1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Naan_H

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 4, 2004

    Posts: 3,401

    Location: LDN

    MissChief - is the £8.99 deal for existing sky customers ? Currently have TV, Broadband and landline and am not getting any deals as an existing customer ? Is there anything you can do :p ?

    Otherwise will have to jump ship to BT for landline/broadband
     
  2. Troop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 14, 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Land of Dragons

  3. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 12,809

    Trust message me your details and I will see what I can do.
     
  4. HAz

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 1, 2003

    Posts: 10,754

    Location: Torquay Devon

    mines gone from Build stage to connect! i know its like asking how longs a piece of string but how long did it take some of you to be live from connect stage?

    cheers
     
  5. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 12,809

    Anything from 2-4 weeks to 2-4 months.
     
  6. thewanted

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 27, 2007

    Posts: 4,104

    I was on BT Infinity 1 for a year before switching to PlusNet 80/20 on 07 November. My downstream noise margin on BT was about ~4.5dB (I believe I'm on an ECI cabinet). My downstream noise margin on PlusNet has been hovering around 6.2dB so I've effectively lost 10mbit on the downstream.

    Will PlusNet eventually reduce my noise margin or will I need to purchase a new VDSL modem like the Draytek Vigor 130 and force the noise margin to be lower? I'm using a BT HomeHub 5 and not the PlusNet Hub One router although it shouldn't make any difference.

     
  7. kindai

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 9, 2013

    Posts: 3,876

    Location: Bromsgrove

    After my infinity has dropped from 30, to 20, to 5, BT are coming to survey my property for a FTTP line today.
     
  8. DragonQ

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 4,635

    I have been with Plusnet at my current property for 18 months and it's always been around 6 dB. I wouldn't expect it to change.
     
  9. thewanted

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 27, 2007

    Posts: 4,104

    Bugger, thanks :(
     
  10. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 30,923

    I didnt think that the ISP controlled the target noise margin, but rather the local BT Openreach DSLAM in your cabinet? Mine fell steadily to 3db as BTO announced that they would be rolling this out, i dont think it had anything to do with the resellers?
     
  11. thewanted

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 27, 2007

    Posts: 4,104

    You might be right. It looks like PlusNet (or any other provider) can put in a request to alter the noise margin/SNR according to this forum post.
     
  12. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 30,923

    Yep they can request things via BTO, in terms of resets and profiles, but they dont actually control it. I would be fairly sure that if your cabinet supports and has had 3db targets applied to it, then all FTTC connections on that cabinet would receive the same changes.

    The product which you connect with is a generic resold package from BTO, regardless of ISP...
     
  13. Moobert

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 8, 2005

    Posts: 992

    Location: N.I

    Have also noticed that BT now are advertising their plan as being 18 months. Are there any decent 12 month plans about, as I will probably only need the service for 10-11 months.
     
  14. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 20,368

    Try PlusNet.
     
  15. HAz

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 1, 2003

    Posts: 10,754

    Location: Torquay Devon

    hopefully 2 weeks then :D
     
  16. bulldog147

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 22, 2009

    Posts: 5,049

    DLM has made change to my line 3 days ago drop from 79999k/20000k for the first time since 2014 but Plusnet fault team refused to ask the engineer to reset DLM because they say my speed estimated is spot on which it totally lied. My line was stable 80/20 for almost 3 and half years.

    Code:
    Stats recorded 15 Nov 2017 23:20:06
    
    DSLAM/MSAN type:            BDCM:0xa48c / v0xa48c
    Modem/router firmware:      AnnexA version - A2pv6F039g1.d24m
    DSL mode:                   VDSL2 Profile 17a
    Status:                     Showtime
    Uptime:                     2 days 2 hours 34 min 33 sec
    Resyncs:                    0 (since 15 Nov 2017 13:29:52)
                
                    Downstream    Upstream
    Line attenuation (dB):      11.4        0.0
    Signal attenuation (dB):    Not available on VDSL2       
    Connection speed (kbps):    73998        20000
    SNR margin (dB):            10.5        14.1
    Power (dBm):                12.5        -1.0
    Interleave depth:           8        4
    INP:                        52.00        55.00
    G.INP:                      Enabled        Enabled
    Vectoring status:           5 (VECT_UNCONFIGURED)       
    
    Last Retrain Reason:    0
    Last initialization procedure status:   0
    Max:    Upstream rate = 33173 Kbps, Downstream rate = 91256 Kbps
    Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 20000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 73998 Kbps
     
  17. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 12, 2005

    Posts: 6,095

    Location: London

  18. Rroff

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 50,917

    When I first had my FTTC installed the engineer showed me on his tool (I assume it would be with a 30a profile) max attainable speeds of around 130mbps down and 123mbps up or something like that - now they are around 90 as more people have had FTTC installed in the area :s
     
  19. bulldog147

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 22, 2009

    Posts: 5,049

    Code:
     Before:
    
    
    
               
                    Downstream    Upstream
    Line attenuation (dB):      11.4        0.0
    Signal attenuation (dB):    Not available on VDSL2      
    Connection speed (kbps):    79999        20000
    SNR margin (dB):            8.1        15.1
    Power (dBm):                12.5        -1.0
    Interleave depth:           16        1
    INP:                        48.00        00.00
    G.INP:                      Enabled        Disabled
    Vectoring status:           5 (VECT_UNCONFIGURED)      
    
    Last Retrain Reason:    0
    Last initialization procedure status:   0
    Max:    Upstream rate = 32116 Kbps, Downstream rate = 88192 Kbps
    Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 20000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 79999 Kbps
    
    After:
    
               
                    Downstream    Upstream
    Line attenuation (dB):      11.4        0.0
    Signal attenuation (dB):    Not available on VDSL2      
    Connection speed (kbps):    73998        20000
    SNR margin (dB):            10.5        14.1
    Power (dBm):                12.5        -1.0
    Interleave depth:           8        4
    INP:                        52.00        55.00
    G.INP:                      Enabled        Enabled
    Vectoring status:           5 (VECT_UNCONFIGURED)      
    
    Last Retrain Reason:    0
    Last initialization procedure status:   0
    Max:    Upstream rate = 33173 Kbps, Downstream rate = 91256 Kbps
    Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 20000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 73998 Kbps
     
  20. TJM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 10, 2007

    Posts: 1,751

    It's a bit odd that you have a line speed of 91Mbps but the connection speed can't hit the maximum. Have you tried resyncing since the speed dropped? If so and it didn't help, just leave it alone and the DLM will slowly sort itself out if it can.
     


Share This Page