1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 31,541

    Had them for years on FTTC before FTTP came to my area. My line synced at 80/20 and i never saw any peak time slow down or latency spikes, or ever had an outage. You couldnt improve on them within the limitations of FTTC.
     
  2. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,483

    Did you ever have to ring them up for any account or sync issues?
     
  3. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 31,541

    I never called them, no, i can only speak for their network which seemed excellent to me. Low latency always (for FTTC) and never any evidence of shaping or controlling of traffic. I guess my experience was as good as it could have been from an openreach perspective, in that my line has never suffered from issues on that side.

    I used the live chat a few times to update deals as you do need to stay on top of them, i think the standard 80/20 price is around £38 vs around £25 on a deal. The live chat works well although clearly the staff follow a script, so you need to play along with that.
     
  4. b0rn2sk8

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2003

    Posts: 4,062

    As above, I have never had to call them, that said I never had to call plusnet or BT either so I can’t really compare.

    I’m moving house soon so I will need to call them and see what happens, I will report back!

    Their router seems fine, no crashes and the UI seems fine. Sure it doesn’t have all the features of a high end AP but you don’t expect it to, WiFi signal seems fine.
     
  5. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 31,541

    I will add that i also did not use their router for Wifi, as i have a structured multi AP system (Meraki) for whole home WiFi instead. I'd guess that most complaints (as per my new FTTP ISP) actually centre not around the network or any technical connection issues, but more user error with the supplied equipment/WiFi coverage, etc.
     
  6. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,528

    Ick new house has bridge tap - we can't even find the master socket or what passes for one and each extension seems to chain from the next in no apparent order and what seem to be extension cables leading off that we can't find the other end of, etc. connection potentially possible of something like 37/5 but getting 21/1.1 with a lot of errors :| huge step down from having multiple 80/20 connections. Gonna have to get someone in I think to sort it.

    Been using my 4G as it gets ~20/10 and a fairly solid 38ms ping and so far hasn't been dropping out or anything for a wonder.
     
  7. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,526

    Call your ISP and they should send someone to sort that. It's likely star wiring which is the enemy of broadband!
     
  8. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,033

    Depending on when it was built it could have an external master socket.

    Where does the phone line come into the house? That's the place to start.
     
  9. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,075

    Ugh, external NTEs
     
  10. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,528

    1970s house - the whole wiring setup is nasty the cable comes from a pole at the end of the garden and appears to go under the roof but there is nothing on the other side of that so must run down inside the wall or something. The pole is actually the power core and the phone line itself just bounces off of it and goes across the road to another pole, then around to another pole, then back again and rejoins the power core 100 meters down the road.
     
  11. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,033

    What do you mean by a 'power core'?
     
  12. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,528

    Looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    Next one along (behind the camera position) is at the bottom of our garden but not as clear on Google maps. Our phone line goes out to it but doesn't connect to anything there just bounces off it to a BT pole the other side of the road.

    Meanwhile slumming it on 4G:

    https://www.speedtest.net/result/8211606614.png

    Funny thing is not long ago people would have killed for that kind of connection - latency is pretty decent as well.
     
  13. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,033

    I see. I'm not used to seeing phone and electricity sharing the same poles.
     
  14. Wulfster

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 12, 2016

    Posts: 355

    Location: Mobius Continuum


    If you do find the master socket, a filtered faceplate should help mitigate the speed drops bridge taps cause.

    https://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/adsl-vdsl-faceplates/

    Best

    Wulf
     
  15. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Norwich

    Update on our G.Fast install.

    Turns out that our line length is around 150m as the line goes around the buildings and not direct from the cabinet down the road, which would be around 50m.

    Anyhow on the BT mans machine it tested at full 330/50 and I assume the Huawei MT992 is synced at that too as speedtests show around 300 download and just under 50 upload.

    Nice improvement from 80/20, just hope it remains stable!

    [​IMG]

    Typical Speedtest result.

    Thinking about it, the download speed could be limited by the Draytek 2760 maximum throughput? The CPU usage on it does almost hit 100% a lot of the time. Could be time for an upgrade!
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  16. RockLobster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,688

    I've been having serious issues with g-fast disconnecting a few times a day. BT have been once already and said my internal wiring is all shot. I asked BT to disconnect all the sockets apart from the main socket. I was still having issues until Zen asked me to take the bottom half of the g-fast faceplate off and plug the modem straight into the socket via a splitter. It's only been 24 hours but it seems to have done the trick. I'm not sure why as BT were quite adamant that splitters should not be used.

    @Avalon and @j_walsh I know you guys had issues, any ideas?
     
  17. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,528

    Had an email today (seems genuine) offering an "exclusive" upgrade to BT UltraFast Fibre Plus (100Mbit) can't see this area being covered by it so maybe they are still basing it on our old location :( gonna see what happens.

    EDIT: Old location doesn't show it as available either.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  18. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,526

    What does http://dslchecker.bt.com show?
     
  19. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,528

    No mention of Ultra Fast on there just the normal VDSL ranges, FTTPoD and normal ADSL2+ offerings. (Also says FTTP is not available).
     
  20. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,526

    Strange. I think you may be right in your suspicions. What does your previous address show?