down during the evening after 6pm, so that's the only downtime I've ever had with them.

    So, 99.9% perfect?

    For over a year I've had my eye on Hyperoptic after they sent me a letter through my apartment door, I'd never heard of them before, they said they were looking for interest so I registered on their website. Now my apartment block is registered as "Taking pre-orders" and last Monday they installed their socket in my apartment ready for when they turn my block live.

    So BT were awesome but I now have a better offer from Hyperoptic.

    Birmingham city centre.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  10. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,545

    BT Unveil Large Ultrafast G.fast Broadband Pilot and 1Gbps FTTP Trials

    http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...afast-g-fast-broadband-pilot-fttp-trials.html
     
  11. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 17,792

  12. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,545

    Explain please.
     
  13. MooMoo444

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 4, 2008

    Posts: 25,498

    Location: (''\(';.;')/'')

    Might be a broad question, but I'm wondering what y'all paying for your Infinity?

    Contract up in April and I've gotta decide on leaving and going somewhere cheaper or pushing BT to give me a cheaper renewal. Don't know what to aim for though.
     
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,689

    Not sure what you're talking about. ISPs taking part in the trials are here:

    http://www.ultrafast-openreach.co.uk/Home/WantToGetInvolved
     
  15. gooseuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 6, 2009

    Posts: 357

    Location: Derbyshire

    Nice work man. Also on infinity 15/65 ish and i pay about the same. Time for a call i think.
     
  16. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2013

    Posts: 3,428

    G.INP has just been enabled on my cab, internet went a bit funny for a few minutes and i noticed that my ping has dropped by about 3 ms on my ping monitor. Checked the modem and it seems it's enabled, definitely wasn't enabled before.

    I assumed BT had halted the G.INP rollout, seems it's started again.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  17. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,787

    BT say they throttle torrents but they never did it to me when I was with them for 4+ years.
     
  18. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,545

  19. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,916

    Location: London

    Is there any way I can get BT to send me a HH5 for free?

    I'm still using a HH3 at the moment. It's 99% fine. Only minor issue I have noticed is recently the Apple devices seem to disconnect form the WiFi. (infrequently)

    Only way I can fix it, is by refreshing the WiFi auto selection and then reconnecting the device back to the network which requires retyping the password.

    Must be some change Apple made in IOS or a bug.

    Are there any rumours of a HH6 on the horizon?
     
  20. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,787

    You could complain that it's not working and the cheapest way for you to get one is to move providers. They will likely tie you into a new contract if they give you a new hub though.

    Or you could just buy a separate WiFi access point if that's your only issue.